Mar 2019

Sunday 31st March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Werrett - Bait-Tech 102-04 3 / Belvedere
2nd Phil Hardman - Independent 97-00 25 / Belvedere
3rd Alun Jones - Burt Baits 79-10 12 / Belvedere

Sunday 31st March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 93-12 30 / Stretton
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 89-12 19 / Stretton
3rd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 80-4 27 / Stretton

Sunday 31st March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jack Traynor - Independent 135-8 18 / Weir
2nd Dave Howard - Weston pools 96-0 17 / Weir
3rd Lee Saville - Weston pools 73-4 3 / Weir

Saturday 30th March 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Weston pools 183-13 18 / Belvedere
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Tricast 102-02 24 / Clay Pit
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 101-14 17 / Clay Pit

Friday 29th March 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Weston pools 153-2 12 / Belvedere
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 126-13 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Wendy Locker - Wrexham angling centre 120-10 18 / Belvedere
4th Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 117-10 32 / Belvedere

Thursday 28th March 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kevin Fishwick - Rake n Pikel 61-08 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Mike Ellis - Weston pools 58-12 21 / Clay Pit
3rd Brian Tinman - Leighton Anglers 57-10 24 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 27th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston pools 67-10 19 / Stretton
2nd Andy Amos - Weston pools 59-12 30 / Stretton
3rd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 57-04 10 / Stretton

Wednesday 27th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 88-06 18 / Belvedere
2nd Harry Billings - Garbolino 75-00 22 / Belvedere
3rd Brian Probert - connahs quay 62-04 6 / Belvedere

Sunday 24th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Alan Jones - Burt Baits 65-8 4 / Stretton
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 65-4 30 / Stretton
3rd Phil Hardman - Independent 64-6 16 / Stretton

Sunday 24th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 83-12 1 / Belvedere
2nd John Rowlands - St Theresa's 79-6 32 / Belvedere
3rd Norman Smith - Sandbanks AC 76-0 3 / Belvedere

Sunday 24th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 134-0 12 / Canal
2nd Jamie Hughes - Matrix 63-8 6 / Canal
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 60-12 33 / Canal

Sunday 24th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 83-12 1 / Belvedere
2nd John Rowlands - St Theresa's 79-6 32 / Belvedere
3rd Norman Smith - Sandbanks AC 76-0 3 / Belvedere

Saturday 23rd March 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Independent 129-14 17 / Clay Pit maggots shallow
2nd Jason Rogers - Independent 122-4 16 / Jacks Pool maggots and corn
3rd Adam jones - Weston pools 109-4 15 / Stretton maggots and pellets
4th Damon Matty - Independent 102-2 18 / Belvedere Maggots and pellets

Friday 22nd March 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Independent 153-4 12 / Canal Maggots and Pellet
2nd Andy Amos - Mosella NW 137-10 8 / Weir Maggots and Pellets
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 126-8 18 / Belvedere Maggots shallow
4th Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 93-8 16 / Canal Maggot feeder

Thursday 21st March 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Connahs key 80-6 6 / Weir Pellets on the deck
2nd Barry Gabriel - Independent 59-6 17 / Weir pellets and corn
3rd Ken Arnold - Independent 59-4 14 / Weir pellets down the edge

Thursday 21st March 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kevin Fishwick - Independent 80-6 12 / Canal Pellets and maggots
2nd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 73-2 16 / Canal Pellets and corn on Feeder
3rd John Dixon - Weston pools 60-0 42 / Canal Maggots and pellets

Wednesday 20th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston pools 72-14 16 / Stretton Bread punch shallow
2nd Brian Probert - Connahs key 70-00 27 / Stretton Maggot And pellets
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston pools 66-10 9 / Stretton Pellets and maggots down the edge

Wednesday 20th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 136-04 12 / Belvedere Maggots shallow
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 127-12 18 / Belvedere Pellets and corn
3rd Boris Titchner - Weston pools 77-12 1 / Belvedere Maggots down the edge

Sunday 17th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston pools 85-6 10 / Weir
2nd Jason Davies - Independent 75-12 14 / Weir
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 52-10 6 / Weir

Sunday 17th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Neil Dibble - Cefn Fforest 33-6 10 / Clay Pit
2nd Sean Wilson - Cefn Fforest 31-8 30 / Clay Pit
3rd Lee Saville - Mosella NW 27-4 20 / Clay Pit

