Sep 2019

Sunday 22nd September 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Harvey - Preston Innovations 116-08 9 maggot to the pads
2nd Pat Pritchard - Independant 114-00 25 pellet to the pads
3rd Zac Williams - Cefn Fforest 102-04 22 corn over caster
4th Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 100-08 3 pellet short

Sunday 22nd September 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Neal - Team Milo 186-00 15 caster down the edge
2nd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tri-Cast 152-04 8 pellet long
3rd Steve Shorrock - Matrix LTB 104-12 12 maggot down the edge
4th James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 101-06 30 pellet on the waggler

Saturday 21st September 2019 - Sonubaits Natural Baits Festival – Overall - Stretton, Canal & Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Openshaw 386-08 3pts
2nd Andy Neal 368-12 3pts
3rd Mike Gallimore 304-02 4pts
4th Zac Williams 333-10 5pts
5th Jamie Hughes 348-08 6pts
6th Kerry Kirkwood 325-04 6pts

Saturday 21st September 2019 - Sonubaits Natural Baits Festival – Day 2 - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Zac Williams - Cefn Fforest 157-00 17 maggot long
2nd Steve Peplow - Independant 127-10 19 corn over caster
3rd Ian Exall - Cefn Fforest 101-12 12 maggot down the edge
4th John Lyth - Independant 96-12 6 corn and hemp down the edge
5th Wayne Rooke - Matrix LTB 93-00 42 maggot long

Saturday 21st September 2019 - Sonubaits Natural Baits Festival – Day 2 - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Openshaw - Lingmere 214-12 24 Hemp and corn down the edge
2nd John Harvey - Preston Innovations 176-14 27 Caster long
3rd Mike Gallimore - independent 136-00 6 Maggot long
4th Kerry Kirkwood - Matrix LTB 135-04 4 Corn over maggot
5th Dave Howard - Independent 117-12 19 Caster long
6th Lee Thornton - Middy 115-00 2 Maggot down the edge
7th Steve Shorrocks - Matrix LTB 106-14 14 Caster down the edge
8th Richard Hodgkiss - independent 106-00 30 Corn over caster

Saturday 21st September 2019 - Sonubaits Natural Baits Festival – Day 2 - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Bob Giles - Cefn Fforest 158-06 34 Caster and maggot long
2nd Andy Neal - Team Milo 152-04 9 Corn down the edge
3rd Karl Webster - Matrix LTB 145-08 5 Maggot 2+1
4th Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast 134-08 2 Maggot and caster long
5th Jamie Hughes - Matrix 133-12 12 Maggot shallow
6th Rob Parker - independent 123-00 26 Caster long
7th Tom Maden-Atkinson - Matrix LTB 115-02 24 Maggot down the edge

Saturday 21st September 2019 - Saturday Rover - Belvedere and Jacks

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Terry Collins - independent 111-14 Belvedere - 9 Pellet to the pads
2nd Carl Pugh - Weston Pools 85-04 Belvedere - 1 Maggot down the edge
3rd Jason Andrews - Weston Pools 66-12 Belvedere - 27 Pellet long

Friday 20th September 2019 - Sonubaits natural baits festival - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Neal 216-08 26
2nd Kerry Kirkwood 190-00 24
3rd Lee Thornton 177-00 12
4th Zac Williams 176-10 34
5th John McGArrell 125-12 14
6th Dave Howard 124-14 5
7th Steve Peplow 117-12 9
8th Tom Madden 117-02 30

Friday 20th September 2019 - Sonubaits Natural Baits festiival - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Gallemore 168-02 12
2nd Wayne Rook 140-14 8
3rd Karl Webster 140-12 42
4th Steve Shorrock 134-12 23
5th John Harvey 124-12 19

Friday 20th September 2019 - Sonubaits Natural baits festival - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jamie Hughes 214-12 19
2nd Steve Openshaw 171-12 27
3rd Ian Exall 146-04 16
4th Howard Mcgill 134-04 24
5th Kris Jones 120-12 6
6th Richie O'Connor 110-14 14
7th Richard Hodgkiss 108-00 12
8th John Lyth 104-02 8

Friday 20th September 2019 - Friday over 50s Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Roger Gamblin-Weston Pools 101-06 19 Weir Bomb and Pellet
2nd Ray Smith-Weston 86-10 20 Belvedere Pellet shallow
3rd Mal Dawes-Weston 86-06 18 Belvedere Pellet in the margins and to the pads

Wednesday 18th September 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Kitchen - Matrix Halifax 120-04 27 pellet long
2nd Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 86-00 6 maggot down the edge
3rd A Pendlebury - Civil Servant 78-10 16 pellet down the edge

Wednesday 18th September 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Hulston - Independant 91-04 20 Pellet at 9m
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 72-04 36 maggot down the edge
3rd Gary Webber - Thatchers 66-12 42 pellet down the margin

Tuesday 17th September 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ray Smith - Weston Pools 121-04 Belvedere - 20 Method feeder at 12m
2nd Colin Hulston - Independant 41-08 Belvedere - 9 Pellet to the pads

