Oct 2018

Wednesday 31st October 2018 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Brian Probert - AA Floats 74-0 18 / canal maggot
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 49-8 9 / canal 4mm over micro
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 33-6 20 / canal punched bread

Wednesday 31st October 2018 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 93-6 6 / weir expander over micros
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 66-12 16 / weir maggot
3rd (joint) Andy Amos - Weston Pools 59-14 10 / weir maggot over micro
3rd (joint) Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 59-14 17 / weir Caster and maggot

Sunday 28th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 62-80 26 / Clay Pit Caster 6ft deep
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 62-00 17 / Clay Pit Caster deep

Sunday 28th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 47-00 18 / Belvidere Maggot shallow down the edge
2nd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 30-00 1 / Belvidere Micro & expanders at 16mtrs

Saturday 27th October 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 128-3 14 / Stretton Maggot shallow
2nd Jason Andrews - Independant 109-00 16 / Clay Pit Maggot&caster shallow and corn down the edge.

Friday 26th October 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 112-0 12 / Clay Pit Maggot shallow
2nd Andy Amos - Independant 84-4 4 / Clay Pit Maggot shallow
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 71-02 1 / Belvidere Maggot and corn

Thursday 25th October 2018 - TRI-CAST-Autumn Festival Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tom Maden - Independant 98-6 36 / Canal Maggot shallow
2nd Chris Lane - Independant 96-6 17 / Canal Pellet and corn +maggots
3rd Jordon Holloway - Sensas 95-12 42 / Canal Maggot shallow

Thursday 25th October 2018 - TRI-CAST-Autumn Festival Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Lyth - Independant 77-0 8 / Stretton Maggot & Pellet
2nd Lee Gibbon - Independant 66-8 27 / Stretton Pellet and corn
3rd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 63-o 24 / Stretton Maggot and pellet down the edge

Thursday 25th October 2018 - Weston-Oswestry vetrons Clay Pit -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Weaver - Independant 76-8 14 / Clay Pit Maggot shallow
2nd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 54-0 8 / Clay Pit Maggot shallow
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 46-10 4 / Clay Pit Bread

Wednesday 24th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 96-2 48 / Canal Caster shallow
2nd Mike Steele - Greyhound Saughall 61-0 36 / Canal Maggot and Pellet
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 56-8 18 / Canal hard 6mm pellet

Wednesday 24th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 61-0 25 / Belvedere Maggot waggler
2nd Graham Davidson - Independant 38-12 27 / Belvedere Maggot/Pellet
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 34-12 18 / Belvedere corn

Sunday 21st October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Spencer - Independant 114-4 23 / Canal Pellet 4 mtrs on deck
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 72-8 28 / Canal Maggot shallow
3rd Lee Griffiths - Independant 62-10 42 / Canal Pellet& corn

Sunday 21st October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Yestyn Sephton - Guru 84-4 18 / Belvidere Maggot short
2nd Wayne Rooke - Leigh Tackle 79-4 27 / Belvidere Pellet short
3rd Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 68-12 9 / Belvidere Pellet& maggot

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Garbolino club individuals Belvadere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Edwards - Sandbanks 60-2 1 / Belvidere Maggot & casters
2nd Ian Simpson - Sandbanks 57-14 24 / Belvidere Pellets
3rd Cliff Barber - Independant 46-14 25 / Belvidere Caster shallow

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 73-4 26 / Clay Pit Caster shallow
2nd Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 68-8 17 / Clay Pit maggot shallow
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 67-12 12 / Clay Pit Corn&Pellet

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Garbolino club individual,overall winnners. -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Wayne Rooke - Independant 67-14 46 / Canal
2nd Dave Edwards - Independant 60-02 1 / Belvidere
3rd John Fagan - Independant 58-12 36 / Canal

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Garbolino club individuals Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Bolton - Independant 57-12 3 / Weir Maggots & caster
2nd Leon Chernoch - Independant 57-10 5 / Weir Maggot & pellet
3rd Wayne Jones - Independant 50-02 10 / Weir Maggot shallow & pellets on deck

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Garbolino club individuals Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Wayne Rooke - Independant 67-14 46 / Canal Maggot & Caster shallow ,Pellet on deck
2nd John Fagan - Independant 58-12 36 / Canal Pellet
3rd Snicker - Independant 54-14 28 / Canal Caster & pellets

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Garbolino club individuals Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Eric Thomas - Independant 58-04 27 / Stretton Maggot & pellet
2nd Mark Nicholl - Independant 56-10 6 / Stretton Pellets
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 56-00 30 / Stretton Maggot shallow