Saturday 16th March 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Josh Humphries - Weston pools 121-14 17 / Weir Pellet and corn short
2nd Allan Hughes(double LL ) - Weston pools 105-12 24 / Stretton Pellet and corn down the edge
3rd Andy Griffiths - Weston pools 99-02 42 / Canal Pellets and corn
4th Jason Andrews - Independent 81-10 3 / Jacks Pool Pellets and corn

Friday 15th March 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Hurdsman - Weston pools 110-12 3 / Jacks Pool Corn down the edge
2nd Dave Jones - Weston pools 97-3 14 / Weir Maggot feeder
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 81-12 29 / Stretton Maggots and pellet on the deck

Thursday 14th March 2019 - Oswestry-Weston Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston pools 50-10 22 / Belvidere Maggot and pellets
2nd Ken Arnold - Weston pools 43-11 27 / Belvedere Maggots and corn
3rd Dereck Buckle - Weston pools 42-00 25 / Belvedere Pellets and maggots

Wednesday 13th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 63-10 34 / Canal Pellets and corn down the edge
2nd Brian Probert - Connahs key 62-0 46 / Canal Maggots and corn in the edge
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 58-10 42 / Canal Maggots shallow

Sunday 10th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphries - Independant 73-10 30 / Stretton Maggot shallow
2nd Andy Neal - Milo Bait Tech 47-0 22 / Stretton Pellet shallow
3rd Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 44-12 14 / Stretton Maggot over pellet

Sunday 10th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston pools 66-00 8 / Weir Maggot shallow
2nd Dave Jones - Weston pools 48-12 14 / Weir maggot
3rd Dave Evans - Weston pools 40-04 16 / Weir pellet

Sunday 10th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 61-12 27 / Belvedere Maggot
2nd Jamie Hughes - Matrix 59-00 3 / Belvedere Pellet
3rd Rob Denny - Independant 49-12 25 / Belvedere pellet shallow

Saturday 9th March 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 110-14 42 / Canal Maggots and pellets down the edge
2nd Richie O'Connor - Independent 94-10 20 / Canal Maggot and pellets
3rd Barry Davies - Weston pools 85-10 18 / Belvidere Pellets on the deck
4th Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 71-12 3 / Belvidere Soft pellets down the edge

Friday 8th March 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston pools 89-14 15 / Stretton Bread and pellets
2nd Albert Galloway - Weston pools 82-8 22 / Stretton Soft pellets on the deck
3rd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 73-11 18 / Belvidere Pellets shallow

Thursday 7th March 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston pools 51-0 28 / Stretton Maggots shallow
2nd Ken Arnold - Weston pools 47-0 6 / Stretton Pellets and maggots
3rd Mike Ellis - Weston pools 24-0 30 / Stretton Maggot shallow

Wednesday 6th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston pools 78-0 3 / Belvidere Pellets down the edge
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 69-2 12 / Belvidere Pellets and maggot
3rd Brian Probert - Connahs key 55-6 22 / Belvidere Hard pellets down the edge

Sunday 3rd March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 35-9 18 / Weir
2nd Richie O'Connor - Weston pools 33-2 6 / Weir
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 31-10 10 / Weir

Sunday 3rd March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 57-10 6 / Canal
2nd Andy Griffiths - Weston pools 55-2 23 / Canal
3rd Ady Childs - The Lordhill Ketley Bank 50-1 8 / Canal Maggots shallow

Sunday 3rd March 2019 - Clay Pit Individual league 2nd Round -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allan Hughes - Weston pools 66-6 31 / Clay Pit
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 51-12 9 / Clay Pit
3rd Dave Evans - Weston pools 41-4 12 / Clay Pit

Saturday 2nd March 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 163-0 17 / Clay Pit Pellets up in the water
2nd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 155-6 6 / Canal maggot up in the water
3rd Richard O'Connor - Weston Tricast 135-4 20 / Canal Maggots up in the water
4th Mal Dawes - Weston pools 116-10 8 / Canal Maggot shallow
5th Phil Davies - Weston pools 90-8 15 / Stretton Pellet down the margin

Friday 1st March 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling center 87-3 18 / Belvidere Pellet and corn on the deck
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 76-5 33 / Canal Maggots shallow
3rd Mike Peers - Dougie Speed 66-12 21 / Canal pellet down the edge