Jan 2019

Sunday 27th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 28-2 8 / Weir
2nd John Murdoch - Lavister 21-0 3 / Weir
3rd Chris Diamond - Eddie's Baits 19-2 6 / Weir

Sunday 27th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Jones - Weston Pools 13-9 36 / Canal
2nd Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 11-1 46 / Canal
3rd Phil Hardman - Independant 9-6 12 / Canal

Sunday 27th January 2019 - Silvers Match -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 29-8 23 / Stretton
2nd Dave Evans - Weston Pools 15-2 11 / Jacks Pool
3rd Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 14-4 8 / Jacks Pool

Saturday 26th January 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 48-4 17 / Jacks Pool Maggots shallow and pole
2nd Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 33-4 22 / Jacks Pool Maggots and corn
3rd Allan Hughes(double LL ) - Weston Pools 33-2 8 / Clay Pit Pellets and maggots

Friday 25th January 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 45-8 4 / Jacks Pool Maggots shallow
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 31-2 17 / Jacks Pool maggot and pellets
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Pools 19-6 20 / Canal maggot and corn

Thursday 24th January 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -Stretton&Jacks -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Conde - Weston Pools 23-12 16 / Jacks Pool Corn and Maggot
2nd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 10-4 20 / Jacks Pool Worm and caster
3rd Martin Cradock - Weston Pools 10-2 3 / Jacks Pool Pellets and Corn

Wednesday 23rd January 2019 - Wednesday Pegged down Jacks Pool -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 20-0 3 / Jacks Pool
2nd Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 6-10 4 / Jacks Pool
3rd Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 4-8 20 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 20th January 2019 - Clay Pit Individual league 1st Round -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allan Hughes(double LL ) - Weston Pools 41-00 9 / Clay Pit Maggot and Corn
2nd Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 31-4 31 / Clay Pit Corn and pellets
3rd Dave Evans - Weston Pools 20-8 23 / Clay Pit Corn Pellets and maggot

Sunday 20th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Stuart Cowlan - Weston Pools 36-00 17 / Jacks Pool Pellets and Corn
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 27-00 4 / Jacks Pool Maggots shallow
3rd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 22-00 9 / Jacks Pool Maggot and corn

Saturday 19th January 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allan Hughs(double LL ) - Weston Pools 51-10 8 / Clay Pit Maggots and pellets
2nd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 22-12 34 / Clay Pit Corn down the edge
3rd Jason Andrews - Independant 20-10 17 / Weir Corn on the bomb

Friday 18th January 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 46-7 16 / Jacks Pool Poled corn & bread
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 15-13 1 / Belvidere Maggot and corn
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 12-4 20 / Canal Maggots and bread

Thursday 17th January 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Phillips - Wrexham angling center 34-12 14 / Stretton Worm & caster
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 26-4 30 / Stretton Feeder Maggot
3rd Martin Cradock - Weston Pools 13-00 16 / Stretton Maggot and Corn

Wednesday 16th January 2019 - WednesdayPegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Conde - Weston Pools 31-00 20 / Canal Corn & maggots
2nd Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 19-00 34 / Canal Maggots and pellets
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 14-8 8 / Canal Bread on the deck

Sunday 13th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 78-10 16 / Weir bomb and corn
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 45-12 18 / Weir 4mm pellet over 2mm pellet
3rd Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 39-8 8 / Weir maggot at 12m

Sunday 13th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddie's Baits 90-10 16 / Canal Bomb and maggot
2nd Dan Humphries - Independant 70-2 8 / Canal maggot at 12m
3rd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 39-0 20 / Canal corn and maggot

Saturday 12th January 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O'Connor - Weston Pools 59-06 34 / Canal Pellets and Maggot on deck
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 55-00 43 / Canal Pellets on the deck
3rd Barry Davies - Independant 36-8 34 / Clay Pit Maggots and Pellets

Friday 11th January 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 37-00 4 / Jacks Pool Maggots shallow
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston Pools 23-6 34 / Canal Maggot and Pellet

Friday 11th January 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Hurdsman - Weston Pools 33-00 8 / Canal Maggots and Pellet on the deck
2nd Ken Arnold - Leighton Anglers 23-80 6 / Canal Maggots and corn
3rd Eddie Simpson - Weston Pools 22-20 20 / Canal Pellets and corn and feeder

Wednesday 9th January 2019 - WednesdayPegged down Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike the super bomb Ellis - Weston Pools 26-00 9 / Weir Corn feeder
2nd Andy Amos - Independant 15-4 15 / Weir Maggot and Pellets long
3rd Wendy Locker - Independant 15-00 18 / Weir Pellets and Corn on the deck

Wednesday 9th January 2019 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 30-00 27 / Stretton Maggot and pellet long
2nd Eddie Simpson - Independant 20-10 6 / Stretton Maggot and corn on feeder
3rd Captain Chaos - Mosella Dynamite NW 1104 14 / Stretton Maggot and corn long

Sunday 6th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Independant 69-02 16 / Stretton
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 18-04 3 / Stretton
3rd Richie Wood - Weston Pools 16-08 24 / Stretton

Sunday 6th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 39-14 16 / Canal
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 29-08 42 / Canal
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 22-0 34 / Canal

Saturday 5th January 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Lynch - Independant 36-08 3 / Jacks Pool Pellet on deck
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 30-04 34 / Clay Pit Maggot and Pellets In Feeder
3rd Mike Rough - Weston Pools 26-12 2 / Stretton pellet and corn
4th Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 23-02 34 / Canal Maggot and Pellets short

Friday 4th January 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 27-14 17 / Jacks Pool Maggot shallow
2nd Andy Amos - Independant 11-10 14 / Stretton Maggot and Pellets
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Pools 8-14 3 / Jacks Pool Pellets and corn

Thursday 3rd January 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Oswestry Veterans 14-10 4 / Weir maggot
2nd Arthur Wood - Oswestry Veterans 12-12 9 / Weir Method and maggot
3rd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 9-2 17 / Weir Corn and maggot

Wednesday 2nd January 2019 - WednesdayPegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Captain Chaos - Independant 16-13 34 / Canal Pellets on the deck
2nd Alec Peters - Weston Pools 15-08 36 / Canal Pellets
3rd Andy Amos - Independant 12-4 17 / Canal Pellets on the deck

Tuesday 1st January 2019 - New Years Day Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matt Dawes - Preston Innovations 80-08 34 / Canal Maggots and Pellets
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 59-12 1 / Belvidere Maggots and Pellets long
3rd Jason Andrews - Independant 55-4 23 / Canal Pellets on the deck
4th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 53-6 3 / Jacks Pool Maggots on the deck