May 2018

Wednesday 30th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Murdoch - Lavister 68-9 2 / Stretton John has caught using the method in front
2nd Tony Dean - Connahs Quay 64-8 9 / Stretton Tony has caught using pellet and maggot at 8m
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 63-14 5 / Stretton Mel has caught using hard pellet long

Wednesday 30th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 158-6 3 / Belvidere Andy has caught using pellet short
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 86-4 9 / Belvidere Jeff has caught using soft pellet at 8m
3rd Tom McManus - Independant 82-4 1 / Belvidere Tom has caught using pellet shallow

Monday 28th May 2018 - Bank Holiday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 158-8 34 / Clay Pit
2nd Karl Webster - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 134-10 26 / Clay Pit
3rd Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast Bag'Em 134-4 18 / Stretton
4th Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 130-2 21 / Clay Pit
5th Dave Evans - Weston Tri-cast 120-4 22 / Jacks Pool
6th Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 115-4 12 / Clay Pit
7th Kieran Marsden - Cresta Dynamite Bait 109-10 14 / Clay Pit

Saturday 26th May 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Griffiths - Weston Tri-cast 151-0 34 / Clay Pit Andy has caught shallow using pellet at 10m
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 150-10 9 / Clay Pit Richie has caught mainly down the edge
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 106-12 2 / Clay Pit Tony has caught using hard pellet up in the water

Friday 25th May 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 131-14 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 117-12 2 / Clay Pit
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 103-4 6 / s

Thursday 24th May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Wright - Weston Pools 71-2 5 / Stretton Dave has caught using pellet on the deck
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 66-14 30 / Stretton Mel has caught using maggot top 2 in the margins
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 65-4 12 / Stretton Mike has caught using caster shallow and corn down the margins

Wednesday 23rd May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 100-10 14 / Weir Boris has caught using caster at 8m on the deck
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 76-4 18 / Weir Ian has caught using pellet and maggot down the margins

Wednesday 23rd May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 60-12 3 / Belvidere Mel has caught using maggot on top 2
2nd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 54-2 25 / Belvidere Phil has caught using pellet and corn

Sunday 20th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Weeder - Maver NW 130-10 30 / Clay Pit
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 103-1 9 / Clay Pit
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 101-2 17 / Clay Pit

Sunday 20th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kieran Marsden - Cresta Dynamite Bait 126-14 25 / Belvidere
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast Bag Em Baits 111-0 22 / Belvidere
3rd Chris Jones - Independant 100-1 9 / Belvidere

Saturday 19th May 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 113-14 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 110-14 34 / Clay Pit
3rd Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 110-0 13 / Clay Pit

Friday 18th May 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 178-8 2 / Clay Pit
2nd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 106-8 13 / Jacks Pool
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 100-8 30 / Stretton

Thursday 17th May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans & GWR -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Charlie Gladwyn & Steve Worrell - Oswestry Vets & GWR 95-0 1 / Canal and Stretton
2nd Kel Emlyn & Tom Jones - Oswestry Vets & GWR 84-12 1 / Canal & Stretton

Thursday 17th May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans & GWR -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Bob Hill - GWR 31-0 6 / Canal
2nd Dave Lomas - Weston Oswestry Veterans 29-4 13 / Canal

Thursday 17th May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans & GWR -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kel Emlyn - Weston Oswestry Veterans 72-8 9 / Stretton
2nd Charlie Gladwyn - GWR 71-12 2 / Stretton

Wednesday 16th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Smith - Deeside tackle 63-8 10 / Weir Rob has caught using pellet at 9m
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 41-8 16 / Weir Mel has caught using maggot down the side

Wednesday 16th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 106-0 1 / Belvidere Ian has caught using 6mm pellet at 11m
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside tackle 64-2 12 / Belvidere Tony has caught using corn and maggot down the side

Sunday 13th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast Bag'Em 131-10 18 / Stretton
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 105-6 14 / Stretton
3rd Darren Frost - Weston Tri-cast 96-8 7 / Stretton
4th Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 81-1 11 / Stretton

