Jun 2019

Tuesday 18th June 2019 - Tuesday Rover - All Lakes (except Canal)

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Yestyn Sephton - Guru 221-12 Weir - 6 Pellet at 9m
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 149-6 Clay pit - 17 Maggot in the margins
3rd Phil Hunt - independant 143-10 Stretton - 18 Maggot
4th Carl Warral- Team GB 136-14 Belvedere- 12 Pellet on the deck
5th Colin Cook- Independent 124-6 Belvedere- 25 Maggot and Pellet
6th Anthony Heath- Independent 118-0 Weir- 9 Pellet and Corn
7th Tony Davidson- Weston 106-12 Clay Pit Pellet
8th Allan Hughes- Independent 104-6 Clay Pit Pellet
9th Roger Gamblin- Weston 100-8 Clay Pit Pellet at 9m

Sunday 16th June 2019 - Sunday Pegged down - Clay PIt

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O' Connor/Weston Tricast 131-06 31 Pellet shallow
2nd Phil Hardman/ Independent 113-08 6 Pellet short
3rd Yestyn Sephton/ Guru 101-14 24 Floating feeder
4th Pat Pritchard/ Weston Pools 100-04 2 Pellet shallow

Saturday 15th June 2019 - Saturday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones/ Weston Tricast 289-14 8 Canal Pellet shalloq to pads and down the edge
2nd Mal Dawes/ Weston Pools 169-04 42 Canal Pellet SHallow
3rd Stuart Davies/ Chester Tackle Locker 165-13 8 Weir Shallow Pellet
4th Dan Humphries/ weston pools 141-15 25 Belvedere Pellet down the edge
5th Ian Fellows/ Burts Baits 140-10 21 Canal Corn everywhere
6th Josh Humphries/weston pools 110-06 1 Belvedere Corn down the side
7th Tony Davidson/ weston pools 107-4 24 Claypit Pellet Shallow
8th Jason Andrews/ Mosella NW 105-6 22 Claypit Groundbait and corn

Friday 14th June 2019 - Friday Over 50’s rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry/ CArlsberg Tetley 172-02 24 Clay Pit Maggot shallow
2nd Ian Simpson/ Mosella Dynamite NW 169-11 6 Stretton Pellet across and pellet shallow down the edge
3rd Roger Gamblin/ Weston pools 134-06 17 Claypit Pellet shallow
4th Chris Jones/ Wston Pools 114-12 34 Claypit Whit maggot shallow and down the edge

Thursday 13th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 100-08 10 Worm and Caster at 6m
2nd Athur Wood - Weston Pools 77-12 8 Dead Red on the method at 20m
3rd Tom Gollins - Independant 75-06 14 pellet and corn at 9m
4th Phil Conde - Weston Pools 69-14 18 Pellet and maggot down the edge

Thursday 13th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddies Tackle & Bait 155-12 42 Pellet at 9m
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 112-10 21 Caster up in the water
3rd Winston Duckers - Rake n Pikel 97-08 33 Pellet and corn in the margins
4th Paul Newton - Weston Pools 95-02 17 Worm top 2 in front

Wednesday 12th June 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 103-08 16 Maggot in front (top1 + 3) and pellet down the margin
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 93-04 2 Worm, feeding caster down the margin
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 92-14 30 Pellet in front, maggot down the edge

Tuesday 11th June 2019 - Tuesday open rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allan Hughes - independent 113-08 Clay pit - 4 pellet at 4m
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 113-06 Clay pit - 17 pellet shallow
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 102-06 Clay pit - 2 pellet at 4m

Sunday 9th June 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Independant 101-12 5
2nd Lee Werrett - Bait-Tech 93-02 25
3rd Lee Saville - Weston Pools 78-5 3
4th Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle 71-0 12

Sunday 9th June 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Maguire - Northwest Match Anglers 77-12 11
2nd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tri-Cast 70-14 15
3rd Carl Worrall - GB Angling 64-12 17
4th Dave Howard - Independant 63-6 2

Friday 7th June 2019 - Friday Over 50’s Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry/ Carlsberg Tetley 124-14 17 Claypit
2nd Tony Davidson/ Weston pools 98-12 34 Claypit

Saturday 8th June 2019 - Saturday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pat Pritchard/Weston Pools 160-02 34 Claypit
2nd Josh Humphreys/Weston Pools 138-14 7 Weir
3rd Charlie LLywarch/Weston Pools 131-01 14 Weir
4th Lee Griffiths/Weston tricast 126-4 17 ClaypIt
5th Barry Davies/Weston Pools 114-4 36 Claypit
6th Ian Fellows/ Burts Baits 104-09 21 Canal

Thursday 6th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 81-08 19
2nd Phil Weaver - Independant 74-12 10
3rd Derek Buckle - Eddies Tackle & Bait 65-00 8

Thursday 6th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Winston Duckers - Rake n Pikel 84-02 36
2nd Chris Diamond - Eddies Tackle & Bait 74-12 16
3rd Brian Tinman - Leighton AC 67-08 20

Wednesday 5th June 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 116-02 18
2nd Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 89-14 32
3rd Mike Steele - Greyhound Saughall 54-06 3

Wednesday 5th June 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 130-04 15
2nd Ken Arnold - Leighton AC 80-06 6
3rd Terry Barsby - Oakengates AC 68-06 8

Tuesday 4th June 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jack Traynor - Independant 145-02 Belvedere - 3
2= Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 122-06 Jacks - 17
2= Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 122-06 Weir - 6
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 103-04 Horseshoe Pool (Clay Pit) - 1

Sunday 2nd June 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Weeder/Preston North west sonubaits 106-10 12
2nd Phil Hardman/ Independent 89-10 3
3rd Yestyn Sephton/ Guru 84-4 7
4th Andy Spencer/Chester Tackle Locker 82-6 35
5th James Berry/ Carlsberg Tetley 71-8 8

Saturday 1st June 2019 - Saturday Open rover - Clay Pit and Jacks

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews/ Mosella 109-12 Clay Pit - 1
2nd Tony Davidson/Weston Pools 97-00 Clay Pit - 34
3rd Charlie Llywarch/Weston pools 74-12 Jacks Pool - 3