Jul 2019

Wednesday 31st July 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 141-12 18 Pellet long
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 130-10 3 pellet shallow
3rd Brian Probert - Deeside Tackle 97-10 25 pellet shallow

Wednesday 31st July 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 121-08 42 Pellet shallow
2nd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 109-04 46 Caster Shallow
3rd Garry Vincent - Independant 74-12 33 Pellet shallow

Sunday 28th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Independant 155-07 19 Pellet down the edge
2nd Howard McGill - Independant 155-02 8 Pellet shallow
3rd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 146-00 4 Pellet long

Sunday 28th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jack Traynor - Independant 218-2 16 Pellet Shallow
2nd Kerry Kirkwood - Matrix LBT 160-14 14 Pellet shallow
3rd Steve Shorrocks - Matrix LBT 111-10 10 Pellet shallow

Saturday 27th July 2019 - Saturday Open Rover - Jacks + Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Barwell - Maver Gold Dynamite 104-12 Belvedere - 26 Pellet shallow
2nd Gareth Roberts - JCB 86-02 Jacks - 19 Pellet at 6m on the deck
3rd Steve Williamson - Maver Gold Dynamite 84-12 Belvedere - 32 Pellet shallow

Thursday 25th July 2019 - Weston Veterans - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 134-04 12 Pellet shallow
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 121-13 26 pellet shallow
3rd Chris Diamond - Eddies Tackle & Bait 108-10 30 pellet shallow

Wednesday 24th July 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 111-06 12 Pellet shallow down the edge
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 99-02 18 Bread shallow
3rd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 98-06 6 Caster shallow
4th Brian Probert - Deeside Tackle 93-14 9 Pellet shallow

Tuesday 23rd July 2019 - Tuesday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lewis Burrows-Weston 265-09 10 Weir Pellet Shallow
2nd Mike Rough- Weston pools 230-3 18 Belv Pellet Shallow
3rd Phil catherall- Dougie Speed 174-07 14 stretton Pellet Shallow
4th Tony Davidson-Weston Pools 146-08 21 Canal Pellet Shallow
5th Brian Fitzjohn- Holyhead 137-04 1 Weir Pellet Shallow
6th Roger Gamblin- Weston Pools 128-15 24 Stretton Pellet Shallow

Sunday 21st July 2019 - Sunday Pegged- Belvedere - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman- Independent 130-12 25 Pellet shallow
2nd Richie O'Connor- Weston Tricast 90-10 24 Pellet short
3rd Mike Rough- Weston Pools 85-14 33 Pellet on deck
4th Phil coventry- Weston 70-10 1 Pellet short

Sunday 21st July 2019 - Sunday Pegged- Jacks - Jacks

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Hilton- Weston 84-15 16 Caster long
2nd Keith Breeze- Weston 68-2 20 Pellet shallow
3rd Yestyn Sephton-Guru 65-3 22 Pellet short

Saturday 20th July 2019 - Saturday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Terry collins- Weston 154-03 14 weir Bomb and pellet
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 113-10 20 Jacks Pellet shallow
3rd Barry Davies- Connahs Quey 113-02 13 Weir Bomb and pellet
4th Josh Humphries- Weston 108-11 5 Jacks Pellet shallow
5th Charlie Llymenech 102-03 6 Weir Bomb and pellet

Friday 19th July 2019 - Friday evening match - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allun Hughes- Weston Pools 132-08 24 Stretton Hard Pellet short
2nd Kristain Jones- Weston Tricast 118-00 4 Stretton Pellet shallow

Friday 19th July 2019 - Frida Over 50s rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Derek Smith- Wolsden Ac 154-04 6 Stretton Pellet Shallow
2nd Tony Davidson- Weston 138-04 17 Jacks pellet shallow
3rd Wendy Locker- Chester Tackle Locker 116-08 42 Canal Pellet shallow
4th Roger Gamblin- Weston 114-12 19 Weir Pellet and bomb
5th Albert Galloway- Weston 100-04 22 Stretton Pellet on deck and caster

