Jun 2018

Saturday 30th June 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Jones - Weston Pools 135-1 20 / Jacks Pool
2nd Jack Jones - Independant 111.12 14 / Weir
3rd Jason Andrews - Weston Pools 110.11 1 / Weir
4th Barry Davies - Weston Pools 102.12 22 / Jacks Pool
5th Craig Cox - Cefn Fforest 101-9 1 / Belvidere
6th Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 100-10 1 / Belvidere

Friday 29th June 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 147-1 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 140-4 26 / Clay Pit
3rd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 136-2 1 / Clay Pit
4th John Foxall - Independant 121-4 20 / Canal
5th Dave Jones - Weston Pools 106-0 12 / Weir

Thursday 28th June 2018 - Thursday Over 60’s (Veterans) Match Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 112-11 12 / Belvidere
2nd Julian Tatton - Weston Pools 88-11 3 / Belvidere
3rd Martin Taylor - Independant 75-13 22 / Belvidere

Wednesday 27th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Chester Tackle Locker 113-12 8 / Weir
2nd Boris Titchner - Independant 95-4 16 / Weir
3rd Ken Brockhouse - Weston Pools 65-8 12 / Weir

Wednesday 27th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 116-6 20 / Canal
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 87-10 6 / Canal
3rd Ian Bleakley - Weston Pools 77-0 18 / Canal

Tuesday 26th June 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Pools 239-9 10 / Weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Weston Pools 193-8 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Tony Davidson - Independant 132-10 2 / Clay Pit
4th Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 127-4 28 / Canal
5th Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 118-12 12 / Clay Pit

Sunday 24th June 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Weston Pools 163-6 9 / Weir

Friday 22nd June 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 166-13 2 / Clay Pit Pellets Shallow 6m F1s and Carp
2nd Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 164-8 7 / Clay Pit Down the edge on pellets and corn, carp up to 10lb
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 119-2 20 / Jacks Pool Down the Edge for Barbel up to 6lb
4th Martin Craddock - Independant 111-11 26 / Clay Pit Pellets short f1s to 3lb
5th Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 108-3 25 / Belvidere
6th Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 105-0 46 / Canal

Thursday 21st June 2018 - Thursday Over 60’s (Veterans) Match Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Eric Taylor - Independant 88-2 30 / Stretton
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 76-9 26 / Stretton
3rd Ray Phillips - Weston Pools 72-7 22 / Stretton

Wednesday 20th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Dixon - Weston Pools 85-07 7 / Weir
2nd Ken Brockhouse - Weston Pools 83-0 9 / Weir
3rd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 79-10 18 / Weir

Wednesday 20th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 115-02 12 / Belvidere
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 110-14 22 / Belvidere
3rd Rob Smith - Independant 110-12 18 / Belvidere

Tuesday 19th June 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Tri-Cast Bag' Em Baits 256-0 26 / Clay Pit
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 241-8 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Jason - Mosella Dynamite NW 193-12 2 / Clay Pit
4th John Lyth - Independant 159-14 14 / Weir
5th Carl Worrel - GB Fishing 150-2 17 / Weir
6th Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 138-12 4 / Stretton
7th Lee Griffiths - Weston Tri-cast 122-12 10 / Weir
8th Josh Humphreys - Weston Pools 112-6 34 / Clay Pit

Sunday 17th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ste Shorrocks - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 131-2 12 / Canal
2nd Ian Evans - Independant 125-6 42 / Canal
3rd Phil Hardman - Independant 110-9 20 / Canal

Sunday 17th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Tri-Cast Bag' Em Baits 143-4 4 / Stretton
2nd Lee Griffiths - Weston Tri-cast 102.6 14 / Stretton
3rd Kevin Mellor - Independant 100-8 18 / Stretton

Sunday 17th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 172-2 15 / Weir
2nd Karl Webster - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 115-2 4 / Weir
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 88-4 10 / Weir

Saturday 16th June 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 262-8 17 / Clay Pit Pellets 4m f1's and carp
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast Bag'Em 217-10 46 / Canal Pellets Across Shallow F1s and Carp
3rd Matty Dawes - Weston Gold 210-2 7 / Stretton Pellets in the Edge and Across F1s and Carp
4th Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 154-4 18 / Stretton Pellets Down the Edge F1s and Carp
5th Richie O Connor - Drennan Northwest 142-4 26 / Clay Pit Pellets Shallow 6m F1s and Carp

