Jul 2018

Tuesday 31st July 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 277-12 33 / Canal
2nd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 222-14 25 / Belvidere
3rd Tom Kehoe - Independant 178-12 18 / Belvidere
4th Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 171-14 2 / Clay Pit
5th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 170-0 21 / Canal
6th Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 163-0 18 / Stretton
7th Louis Burrows - Weston Pools 149-2 8 / Stretton
8th Brian Fitzjohn - Weston Pools 147-12 14 / Weir
9th Barry Davies - Weston Pools 128-12 22 / Jacks Pool
10th Yestyn Sephton - Match Aid 121-12 5 / Jacks Pool
11th Carl Pugh - Weston Pools 113-4 12 / Clay Pit
12th Carl Worrall - GB Fishing 160-0 10 / Weir

Sunday 29th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - Weston Pools 151-2 34 / Clay Pit
2nd Chris Jones - Frenzee 140-2 8 / Clay Pit
3rd Karl Webster - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 126-2 36 / Clay Pit
4th Les Picken - Independant 99-12 26 / Clay Pit

Sunday 29th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 191-2 10 / Weir
2nd Phil Hardman - Independant 125-8 9 / Weir
3rd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 110-4 4 / Weir
4th Martin Thomas - Cefn Fforest 108-2 14 / Weir

Saturday 28th July 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 205-4 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Lee Saville - Weston Pools 179-12 9 / Weir
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 172-6 2 / Clay Pit
4th Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 128-8 16 / Jacks Pool
5th Louis Burrows - Independant 118-4 8 / Clay Pit
6th Ian Jones - Mosella Dynamite NW 107-2 14 / Clay Pit

Friday 27th July 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - eddies baits 176-8 23 / Clay Pit
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston Pools 133-0 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Pools 126-8 22 / Jacks Pool
4th Howard McGill - Ted Carter Preston 123-12 34 / Clay Pit
5th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 110-4 17 / Jacks Pool

Thursday 26th July 2018 - Thursday Over 60’s (Veterans) Match Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Weston Pools 193-12 32 / Belvidere
2nd Julian Tatton - Weston Pools 88-5 9 / Belvidere
3rd Mike Williams - Independant 87-5 25 / Belvidere

Wednesday 25th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 118-12 2 / Weir
2nd Terry Barsby - Oakengates AC 111-0 10 / Weir
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 92-6 16 / Weir
4th John Foxall - Independant 86-10 9 / Weir
5th Dave Jones - Weston Pools 83-2 14 / Weir

Wednesday 25th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Howard McGill - Ted Carter Preston 133-12 25 / Belvidere
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 121-8 18 / Belvidere
3rd Steve Abbott - Horns Dam Fishery 99-10 1 / Belvidere
4th Rob Smith - Independant 95-6 32 / Belvidere
5th Ian Mansfield - Horns Dam Fishery 93-6 3 / Belvidere

Tuesday 24th July 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Gold 307-08 7 / Canal
2nd Jordon Olloway - Independant 283-10 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd Phil Catherall - Weston Pools 155-0 18 / Stretton
4th Yestyn Sephton - Independant 153-4 10 / Weir
5th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 144-1 34 / Clay Pit
6th Ian Mansfield - Horns Dam Fishery 131-2 28 / Belvidere
7th John Foxall - Weston Pools 124-8 30 / Stretton
8th Howard McGill - Ted Carter Preston 114-0 6 / Belvidere
9th Joseph Morgan - Independant 108-10 7 / Weir
10th Phil Weaver - Weston Pools 102-0 14 / Weir

Sunday 22nd July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Werrett - Weston Pools 139-0 9 / Weir
2nd Andrew Neal - Weston Pools 120-10 14 / Weir
3rd Chris Diamond - eddies baits 87-12 2 / Weir

Sunday 22nd July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Weston Pools 130-1 14 / Clay Pit
2nd Will Mcraenor - Independant 67-8 25 / Clay Pit
3rd Alan Williams - Mosella Dynamite NW 60-8 20 / Clay Pit
4th Phil Weaver - Independant 58-4 24 / Clay Pit

Sunday 22nd July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-cast 240-0 2 / Belvidere
2nd Ian Mansfield - Horns Dam Fishery 130-14 3 / Belvidere
3rd Richie O Connor - Weston Pools 116-2 12 / Belvidere
4th Howard McGill - Ted Carter Preston 108-8 25 / Belvidere

Saturday 21st July 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Drennan Northwest 205-7 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Alan Tudor - Independant 180-0 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd Phil Roberts - Lingmere AC 164-6 26 / Clay Pit

Friday 20th July 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 211-14 22 / Jacks Pool 120lb Barbel then 90lb carp maggots down the edge
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 200-4 26 / Clay Pit Pellets Shallow Carp and F1s
3rd Graham Davidson - Independant 145-4 28 / Stretton Pellets Shallow 7m F1's and Carp
4th Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 130-10 17 / Clay Pit
5th John Foxall - Independant 101-10 14 / Weir

Thursday 19th July 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 131-8 34 / Clay Pit
2nd Chris Diamond - eddies baits 113-10 8 / Clay Pit
3rd Derek Buckle - Weston Pools 95-14 17 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 18th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Jacks Pool -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 107-14 22 / Jacks Pool
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside tackle 82-8 16 / Jacks Pool
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 71-6 9 / Jacks Pool

