May 2019

Friday 31st May 2019 - Over 50’s Rover - All (except Belv & Weir)

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 133-04 17 clay pit
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 112-0 34 Clay pit
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 95-04 20 Clay pit

Thursday 30th May 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kevin Fishwick - Leigh Tackle & Bait 67-12 27 / Belvedere
2nd Paul Newton - Weston pools 52-04 32 / Belvedere
3rd Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 43-08 25 / Belvedere

Thursday 30th May 2019 - Oswestry Weston Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddies Tackle and Bait 90-08 6 / Weir
2nd Ivan Capsey - Oakengates 55-04 19 / Weir
3rd Phil Conde - Weston pools 47-12 4 / Weir

Wednesday 29th May 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 125-12 42
2nd Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 94-04 33
3rd Mal Dawes - Airbus 85-12 6
4th Brian Probert - Deeside Tackle 83-12 83-12

Tuesday 28th May 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All Lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 204-04 24 - Clay Pit
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 140-00 6 - Weir
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 125-12 17 - Clay Pit

Monday 27th May 2019 - Bank Holiday Monday Open Rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 126-10 Canal 46
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 120-06 Clay Pit 17
3rd George Bell - The Oaks 116-01 Canal 21
4th Dan Humphries - ABC 113-01 Belvedere 25
5th Dave Evans - Wrexham AC 111-07 Stretton 27
6th John Rogers - Sandbank AC 104-07 Weir 10
7th Carl Pugh - Weston Pools 104-00 Clay Pit 24

Sunday 26th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 131-14 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 114-0 22 / Clay Pit
3rd Lee Hill - Weston pools 90-14 26 / Clay Pit

Sunday 26th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Karl Webster - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 145-10 15 / Weir
2nd Jack Traynor - Drennan NW 97-2 9 / Weir
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 93-4 17 / Weir

Saturday 25th May 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 101-11 17 / Jacks
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 76-14 16 / Weir
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 71-3 18 / Belvedere

Friday 24th May 2019 - Friday Over 50s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 153-06 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Andy Amos - Weston Tricast 120-00 24 / Clay Pit
3rd Mal Dawes - Weston pools 119-08 24 / Claypit
4th Brian Probert - Weston pools 101-12 1 / Clay Pit
5th Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 100-12 8 / Clay Pit

Thursday 23rd May 2019 - Weston Veterans - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Brian Tinman - Leighton anglers 82-04 10 / Stretton
2nd Chris Diamond - Eddies tackle & bait 61-14 8 / Stretton
3rd Phil Conde - Weston Pools 60-12 4 /

Thursday 23rd May 2019 - Weston Veterans - Jacks Pools

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 89-08 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd John Dixon - Weston Pools 54-14 23 / Jacks Pool
3rd Ken Arnold - Leighton anglers 49-10 11 / Jacks Pool

Wednesday 22nd May 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged Down - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 100-00 18 / Belvedere
2nd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 83-04 25 / Belvedere
3rd Pete Darbyshire - Weston pools 78-08 6 / Belvedere

Wednesday 22nd May 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged Down - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Carl Pugh - Weston pools 100-08 6 / Weir
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 88-10 18 / Weir
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston pools 74-02 10 / Weir

Tuesday 21st May 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 151-0 34 / Clay Pit
2nd Wayne Jones - Dougie Speed 106-14 42 / Canal
3rd Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 93-04 20 / Clay Pit
4th Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 91-08 26 / Clay Pit

Sunday 19th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Jacks Pool

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 101-12 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Andy Hill - Independent 65-0 14 / Jacks Pool
3rd Chris Jones - Independent 50-12 4 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 19th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Darren Mottershead - North West Match 77-0 19 / Weir
2nd Jack Traynor - Independent 70-12 4 / Weir
3rd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 58-14 9 / Weir

Saturday 18th May 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Maguire - North West Match anglers 110-6 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 103-06 2 / Clay Pit
3rd Tony Brunt - Weston pools 84-06 17 / Clay Pit

Thursday 16th May 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Smith - Independant 68-14 42
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 67-10 23
3rd Derek Buckle - Weston Pools 65-08 36

Thursday 16th May 2019 - Oswestry Weston Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ken Arnold - Leighton Anglers 70-06 5 / Weir
2nd Geoff Selby - Chester Tackle Locker 61-14 4 / Weir
3rd Brian Tinman - Leighton Anglers 58-10 10 / Weir

Wednesday 15th May 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 165-0 8
2nd Brian Probert - Deeside tackle 149-12 17
3rd Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 138-14 26

Tuesday 14th May 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 160-8 10 / Weir
2nd Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 147-02 26 / Clay pit
3rd Jack Traynor - Independent 137-8 17 / Stretton
4th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 119-8 19 / Stretton
5th Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 109-12 12 / Clay pit
6th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 107-12 8 / Clay pit
7th Carl Pugh - Weston Pools 95-2 14 / Clay pit

