Mar 2018

Saturday 31st March 2018 - Saturday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie o'conner - Weston Tricast 83:08 22 / Belvidere
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 81:12 12 / Belvidere
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Tricast 55:12 22 / Jacks
4th Pete Derbyshire - Weston Tricast & birmingham bread makers 51:14 2 / Belvidere
5th Neil postle - weston 46:11 2 / stretton
6th Andy Griffiths - Weston Tricast 45:12 14 / Stretton

Friday 30th March 2018 - Good Friday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 112-8 34 / Clay Pit Mike has caught using micro over 4mm
2nd Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 97-2 7 / Clay Pit Pete has caught using bread on the waggler
3rd Dave Evans - Weston Pools 90-8 22 / Belvedere Dave has caught using micros and 6mm expander
4th Graham Davidson - Weston Pools 63-4 30 / Stretton Graham has caught using corn down the bank

Thursday 29th March 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Oswestry Veterans 56-2 33 / Canal Mike has caught using corn over pellet down the edge
2nd Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 43-4 20 / Canal Martin ha caught using corn down the edge
3rd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 36-12 42 / Canal Kel has caught using corn and maggot down the edges

Wednesday 28th March 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 46-2 14 / Stretton Boris has caught using castor and maggot at 8m
2nd Jane Hollings - St Francis 36-12 9 / Stretton Jane has caught using corn down the margins over 4mm pellet

Wednesday 28th March 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 54-8 22 / Belvidere Albert has caught using soft pellet at 10m
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 42-0 3 / Belvidere Tony has caught using corn and pellet at 10m

Tuesday 27th March 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ellick Peters - Chester Tackle Locker 96-8 33 / Canal Ellick has caught using micros and corn down the margins
2nd Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 74-0 34 / Clay Pit Mike has caught using corn in the margins

Sunday 25th March 2018 - Clay Pit Winter League -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 43-10 3 / Clay Pit Mike has caught using pellet short, and pellet in 12ft depth
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 31-8 12 / Clay Pit

Sunday 25th March 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Jacks Pool -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 32-0 17 / Jacks Pool Lee has caught using corn at 16m and down the edges
2nd Alan Jones - Burt Baits 30-12 5 / Jacks Pool Alan has caught using hard pellet and corn

Sunday 25th March 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Edwards - Independant 48-0 12 / Belvidere John has caught using micros for a good mixed net of fish
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 43-12 1 / Belvidere Jason has caught using pellet, long

Saturday 24th March 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 82-4 32 / Belvidere Mike has caught using pellet over 4mm
2nd Rob Palmer - Leeswood AC 71-0 18 / Weir Rob has caught using corn short
3rd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 69-8 22 / Belvidere Richie has caught using pellet in front

Friday 23rd March 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 68-0 22 / Belvidere
2nd Kev Lees - Oakengates AC 60-4 19 / Weir
3rd Graham Davidson - Weston Pools 55-0 9 / Weir

Thursday 22nd March 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Boulton - Independant 56-0 18 / Weir
2nd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Oswestry Veterans 36-6 14 / Weir
3rd Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 27-0 9 / Weir

Thursday 22nd March 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 59-8 3 / Belvidere
2nd Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 51-12 25 / Belvidere
3rd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 42-14 32 / Belvidere

Wednesday 21st March 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mal Dawes - Airbus AC 62-8 32 / Belvidere
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 49-10 22 / Belvidere
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 43-10 27 / Belvidere

Friday 16th March 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Garry Vincent - Deeside tackle 49-4 2 / Stretton
2nd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 48-12 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd Karl Pugh - Weston Pools 27-6 3 / Belvidere

Thursday 15th March 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 25-6 18 / Canal
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 25-0 13 / Canal
3rd Dave Harper - Weston Oswestry Veterans 24-6 28 / Canal

Wednesday 14th March 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 43-0 16 / Canal
2nd Phil Conde - Weston Pools 38-6 18 / Canal
3rd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 32-14 13 / Canal

Tuesday 13th March 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ellick Peters - Chester Tackle Locker 64-4 33 / Canal
2nd Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 49-6 4 / Clay Pit

Sunday 11th March 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphreys - Bait Tech 76-4 22 / Belvedere
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-cast 33-10 3 / Belvedere

Sunday 11th March 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matt Powell - Frenzee 93-10 4 / Clay Pit
2nd Andrew Caine - Leigh Tackle 33-2 23 / Clay Pit

Saturday 10th March 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Drennan Northwest 72-12 9 / Stretton
2nd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 59-8 20 / Canal
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 47-4 34 / Clay Pit

Friday 9th March 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 46-14 28 / Stretton
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 32-8 21 / Jacks Pool
3rd Mal Dawes - 28-12 Airbus AC 14 / Stretton

Thursday 8th March 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 24-8 14 / Stretton
2nd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 15-12 12 / Stretton
3rd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 15-4 28 / Stretton

Wednesday 7th March 2018 - Wednesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 54-14 28 / Stretton
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 30-0 14 / Stretton
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 29-2 21 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 4th March 2018 - Sunday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 49-12 13 / Stretton
2nd Stewart Purcell - Total Angling 13-2 9 / Canal

Saturday 3rd March 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 10-4 9 / Canal Well done Dave on a very wintry cold day to catch 4 barbel