Jul 2019

Wednesday 31st July 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Belvedere

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stJeff Grantham - Weston Pools141-1218Pellet long
2ndRoger Gamblin - Weston Pools130-103pellet shallow
3rdBrian Probert - Deeside Tackle97-1025pellet shallow

Wednesday 31st July 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Canal

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stMike Williams - Weston Pools121-0842Pellet shallow
2ndBoris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall109-0446Caster Shallow
3rdGarry Vincent - Independant74-1233Pellet shallow

Sunday 28th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Stretton

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stPhil Hardman - Independant155-0719Pellet down the edge
2ndHoward McGill - Independant155-028Pellet shallow
3rdPhil Roberts - Weston Pools146-004Pellet long

Sunday 28th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stJack Traynor - Independant218-216Pellet Shallow
2ndKerry Kirkwood - Matrix LBT160-1414Pellet shallow
3rdSteve Shorrocks - Matrix LBT111-1010Pellet shallow

Saturday 27th July 2019 - Saturday Open Rover - Jacks + Belvedere

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stMatty Barwell - Maver Gold Dynamite104-12Belvedere - 26Pellet shallow
2ndGareth Roberts - JCB86-02Jacks - 19Pellet at 6m on the deck
3rdSteve Williamson - Maver Gold Dynamite84-12Belvedere - 32Pellet shallow

Thursday 25th July 2019 - Weston Veterans - Clay Pit

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stMike Williams - Weston Pools134-0412Pellet shallow
2ndTony Dean - Deeside Tackle121-1326pellet shallow
3rdChris Diamond - Eddies Tackle & Bait108-1030pellet shallow

Wednesday 24th July 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Canal

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stJeff Grantham - Weston Pools111-0612Pellet shallow down the edge
2ndColin Roberts - Weston Pools99-0218Bread shallow
3rdBoris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall98-066Caster shallow
4thBrian Probert - Deeside Tackle93-149Pellet shallow

Tuesday 23rd July 2019 - Tuesday Rover - Rover

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stLewis Burrows-Weston265-0910 WeirPellet Shallow
2ndMike Rough- Weston pools230-318 BelvPellet Shallow
3rdPhil catherall- Dougie Speed174-0714 strettonPellet Shallow
4thTony Davidson-Weston Pools146-0821 CanalPellet Shallow
5thBrian Fitzjohn- Holyhead137-041 WeirPellet Shallow
6thRoger Gamblin- Weston Pools128-1524 StrettonPellet Shallow

Sunday 21st July 2019 - Sunday Pegged- Belvedere - Belvedere

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stPhil Hardman- Independent130-1225Pellet shallow
2ndRichie O'Connor- Weston Tricast90-1024Pellet short
3rdMike Rough- Weston Pools85-1433Pellet on deck
4thPhil coventry- Weston70-101Pellet short

Sunday 21st July 2019 - Sunday Pegged- Jacks - Jacks

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stSteve Hilton- Weston84-1516Caster long
2ndKeith Breeze- Weston68-220Pellet shallow
3rdYestyn Sephton-Guru65-322Pellet short

Saturday 20th July 2019 - Saturday Rover - Rover

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stTerry collins- Weston154-0314 weirBomb and pellet
2ndJason Andrews - Mosella NW113-1020 JacksPellet shallow
3rdBarry Davies- Connahs Quey113-0213 WeirBomb and pellet
4thJosh Humphries- Weston108-115 JacksPellet shallow
5thCharlie Llymenech102-036 WeirBomb and pellet

Friday 19th July 2019 - Friday evening match - Stretton

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stAllun Hughes- Weston Pools132-0824 StrettonHard Pellet short
2ndKristain Jones- Weston Tricast118-004 StrettonPellet shallow

Friday 19th July 2019 - Frida Over 50s rover - Rover

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stDerek Smith- Wolsden Ac154-046 StrettonPellet Shallow
2ndTony Davidson- Weston138-0417 Jackspellet shallow
3rdWendy Locker- Chester Tackle Locker116-0842 CanalPellet shallow
4thRoger Gamblin- Weston114-1219 WeirPellet and bomb
5thAlbert Galloway- Weston100-0422 StrettonPellet on deck and caster