Friday 15th June 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 214-12 17 / Canal
2nd Tom McManus - Weston Pools 128-0 2 / Stretton
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 110-4 26 / Clay Pit

Thursday 14th June 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 131-12 21 / Canal
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Oswestry Veterans 104-14 42 / Canal
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 102-14 19 / Canal

Wednesday 13th June 2018 - Wednesday over 50’s pegged- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 139-15 6 / Stretton
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 138-03 19 / Stretton
3rd Tony Dean - Connahs Quay 125-15 27 / Stretton
4th Ivan Capsey - Oakengates AC 101-08 4 / Stretton

Wednesday 13th June 2018 - Wednesday over 50’s pegged- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st (joint) Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 112-12 2 / Canal
1st (joint) Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 117-03 20 / Canal
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 101-10 16 / Canal

Tuesday 12th June 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st (joint) Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 112-7 24 / Belvidere
1st (joint) Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 179-11 26 / Clay Pit
1st (joint) Wayne Jones - Weston Pools 117-8 2 / Stretton
2nd Mark Boltun - Independant 165 20 / Belvidere
3rd Mike Philbin - Weston Pools 143-4 36 / Clay Pit
4th Mike Woodham - Tackle Locker 128-14 34 / Clay Pit
5th Wendy Locker - Weston Pools 122-6 14 / Stretton

Sunday 10th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 156-2 28 / Canal
2nd Chris Lewis - Weston Tri-cast 111-8 6 / Canal
3rd John Rogers - Sandbanks AC 110-12 2 / Canal

Sunday 10th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged open Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Elwell - Phills Tackle 157-4 6 / Weir
2nd Cody Ruston - Efell Fliats 89-0 15 / Weir
3rd Mark Edwards - Sandbanks AC 83-8 14 / Weir

Sunday 10th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Gibbon - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 118-12 34 / Clay Pit
2nd Andy Griffiths - Weston Tri-cast 107-0 12 / Clay Pit
3rd M.McDermott - Independant 102-2 23 / Clay Pit

Saturday 9th June 2018 - Saturday Open Rover Perry Delgano Memorial Match -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 164-6 17 / Clay Pit pellets shallow and down the edge
2nd Matty Dawes - Weston Gold 161-2 35 / Clay Pit pellets shallow and down the edge
3rd Darren Frost - Weston Tri-cast 147-0 8 / Canal Pellets short and Shallow
4th Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 146-6 7 / Clay Pit Corn and Groundbait down the edge
5th Simon Mottram - Drennan Northwest 143-10 6 / Weir Castors and Maggots shallow
6th Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast Bag'Em 127-0 1 / Clay Pit Pellets down the edge 6m

Friday 8th June 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 138-12 8 / Weir Maggots and pellets 6m
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 102-10 10 / Weir pellets short 4m
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 98-0 20 / Jacks Pool All barbel down the edge up to 6lb

Thursday 7th June 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 146-6 26 / Clay Pit
2nd Ian Mellor - Crewe 73-6 36 / Clay Pit
3rd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 68-4 25 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 6th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 125-6 2 / Canal
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 108-12 36 / Canal
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 88-14 23 / Canal

Wednesday 6th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 206-0 10 / Weir
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 150-4 16 / Weir
3rd Brian Probert - Connahs Quay 131-14 8 / Weir
4th Tony Dean - Deeside tackle 109-0 12 / Weir

Tuesday 5th June 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Calvert - Daiwa Cleveland 185-12 23 / Canal
2nd Jack Traynor - Lingmere AC 131-0 2 / Clay Pit
3rd John McGarrell - Daiwa Cleveland 124-2 30 / Canal
4th Mike Woodham - Weston Pools 112-6 9 / Weir

Sunday 3rd June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Griffiths - Weston Tri-cast 103-10 6 / Stretton
2nd Andy Spencer - Chester Tackle Locker 72-8 21 / Stretton
3rd John McGarrell - Daiwa Cleveland 60-0 11 / Stretton
4th (joint) Darren Frost - Weston Tri-cast 52-8 2 / Stretton
4th (joint) Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 52-8 29 / Stretton