Wednesday 18th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 129-0 30 / Stretton
2nd Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 112-8 10 / Stretton
3rd Brian Probert - Chester Tackle Locker 101-10 2 / Stretton

Tuesday 17th July 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Pools 260-03 10 / Weir

Sunday 15th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Gibbon - Weston Pools 157-10 12 / Belvidere
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Pools 114-14 28 / Belvidere
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 110-06 32 / Belvidere
4th Jack O'Sullivan - Weston Pools 101-12 17 / Belvidere
5th Steve Parker - Independant 100-09 18 / Belvidere

Sunday 15th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st A Dougherty - Independant 158-02 19 / Stretton
2nd Matty Dawes - Weston Pools 130-12 8 / Stretton
3rd Jason Elwell - Weston Pools 106-4 12 / Stretton
4th Lee Saville - Weston Pools 89-6 30 / Stretton

Saturday 14th July 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Danny Maxfield - Independant 186-0 16 / Jacks Pool
2nd DanielDoherty - Weston Pools 145-4 21 / Clay Pit
3rd Bob Baker - Phills Tackle 141-12 22 / Jacks Pool
4th Chris Diamond - Independant 140 12 / Clay Pit
5th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 139-14 35 / Clay Pit
6th Craig White - Independant 120-10 17 / Jacks Pool
7th Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 106-12 17 / Clay Pit
8th Garry Dollins - Independant 101-09 8 / Clay Pit

Friday 13th July 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 189 21 / Canal
2nd Phil Roberts - Independant 184-00 16 / Jacks Pool
3rd Andy Amos - Weston Pools 123-3 10 / Weir

Thursday 12th July 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 107-14 24 / Clay Pit
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 92-12 14 / Clay Pit
3rd Dave Holly - Independant 92-4 7 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 11th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Olley - Independant 140-08 18 / Weir
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 106-3 3 / Weir
3rd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 83-14 6 / Weir

Wednesday 11th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 149-02 12 / Belvidere
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 91-14 22 / Belvidere
3rd Mike Steele - Saughall AC 82-12 6 / Belvidere

Tuesday 10th July 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Tri-Cast Bag' Em Baits 302-10 10 / Weir Caster shallow
2nd Charlie Pickard - Woodlands 148-8 8 / Stretton
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 144-4 26 / Clay Pit
4th Carl Worrel - GB Fishing 142-14 8 / Clay Pit
5th Sean Lambert - Independant 127-8 6 / Weir

Sunday 8th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 118-14 7 / Belvidere
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 108-12 22 / Belvidere

Sunday 8th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Gibbon - Independant 152-4 34 / Clay Pit LTB-Pellet
2nd Chris Diamond - eddies baits 134-8 1 / Clay Pit Shallow pellet

Saturday 7th July 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - eddies baits 194-2 24 / Clay Pit Pellets Shallow f1s and carp
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston Gold 179-9 1 / Clay Pit
3rd Mick Keene - Independant 173-4 35 / Clay Pit
4th Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 157-4 12 / Clay Pit
5th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 130-10 17 / Clay Pit

Friday 6th July 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 137-8 17 / Clay Pit Pellets short 6m and down the edge
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston Gold 134-10 8 / Weir Pellets shallow 14m carp and F1s
3rd Martin Craddock - Weston Pools 127-8 35 / Clay Pit Pellets Shallow 7m
4th John Foxall - Weston Pools 114-6 6 / Weir
5th John Dixon - Weston Pools 103-8 17 / Jacks Pool

Thursday 5th July 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Oswestry Veterans 87-8 33 / Canal
2nd Martin Taylor - Deggies 86-12 6 / Canal
3rd Mike Ellis - Weston Oswestry Veterans 69-0 19 / Canal

Wednesday 4th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 131-14 4 / Stretton
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside tackle 109-0 30 / Stretton
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 108-10 6 / Stretton
4th Derek Smith - Drennan Northwest 103-6 18 / Stretton

Wednesday 4th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 114-0 32 / Belvidere
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 88-4 1 / Belvidere
3rd Ray Phillips - Weston Pools 74-12 12 / Belvidere

Tuesday 3rd July 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 185-15 35 / Clay Pit
2nd Graham Tate - Royal Marines 145-12 14 / Weir
3rd Jack Traynor - Lingmere AC 136-9 4 / Clay Pit
4th Mark Boulton - Dougie Speed 132-0 18 / Stretton
5th Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 129-4 12 / Clay Pit
6th Oliver Lawton - Leigh Ospreys 109-4 10 / Weir
7th Alan Jones - Burt Baits 103-4 4 / Weir

Sunday 1st July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Weston Gold 107-14 17 / Weir
2nd Barry Gabriel - Weston Tri-cast 100-3 6 / Weir
3rd Chris Roe - Sandbanks AC 81-10 7 / Weir
4th Colin Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 79-15 3 / Weir

Sunday 1st July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Chester Tackle Locker 86-4 27 / Stretton
2nd Alan Williams - Kelloggs 85-0 26 / Stretton
3rd Pat Pritchard - Independant 84-12 24 / Stretton
4th Dan Humphries - Independant 83-6 6 / Stretton