Thursday 18th July 2019 - Weston Pools- Weir - Weir

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stChris Diamond- Independent174-0314Pellet shallow
2ndPhil Conde-Weston76-62Pellet shallow
3rdMartin Taylor- Wrexham angling centre71-029Pellet shallow

Thursday 18th July 2019 - Oswestry Veterans Canal - Canal

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stTony Davidson- Weston106-1425Caster and worm long
2ndMike Williams- Weston90-106Pellet shallow
3rdWinston Duckley- RAke N PIkel85-109Pellet shallow

Wednesday 17th July 2019 - Over 50’s pegged - Stretton

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stAndy Amos- Deeside tackle204-0214Pellet @ 9m
2ndJeff Grantham- Weston Pools152-0810Pellet long shallow
3rdRoger Gamblin- Weston Pools92-1227Banded pellet down the edge

Wednesday 17th July 2019 - Over 50’s pegged - Belvedere

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stRob Smith- Independent107-142Pellet @ 10m
2ndMike Williams- Weston Pools75-1418Pellet and Caster @ 9m
3rdTerry Barsby- Oaken Gates75-0632Pellet and maggot down the edge

Tuesday 16th July 2019 - Tuesday Rover - Rover

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stKristian Jones- Weston Gold247-006 StrettonLassoed Pellet @ 16m
2ndYestyn Sephton- Guru189-0518 BelvederePellet shallow/@12m
3rdAllun Hughes- weston184-0424 strettonPellet shallow
4thCarl Worrall- Team GB177-008 Clay PitPellet @ 9m
5thJoe Morgan- Dougie Speed152-0826 Clay PitPellet long and shallow
6thPat Pritchard- Weston151-1035 Clay PitPelletr and groundbait down the edge
7thTony Davidson- Weston148-0721 CanalPellet short
8thWayne Jones- Dougie Speed142-0019 CanalPellet Shallow
9th Lewis Burrows- Weston133-1417 Clay PitCaster Long
10thRoger Gamblin-Weston131-1214 ClaypitPellet short

Sunday 14th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged – Clay Pit - Clay Pit

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stPat Pritchard- Weston128-612Pellet Shallow
2ndKristian Jones- Weston Tricast96-0236Pellet short
3rdAlex Hulme- Maever Gold85-0020Pellet shallow

Sunday 14th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged down weir - Weir

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stPaul Brandrick- MAever Gold159-086Pellet edge
2ndAsh Davies- Maever gold113-1014Caster shallow
3rdBoris Titchner- Greyhound Saughall101-107Caster shallow

Saturday 13th July 2019 - Saturday Open Rover - Rover

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stTony Wilson- Sandbanks161-062 StrettonPellet Shallow
2ndAlex Hulme- Weston137-109 BelvederePellet Shallow
3rdJase-Weston129-128 ClayPitPellet and bomb
4thSean Williamson- Weston117-14 25 BelvederePellet Shallow
5thTony Davidson-Weston109-1018 StrettonPellet Shallow
6thPat Pritchard- Weston104-034 Clay PitMaggot

Friday 12th July 2019 - Friday over 50’s rover - Rover

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stJas- Weston154-1442 CanalPellet
2ndJames Berry- Carslberg Tetley154-0414 StrettonMaggot shallow
3rdderek Smith- Leigh Tackle and bait151-083 strettonPellet
4thRoger Gamblin- Weston103-032 WeirPellet and Bomb

Thursday 11th July 2019 - Thursday Veterans- Stretton - Stretton

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stChris Diamond-Weston Pools152-1330Pellet Shallow
2ndKevin Fishwick- Rake N'Pikel96-104Maggot SHallow
3rdArthur Wood-Weston Pools95-018Dead Reds

Thursday 11th July 2019 - Thursday Oswestry Veterans- Belvedere - Belvedere

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stJohn Dixon- Weston Pools75-0225Pellet shallow
2ndMartin Taylor- Wrexham Angling Centre57-0222Pellet and Corn
3rdKen Arnold- Leighton Tackle53-0512Pellet edge