Sunday 13th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Independant 70-4 42 / Canal
2nd Karl Webster - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 66-0 6 / Canal
3rd Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 56-10 23 / Canal
4th Wayne Jones - Dougie Speed 45-12 34 / Canal

Saturday 12th May 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 76-6 6 / Stretton Richie has caught using pellet long
2nd Dave Brooks - Drennan Barnsley 70-8 14 / Stretton Dave has caught using worm and caster short and pellet down the edge
3rd Mike Peers - Dougie Speed 63-10 2 / Stretton Mike has caught using maggot in the margins

Friday 11th May 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 151-10 6 / Stretton Ian has caught using pellet at 15m
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 139-0 8 / Clay Pit Tony has caught using pellet short
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 113-4 34 / Clay Pit Colin has caught using bread and pellet

Thursday 10th May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Oswestry Veterans 42-2 16 / Canal Mike has caught using mainly caster for barbel down the edge
2nd Mike Ellis - Weston Oswestry Veterans 37-4 28 / Canal Mike has caught using bread under the bridge
3rd Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 34-0 36 / Canal Martin has caught using 6mm pellet in front and down the margin

Wednesday 9th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 63-0 7 / Weir Ian has caught using pellet at 12m
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 62-4 6 / Weir Mel has caught using top 2+2 with maggot
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 49-8 18 / Weir Albert has caught using maggot and corn at 11m

Wednesday 9th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Jacks -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ken Brockhouse - Weston Pools 67-6 3 / Jacks Pool Ken has caught using top 3 in front with hard pellet
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 62-0 6 / Jacks Pool Jeff has caught using pellet acroos to the island and also pellet down the edge
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 52-0 23 / Jacks Pool Colin has caught using bread at 9m

Monday 7th May 2018 - Bank Holiday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 153-2 18 / Belvidere
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 146-0 14 / Stretton
3rd Kieran Marsden - Mosella Dynamite NW 140-0 4 / Stretton
4th Dave Edwards - Sandbanks AC 138-8 25 / Belvidere
5th Andrew Caine - Mosella Dynamite NW 137-8 9 / Stretton
6th Matty Dawes - Weston Gold / Drennan Northwest 136-0 7 / Clay Pit

Sunday 6th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 114-0 29 / Clay Pit Jason has caught using pellet, corn and maggot
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 101-2 17 / Clay Pit Colin has caught using pellet shallow
3rd Les Picken - Connahs Quay 99-0 25 / Clay Pit

Sunday 6th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 176-4 46 / Canal Lee has caught using pellet short
2nd Karl Webster - Leigh Tackle Matrix Bait-Tech 149-0 20 / Canal Karl has caught using pellet at 5m
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 122-8 42 / Canal

Saturday 5th May 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Will McCranor - Guru Dynamite 92-6 25 / Clay Pit Will has caught using pellet short and pellet down the margin
2nd Ellick Peters - Chester Tackle Locker 91-10 26 / Clay Pit Ellick has caught using pellet and corn
3rd Darren Mottershead - NW Match Anglers 78-10 23 / Clay Pit Darren has caught using double maggot shallow
4th Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 76-14 17 / Clay Pit Jason has caught on corn, pellet and maggot

Friday 4th May 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 124-10 20 / Clay Pit
2nd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 108-1 34 / Clay Pit
3rd Ken Brockhouse - Weston Pools 71-6 14 / Weir

Thursday 3rd May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Derek Buckle - Weston Oswestry Veterans 85-4 4 / Clay Pit
2nd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 82-2 8 / Clay Pit
3rd Ken Brockhouse - Weston Oswestry Veterans 69-0 12 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 2nd May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 61-0 3 / Belvidere Mike has caught barbel on caster and F1's at 8m
2nd Rob Smith - Weston Pools 59-0 25 / Belvidere
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 45-8 12 / Belvidere