Jan 2018

Wednesday 31st January 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 25-0 7 / Canal
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 18-8 25 / Canal
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 18-0 42 / Canal

Sunday 28th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Darren Frost - Weston Tri-cast 23-12 16 / Clay Pit
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 20-1 22 / Clay Pit
3rd Dave Evans - Weston Pools 16-4 28 / Clay Pit

Sunday 28th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 28-9 18 / Canal
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 21-4 9 / Canal
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 17-12 6 / Canal

Saturday 27th January 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Davies - Weston Pools 52-0 7 / Weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 36-0 5 / Stretton
3rd Mark Boulton - Independent 31-10 9 / Canal
4th Wayne Jones - Independant 31-8 9 / Weir

Friday 26th January 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 71-14 34 / Canal
2nd Charlie Llywarch - Weston Pools 35-12 7 / Weir
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 32-6 16 / Weir
4th John Murdoch - Lavister 24-0 20 / Canal

Thursday 25th January 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 22-6 20 / Belvedere
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston Oswestry Veterans 15-0 25 / Belvedere
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Oswestry Veterans 7-10 18 / Belvedere

Wednesday 24th January 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 19-12 34 / Canal
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 17-8 20 / Canal

Tuesday 23rd January 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Darren Brown - Monkhall 15-5 42 / Canal
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 13-4 20 / Canal

Saturday 20th January 2018 - Saturday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st And Griffiths - Weston 27-6 8 / weir
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston 17-4 37 / claypit
3rd Pete Derbyshire - Weston 14-15 24 / claypit

Friday 19th January 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 35-0 34 / Canal
2nd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 3-12 16 / Weir
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 1-2 15 / Stretton

Thursday 18th January 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 16-10 2 / Stretton
2nd Phil Conde - Weston Oswestry Veterans 7-12 8 / Stretton
3rd Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 7-0 30 / Stretton

Wednesday 17th January 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Jacks Pool -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 14-12 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 11-14 6 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 14th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Hill - Frenzee 30-10 20 / Canal
2nd Phil Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 6-6 18 / Canal
3rd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 4-8 23 / Canal

Sunday 14th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Rowlands - St Theresas 37-8 4 / Stretton
2nd Dave Evans - Weston Tri-cast 22-12 26 / Stretton
3rd Dan Humphreys - Weston Pools 11-4 24 / Stretton

Saturday 13th January 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 78-12 8 / Weir
2nd Charlie Llywarch - Weston Pools 25-12 16 / Weir
3rd Adam Jones - Rake n Pikel 22-0 17 / Jacks Pool

Friday 12th January 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 24-6 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 16-12 8 / Weir
3rd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 9-0 27 / Belvedere

Thursday 11th January 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Weston Oswestry Veterans 13-4 6 / Weir
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston Oswestry Veterans 13-0 15 / Weir
3rd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 11-0 18 / Weir

Wednesday 10th January 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 23-10 1 / Belvedere
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 11-12 20 / Belvedere
3rd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 7-12 25 / Belvedere

Sunday 7th January 2018 - sunday pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ray Cossins - Deeside Tackle Locker 51-4 7 / Weir
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 21-10 18 / Weir

Sunday 7th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kieran Marsden - matrix - dynamite baits 29-4 3 / Belvedere
2nd Chris Diamond - Eddies Baits 24-12 22 / Belvedere
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 24-9 1 / Belvedere

Sunday 7th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - mosella north west 17-4 8 / Stretton
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 15-8 30 / Stretton
3rd Martin Wedley - match fishing 13-10 24 / Stretton

Saturday 6th January 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Charlie Llywarch - Weston Pools 46-10 9 / Weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 28-0 6 / Stretton
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 13-12 8 / Belvedere

Friday 5th January 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Karl Pugh - Weston Pools 42-8 20 / Belvedere
2nd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 36-10 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd John Murdoch - Lavister 14-4 20 / Canal

Thursday 4th January 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Barwise - Weston Oswestry Veterans 51-2 22 / Belvedere Steve has caught using soft 4mm pellet over micros
2nd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Oswestry Veterans 16-8 8 / Belvedere Chris has caught using maggot down the margins
3rd Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 13-8 32 / Belvedere Paul has caught using corn at 2m

Wednesday 3rd January 2018 - Wednesday over 50’s open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 57-0 20 / Canal Jeff has caught using soft pellet over micro
2nd Alec Peters - Connahs Quay 38-2 3 / Jacks Pool Alec has caught using maggot down the sides
3rd David Wrench - Wrexham Anglers 30-14 10 / Belvedere David has caught using maggot and corn down the margins

Tuesday 2nd January 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Howard - Glasdir Fishery 35-8 3 / Belvedere Dave has caught using corn all over, Well done today in a close fought match to win
2nd Alan Jones - Burt Baits 25-0 25 / Belvedere Alan has caught on corn

Monday 1st January 2018 - New Year pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Nathan Spain - Total Angling 51-0 8 / Belvedere Nathan has caught using soft pellet over micro
2nd Matty Dawes - Drennan Northwest 50-12 3 / Belvedere Matty has caught on bread
3rd Dave Evans - Weston Tri-cast 32-8 25 / Belvedere