Wednesday 10th July 2019 - Wednesday over 50s Pegged - Canal

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stAndy Amos-Deeside tackle121-138Pellet shallow
2ndTony Dean- Deeside tackle113-512Pellet shallow

Tuesday 9th July 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All Lakes

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stJas-Weston Pools202-02Clay Pit 35Pellet shallow
2ndRoger Gamblin- Weston Pools129-10Clay Pit 23Pellet shallow
3rdTony Davidson- Weston Pools127-08Jacks Pool 17Pellet and Caster
4thWayne Jones- Dougie Speed108-02Canal 19Pellet @ 13m
5thRay Smith- Independent103-02Belvedere 25Pellet @ 9m

Monday 8th July 2019 - Monday Pegged - Canal

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stMark Calvert/ Cleveland AC150-0742 Pellet edge and worm
2ndKristian Jones/ Weston tricast128-833Pellet edge and pads
3rdJas/ Weston124-419Pelet edge
4thRichie O'Connor/Weston tricast117-921Pellet on deck
5thJohn McGarell/Daiwa Cleveland102-078Pellet shallow

Friday 5th July 2019 - Summer Festival - Canal/Stretton/Belvedere

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stKerri Kirkwood Weston pools261-02Festival
2ndPhil Simpson Weston pools243-05Festival
3rdKristian Jones/Weston Tricast245-06Festival
4thRob Swan/Weston pools241-02Festival
5thWayne Rooke/Weston pools225-12Festival
6thBob Giles Cefn Fforest236-04Festival
7thAllun Hughes Weston Pools211-00Festival
8thSam Mumby/Weston pools243-03Festival

Sunday 7th July 2019 - Sunday pegged open- Jacks - Jacks Pool

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stGeoff Grantham/ Weston Pools88-019Pellet shallow
2ndTom Madden/ Weston Pools70-0214Pellet shallow

Sunday 7th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged open- Weir - Weir

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stRichie O'Conor/ Weson Tricast122-216Pellet shallow
2ndMark Edwards/ Weston Pools120-219Pellet Deck
3rdMark Calvert/ Independent108-810Maggot and caster
4thPhil Coventry/ Weston pools105-43Pellet short

Saturday 6th July 2019 - Saturday Rover - Rover

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stMark Calvert/ INdependet184-1217 ClaypitCaster and Worm
2ndJason Andrews/ Mosella NW128-81 Cl;aypitPellet Shallow
3rdRoger Gamblin/ Weston Pools109-224 ClaypitPellet on Deck
4thPhil Barwell/ Ash floats104-1117 WeirBomb and Pellet

Friday 5th July 2019 - Friday Over 50’s Rover - Rover

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stGarry Vincent/ Deeside fishing tackle128-93 StrettonPellet shallow and on deck
2ndPhil Coventry/Daiwa Addlington102-1030 StrettonPellet on the deck
3rdMal Dawes/ Weston pools100-1024 StrettonPelet

Thursday 4th July 2019 - Oswestry veterans match - Clay Pit

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stChris Diamond/ Weston pools116-0434Pellet shallow/ method feeder
2ndPhil Weaver/ Weston Pools102-129Pellet shallow
3rdDAve Olly/ Partridge100-0612Hard pellet

Wednesday 3rd July 2019 - Wednesday over 50s Pegged - Jacks pool

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1st Geoff Grantham/ Weston pools105-1417Pellet shallow
2ndDave Olly/ Weston Pools103-065Pellet short

Tuesday 2nd July 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All Lakes

PositionName/TeamWeightPegMethod/Tactics
1stDan Dougherty - Chester Tackle Store212-08Stretton - 30pellet at 13m and also top 2+1 down the margins
2ndTony Davidson - Weston Pools143-04Jacks Pool - 17pellet at 6m
3rdRay Smith - Independant130-08Weir - 10Pellet at 9m
4thGordon Pemberton - Partridge Lakes127-14Canal - 21Pellet at 6m also top 2 down the edge