Thursday 18th July 2019 - Weston Pools- Weir - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond- Independent 174-03 14 Pellet shallow
2nd Phil Conde-Weston 76-6 2 Pellet shallow
3rd Martin Taylor- Wrexham angling centre 71-02 9 Pellet shallow

Thursday 18th July 2019 - Oswestry Veterans Canal - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson- Weston 106-14 25 Caster and worm long
2nd Mike Williams- Weston 90-10 6 Pellet shallow
3rd Winston Duckley- RAke N PIkel 85-10 9 Pellet shallow

Wednesday 17th July 2019 - Over 50’s pegged - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos- Deeside tackle 204-02 14 Pellet @ 9m
2nd Jeff Grantham- Weston Pools 152-08 10 Pellet long shallow
3rd Roger Gamblin- Weston Pools 92-12 27 Banded pellet down the edge

Wednesday 17th July 2019 - Over 50’s pegged - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Smith- Independent 107-14 2 Pellet @ 10m
2nd Mike Williams- Weston Pools 75-14 18 Pellet and Caster @ 9m
3rd Terry Barsby- Oaken Gates 75-06 32 Pellet and maggot down the edge

Tuesday 16th July 2019 - Tuesday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones- Weston Gold 247-00 6 Stretton Lassoed Pellet @ 16m
2nd Yestyn Sephton- Guru 189-05 18 Belvedere Pellet shallow/@12m
3rd Allun Hughes- weston 184-04 24 stretton Pellet shallow
4th Carl Worrall- Team GB 177-00 8 Clay Pit Pellet @ 9m
5th Joe Morgan- Dougie Speed 152-08 26 Clay Pit Pellet long and shallow
6th Pat Pritchard- Weston 151-10 35 Clay Pit Pelletr and groundbait down the edge
7th Tony Davidson- Weston 148-07 21 Canal Pellet short
8th Wayne Jones- Dougie Speed 142-00 19 Canal Pellet Shallow
9th Lewis Burrows- Weston 133-14 17 Clay Pit Caster Long
10th Roger Gamblin-Weston 131-12 14 Claypit Pellet short

Sunday 14th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged – Clay Pit - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pat Pritchard- Weston 128-6 12 Pellet Shallow
2nd Kristian Jones- Weston Tricast 96-02 36 Pellet short
3rd Alex Hulme- Maever Gold 85-00 20 Pellet shallow

Sunday 14th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged down weir - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Paul Brandrick- MAever Gold 159-08 6 Pellet edge
2nd Ash Davies- Maever gold 113-10 14 Caster shallow
3rd Boris Titchner- Greyhound Saughall 101-10 7 Caster shallow

Saturday 13th July 2019 - Saturday Open Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson- Sandbanks 161-06 2 Stretton Pellet Shallow
2nd Alex Hulme- Weston 137-10 9 Belvedere Pellet Shallow
3rd Jase-Weston 129-12 8 ClayPit Pellet and bomb
4th Sean Williamson- Weston 117-14 25 Belvedere Pellet Shallow
5th Tony Davidson-Weston 109-10 18 Stretton Pellet Shallow
6th Pat Pritchard- Weston 104-0 34 Clay Pit Maggot

Friday 12th July 2019 - Friday over 50’s rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jas- Weston 154-14 42 Canal Pellet
2nd James Berry- Carslberg Tetley 154-04 14 Stretton Maggot shallow
3rd derek Smith- Leigh Tackle and bait 151-08 3 stretton Pellet
4th Roger Gamblin- Weston 103-03 2 Weir Pellet and Bomb

Thursday 11th July 2019 - Thursday Veterans- Stretton - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond-Weston Pools 152-13 30 Pellet Shallow
2nd Kevin Fishwick- Rake N'Pikel 96-10 4 Maggot SHallow
3rd Arthur Wood-Weston Pools 95-0 18 Dead Reds

Thursday 11th July 2019 - Thursday Oswestry Veterans- Belvedere - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Dixon- Weston Pools 75-02 25 Pellet shallow
2nd Martin Taylor- Wrexham Angling Centre 57-02 22 Pellet and Corn
3rd Ken Arnold- Leighton Tackle 53-05 12 Pellet edge