Sunday 12th May 2019 - Perry Delgano Memorial / Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 109-7 19
2nd Jason Brown - Independent 92-4 2
3rd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 89-4 9

Sunday 12th May 2019 - Perry Delgano Memorial / Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O’Connor - Weston Pools 124-7 8
2nd Tony Cassidy - Independent 121-0 19
3rd John Weedon - Independent 96-10 16

Sunday 12th May 2019 - Perry Delgano Memorial / Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast 113-10 6
2nd Matt Barwell - Independent 86-10 27
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 85-10 25

Saturday 11th May 2019 - Fish’o’Mania Qualifier -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st (Joint) Andy May - Map Dynamite Baits 132-2 2 / Stretton
1st (Joint) Matthew Higgins - Independent 116-0 5 / Clay Pit
3rd Wayne Rooke - Leigh Tackle & Bait 102-4 2 / Belvedere
4th James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 96-3 16 / Canal

Thursday 9th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day Two - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kerry Kirkwood - Leigh Tackle & Bait 87-10 9 / Belvedere
2nd Martin Stokes - Weston pools 80-12 22 / Canal
3rd Tom Maden-Atkinson - Weston pools 74-12 20 / Belvedere

Friday 10th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day Two - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dean Jacques - Catch More 126-0 16
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 104-4 46
3rd Wayne Rooke - Leigh Tackle & Bait 80-0 18

Friday 10th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day Two - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Stu Halliwell - Independent 112-9 2
2nd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 107-8 30
3rd Chris Weeder Jr - Independent 92-10 16

Friday 10th May 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 192-02 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Cliff Barber - Weston Tricast 109-05 12 / Clay Pit
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 100-04 8 / Clay Pit

Thursday 9th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day One - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kieran Marsden - Weston pools 109-8 12
2nd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 90-0 33
3rd Wayne Rooke - Leigh Tackle & Bait 69-6 18

Thursday 9th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day One - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 112-4 28
2nd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 81-12 6
3rd Rob Williams - Independent 67-6 24

Thursday 9th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day One - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Stokes - Weston pools 84-08 25
2nd Tony Worrall - Weston pools 72-14 27
3rd Tom Scholey - Catch More 63-08 12

Thursday 9th May 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Rowlands - Weston pools 63-11 18
2nd Mike Williams - Weston pools 62-12 3
3rd Arthur Wood - Weston pools 59-8 5

Wednesday 8th May 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 74-04 10
2nd Rob Smith - Independent 64-04 6
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 63-14 8

Wednesday 8th May 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 101-14 3
2nd Jeff Grantham - Rivacre 72-14 1
3rd Adrian Berry - Independent 37-06 18

Tuesday 7th May 2019 - Tuesday open rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast 220-12 24 / Clay Pit
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 119-12 8 / Clay Pit
3rd Wayne Jones - Dougie Speed 101-02 19 / Canal

Monday 6th May 2019 - Bank Holiday Monday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allun Hughes - Weston pools 150-14 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Dave Brown - Weston pools 150-05 18 / Weir
3rd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 133-04 42 / Canal
4th Alex Dawson - MAVER GOLD 127-10 3 / Weir
5th Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 107-02 12 / Clay Pit
6th Jack Traynor - Weston pools 101-14 16 / Stretton

Sunday 5th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston pools 132-10 3
2nd Alex Dawson - Weston pools 94-14 7

Sunday 5th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Paul Brandrick - Weston pools 94-10 23
2nd Josh Humphreys - Weston pools 84-2 28

Sunday 5th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ash Dawes - Weston pools 108-12 16 / Weir
2nd Jack Traynor - Weston pools 95-11 19 / Stretton

Saturday 4th May 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 133-4 17 / Claypit
2nd Kieran Marsden - Weston pools 126-6 12 / Clay Pit
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 109-10 36 / Clay Pit

Friday 3rd May 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 155-04 29 / Stretton
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 95-0 26 / Claypit
3rd Andy Amos - Weston pools 93-14 16 / Weir

Thursday 2nd May 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 110-04 6
2nd Mike Williams - Weston pools 68-06 18
3rd Rob Smith - Independent 65-08 13

Thursday 2nd May 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Dixon - Weston pools 52-02 6
2nd Barry Rowlands - Weston pools 50-06 8
3rd Paul Newton - Weston pools 36-02 14

Wednesday 1st May 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 109-02 30
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 95-04 27
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 74-06 19

Wednesday 1st May 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 144-14 9
2nd Boris Titchner - Greyhound saughall 142-06 19
3rd Brian probert - Weston pools 82-02 46