Friday 19th October 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pete Derbyshire - Weston Pools 82-9 9 / Weir Bread on deck
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 65-12 34 / Canal Maggot &caster
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 65-6 20 / Canal Pellets on the deck

Thursday 18th October 2018 - Weston Vetrons-Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 91-00 1 / Belvedere Maggot shallow
2nd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 49-10 12 / Belvedere Maggot&Pellit
3rd Winston Duckers - Independant 48-8 32 / Belvidere Maggot&caster
4th Ken Brockhouse - Weston Pools 44-6 8 / Belvidere Pellet on the deck

Wednesday 17th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 85-14 19 / Weir Caught using expander over 4mm
2nd Boris Titchner - Independant 68-14 6 / Weir Caught using maggot and caster top 2+2

Wednesday 17th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 74-12 12 / Stretton Caught using maggot and pellet at 4m
2nd Brian Probert - Chester Tackle Locker 72-6 24 / Stretton caught using 6mm pellet over micros

Sunday 14th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kerry Kirkwood - Matrix Bait-tech 110-10 15 / Weir Caster shallow
2nd Phil Hardman - Weston Pools 108-14 17 / Weir Pellet on deck
3rd Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 83-00 18 / Weir Caster shallow

Sunday 14th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Yestyn Sephton - Guru 109-0 24 / Stretton magget &caster shallow
2nd Martin Wedley - Independant 85-4 16 / Stretton caster&corn down the edge
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 82-0 12 / Stretton maggots shallow

Saturday 13th October 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 143-0 34 / Clay Pit corn and groundbait
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 115-07 16 / Weir Caster shallow
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 112-01 21 / Canal Corn down the edge
4th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 111-9 3 / Jacks Pool Maggot + Caster down the edge
5th James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 108-13 18 / Weir Maggot shallow

Friday 12th October 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 141-12 20 / Canal pellet off deck
2nd Graham Davidson - Weston Pools 127-10 3 / Jacks Pool Pellet shalow
3rd Ray Phillips - Weston Pools 111-6 19 / Weir 6 m Pellet on deck
4th Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 103-6 16 / Weir Caster shallow

Thursday 11th October 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Weaver - Independant 97-4 16 / Stretton
2nd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 69-12 30 / Stretton
3rd Ray Phillips - Independant 69-04 18 / Stretton

Wednesday 10th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 104-10 18 / Canal
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 91-2 42 / Canal
3rd Albert Galloway - Independant 64-10 34 / Canal

Wednesday 10th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down Jacks -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 71-2 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Mike Williams - Independant 60-0 9 / Jacks Pool
3rd Rob Smith - Independant 48-0 20 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 7th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pat Pritchard - Independant 51-8 30 / Clay Pit Caster shallow
2nd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 51-00 5 / Clay Pit maggot short,Pellet shallow
3rd J Allen - Independant 49-00 36 / Clay Pit Pellet and corn
4th James Maguire - Independant 46-00 34 / Clay Pit pellet and corn short

Sunday 7th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st H.Kelly - Matrix 52-04 18 / Belvidere 6m pellet down the edge
2nd Colin Chetwyn - Independant 45-10 1 / Belvidere 6m pellet on method
3rd A Williams - Independant 43-08 25 / Belvidere Pole inside corn

Saturday 6th October 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphries - Independant 114-12 6 / Weir Maggot and caster
2nd Kevin Mellish - Pontymister 88-00 18 / Weir Top 4 Pellet on deck
3rd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 86-12 26 / Clay Pit Pellet Short
4th James Allen - Independant 73-00 17 / Clay Pit Pellet short

Friday 5th October 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 113-8 11 / Stretton Maggot shallow
2nd Ian Fellows - Independant 112-00 21 / Canal Corn top two
3rd Pete Derbyshire - Weston Pools 104-12 1 / Clay Pit Bread on the deck
4th Phil Roberts - Independant 104-2 16 / Stretton Pellet and corn

Thursday 4th October 2018 - Thursday veterans over 60’s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 85 46 / Canal
2nd Phil Weaver - Independant 82.12 12 / Canal
3rd Winston Duckers - Independant 81.15 18 / Canal

Wednesday 3rd October 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 88-8 25 / Belvidere
2nd Mike Steele - Greyhound Saughall 65-14 18 / Belvidere
3rd Brian Probert - Independant 50-4 3 / Belvidere

Wednesday 3rd October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Independant 137-8 24 / Stretton
2nd Mal Dawes - Airbus 119-6 14 / Stretton
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 119-4 8 / Stretton

Tuesday 2nd October 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 217-8 34 / Clay Pit
2nd John Lyth - Independant 103-8 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Brian Probert - Independant 87-0 18 / Stretton