Wednesday 10th July 2019 - Wednesday over 50s Pegged - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos-Deeside tackle 121-13 8 Pellet shallow
2nd Tony Dean- Deeside tackle 113-5 12 Pellet shallow

Tuesday 9th July 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All Lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jas-Weston Pools 202-02 Clay Pit 35 Pellet shallow
2nd Roger Gamblin- Weston Pools 129-10 Clay Pit 23 Pellet shallow
3rd Tony Davidson- Weston Pools 127-08 Jacks Pool 17 Pellet and Caster
4th Wayne Jones- Dougie Speed 108-02 Canal 19 Pellet @ 13m
5th Ray Smith- Independent 103-02 Belvedere 25 Pellet @ 9m

Monday 8th July 2019 - Monday Pegged - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Calvert/ Cleveland AC 150-07 42 Pellet edge and worm
2nd Kristian Jones/ Weston tricast 128-8 33 Pellet edge and pads
3rd Jas/ Weston 124-4 19 Pelet edge
4th Richie O'Connor/Weston tricast 117-9 21 Pellet on deck
5th John McGarell/Daiwa Cleveland 102-07 8 Pellet shallow

Friday 5th July 2019 - Summer Festival - Canal/Stretton/Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kerri Kirkwood Weston pools 261-02 Festival
2nd Phil Simpson Weston pools 243-05 Festival
3rd Kristian Jones/Weston Tricast 245-06 Festival
4th Rob Swan/Weston pools 241-02 Festival
5th Wayne Rooke/Weston pools 225-12 Festival
6th Bob Giles Cefn Fforest 236-04 Festival
7th Allun Hughes Weston Pools 211-00 Festival
8th Sam Mumby/Weston pools 243-03 Festival

Sunday 7th July 2019 - Sunday pegged open- Jacks - Jacks Pool

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Geoff Grantham/ Weston Pools 88-0 19 Pellet shallow
2nd Tom Madden/ Weston Pools 70-02 14 Pellet shallow

Sunday 7th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged open- Weir - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O'Conor/ Weson Tricast 122-2 16 Pellet shallow
2nd Mark Edwards/ Weston Pools 120-2 19 Pellet Deck
3rd Mark Calvert/ Independent 108-8 10 Maggot and caster
4th Phil Coventry/ Weston pools 105-4 3 Pellet short

Saturday 6th July 2019 - Saturday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Calvert/ INdependet 184-12 17 Claypit Caster and Worm
2nd Jason Andrews/ Mosella NW 128-8 1 Cl;aypit Pellet Shallow
3rd Roger Gamblin/ Weston Pools 109-2 24 Claypit Pellet on Deck
4th Phil Barwell/ Ash floats 104-11 17 Weir Bomb and Pellet

Friday 5th July 2019 - Friday Over 50’s Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Garry Vincent/ Deeside fishing tackle 128-9 3 Stretton Pellet shallow and on deck
2nd Phil Coventry/Daiwa Addlington 102-10 30 Stretton Pellet on the deck
3rd Mal Dawes/ Weston pools 100-10 24 Stretton Pelet

Thursday 4th July 2019 - Oswestry veterans match - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond/ Weston pools 116-04 34 Pellet shallow/ method feeder
2nd Phil Weaver/ Weston Pools 102-12 9 Pellet shallow
3rd DAve Olly/ Partridge 100-06 12 Hard pellet

Wednesday 3rd July 2019 - Wednesday over 50s Pegged - Jacks pool

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Geoff Grantham/ Weston pools 105-14 17 Pellet shallow
2nd Dave Olly/ Weston Pools 103-06 5 Pellet short

Tuesday 2nd July 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All Lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Dougherty - Chester Tackle Store 212-08 Stretton - 30 pellet at 13m and also top 2+1 down the margins
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 143-04 Jacks Pool - 17 pellet at 6m
3rd Ray Smith - Independant 130-08 Weir - 10 Pellet at 9m
4th Gordon Pemberton - Partridge Lakes 127-14 Canal - 21 Pellet at 6m also top 2 down the edge