Sunday 15th September 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Simpson - Matrix LTB 77-08 9 maggot and corn long
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 75-04 14 pellet long
3rd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 72-02 19 pellet and bomb

Sunday 15th September 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Thornton - Middy 162-04 3 corn and maggot to the pads
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast 146-10 12 pellet down the edge
3rd Jason Andrews - Weston Pools 98-05 1 caster long

Saturday 14th September 2019 - Saturday open rover - Weir & Jacks pool

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews 142-0 16 Jacks pool Pellet short
2nd Tony Davidson- Weston Pools 101-12 22 Jacks pool Pellets on the deck
3rd Charlie- Weston pools 91-8 19 Weir Pellet on the bomb

Friday 13th September 2019 - Friday Over 50’s Rover - Weir & Jacks pool

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Peter Darbyshire - Weston 224-10 19 Weir Bread on the deck
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston 137-04 17 Jacks Pellet short
3rd Dave Jones - Weston 112-02 2 Jacks Pellet down the edge

Thursday 12th September 2019 - Weston Veterans - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Weston Pools 91-04 1 Bread on the deck
2nd Brian FItzjohn - Holyhead AC 74-10 12 Maggot short
3rd John Dixon - Weston Pools 69-04 3 Pellet at 9m

Thursday 12th September 2019 - Weston Veterans - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 75-08 28 Pellet at 9m
2nd John Murdoch - Lavister 71-00 24 Pellet down the edge
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 60-04 10 Pellet short

Wednesday 11th September 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mal Dawes - Airbus AC 158-06 18 Pellet @ 5m
2nd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 155-10 1 caster short
3rd Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 83-10 14 pellet short

Tuesday 10th September 2019 - Tuesday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson- Mosella NW 172-04 19 Stretton Pellet shallow
2nd Bob Giles-Cefn Fforest 135-08 3 Jacks Pellet
3rd Ian Exall-Cefn Fforest 133-00 2 Stretton Maggot and caster
4th Josh Humphries-Weston Pools 129-00 29 Stretton Pellet down the edge
5th Adam Jones-Cefn Fforest 128-04 6 Weir Pellet Shallow

Friday 6th September 2019 - Cefn Fforest-Pegged - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Neil DIbble-Cefn Fforest 135-02 Belvedere
2nd Steve Harris-Cefn Fforest 129-00 Belvedere
3rd Mark Hillier-Cefn Fforest 92-10 Belvedere
4th Steve Allen-Cefn Fforest 84-14 Belvedere
5th Carl Roper-Cefn Fforest 84-04 Belvedere

Friday 6th September 2019 - Cefn Fforest match- Pegged down - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Adam Jones- Cefn Fforest 166-08 stretton
2nd Zac Williams-Cefn Fforest 162-00 Stretton
3rd Ryan Thomas-Cefn Fforest 135-00 Stretton
4th Gafyn Jones-Cefn Fforest 133-08 Stretton
5th Ian Exall-Cefn Fforest 125-10 Stretton
6th James Allen-Cefn Fforest 107-00 Stretton

Sunday 8th September 2019 - Sunday Pegged - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner- Chester Tackle Locker 128-00 9 Caster
2nd Josh Humphres-Weston 108-10 12 Pellet shallow and margins
3rd Phil Hardman-Independent 91-02 29 Pelet down the edge
4th Richie O Connor-Weston tri-cast 88-03 26 Worm

Saturday 7th September 2019 - Saturday Rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st JAson Andrews-Weston 176-06 12 Claypit Pellet shallow
2nd Andy Griffiths-Weston pools 138-05 17 Claypit Pellet shallow
3rd James Berry- Carlsberg Tetley 130-10 26 Claypit Caster
4th Allan Hughes-Weston 104-02 8 Claypit Pellet

Thursday 5th September 2019 - Thursday Veterans - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams-Weston 92-12 35 Maggot and bread
2nd Colin Roberts-Weston 84-02 33 Bread and pellet
3rd Martin Taylor-Wrexham Anging Centre 79-08 14 Worm and caster

Wednesday 4th September 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Brian Probert- Deeside tackle 152-00 8 Stretton Top kit down both edges
2nd Boris Titchner- Greyhound Saughall 131-00 2 Stretton Top kit in front on caster
3rd Mal Dawes- Airbus AC 92-02 24 Stretton Pellet @ 9m

Tuesday 3rd September 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All Lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lewis Burrows - Weston Pools 171-10 Clay Pit - 35 Pellet shallow
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 152-06 Canal - 16 Pellet long down the edge
3rd Josh Humphries - Weston Pools 140-08 Clay Pit - 17 pellet shallow
4th Mike Woodham - Chester Tackle Locker 123-06 Weir - 18 Pellet waggler at 15m
5th Brian Fitzjohn - Holyhead AC 117-02 Canal - 21 pellet shallow

Sunday 1st September 2019 - Sunday Pegged -Weir - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman-Independent 118-04 11 Pellet short
2nd Richie O Connor-Weston Tricast 113-12 4 Pellet edge
3rd Pat Pritchard-Weston 91-12 17 Pellet short