Feb 2019

Thursday 28th February 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ken Arnold - Leighton Anglers 48-4 8 / Clay Pit Soft pellets on the deck
2nd John Dixon - Weston pools 28-4 31 / Clay Pit Fishing the waggler
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 27-2 4 / Clay Pit Maggots off the deck

Wednesday 27th February 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston pools 95-00 16 / Weir
2nd Albert Galloway - Weston pools 73-08 6 / Weir
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston pools 31-04 18 / Weir

Wednesday 27th February 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 83-00 18 / Canal
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston pools 63-00 12 / Canal
3rd Steven Barwise - Wrexham ac 35-04 16 / Canal

Sunday 24th February 2019 - Individuals/Pairs pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 153-6 4 / Stretton
2nd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 108-0 23 / Stretton
3rd Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 47-10 16 / Stretton

Sunday 24th February 2019 - Individuals/Pairs pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jamie Hughes - Matrix 83-4 8 / Canal
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 63-10 23 / Canal
3rd Carl McCormack - Independant 56-0 16 / Canal

Sunday 24th February 2019 - Overall Pairs Match -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones & Matty Dawes - Pairs 261-6 1 / Stretton
2nd Jamie Hughes & Lee Saville - Pairs 123-14 8 / Canal
3rd Boris Titchner & Mike Steele - Pairs 88-6 3 / Stretton

Saturday 23rd February 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Independant 151-06 17 / Clay Pit 4m pellet down the edge
2nd Dave Weale - Independant 75-4 19 / Canal pellets and maggot
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 73-0 12 / Canal Maggot down the edge
4th Rob Palmer - Map-JGG Baits 70-13 34 / Canal Maggot and pellets

Friday 22nd February 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steven Barwise - Weston pools 64-12 19 / Canal Maggot and corn
2nd James Berry (Mr Stretton) - Carlsberg Tetley 58-6 14 / Stretton Maggot shallow
3rd Dave(the caravan)Wright - Weston pools 53-00 34 / Canal Pellets and corn

Thursday 21st February 2019 - Thursday Veterans Match- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddies Baits 104-14 16 / Stretton
2nd Dave Wright - Weston pools 27-5 30 / Stretton
3rd Arthur Wood - Weston pools 23-3 4 / Stretton

Thursday 21st February 2019 - Thursday Veterans Match- Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Eddie Simpson - Eddie's Baits 61-14 18 / Belvedere
2nd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling center 32-9 27 / Belvedere
3rd Phil Conde - Weston pools 21-9 22 / Belvedere

Wednesday 20th February 2019 - wednesday pegged down- Clay Pit -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 58-02 31 / Clay Pit Pellet feeder 8mil over micros
2nd Captain Chaos - Weston pools 38-05 12 / Clay Pit
3rd Mike Woodham - Chester Tackle Locker 30-09 21 / Clay Pit

Sunday 17th February 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston pools 29-0 8 / Weir
2nd (joint) Dave Evans - Weston pools 17-12 10 / Weir
2nd (joint) Gary Vincent - Weston pools 17-12 14 / Weir
4th Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 13-02 15 / Weir

Sunday 17th February 2019 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 115-2 6 / Stretton
2nd Dave Jones - Weston pools 67-08 16 / Stretton
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 67-02 14 / Stretton

Saturday 16th February 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Independant 84-0 19 / Canal Pellets and maggot
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 61-0 35 / Clay Pit Pellet feeder to the shallows
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 50-14 17 / Jacks Pool Maggot shallow
4th Rob Palmer - Weston pools 47-12 34 / Canal Maggots and pellets
5th Richard O'Connor - Weston pools 44-8 4 / Jacks Pool Pellets

Friday 15th February 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ray Phillips - Weston pools 83-0 19 / Weir
2nd Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 31-12 34 / Canal
3rd Dave Jones - Weston pools 23-12 3 / Jacks Pool

Thursday 14th February 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Conde - Weston pools 7-04 16 / Weir
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston pools 2-04 10 / Weir

Thursday 14th February 2019 - Oswestry Veterans- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Dixon - Weston pools 27-12 42 / Canal
2nd Derek Buckle - Weston pools 20-08 23 / Canal
3rd Ken Arnold - Weston pools 20-00 28 / Canal

Wednesday 13th February 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 28-4 9 / Belvidere Ian has caught using maggot at 16m
2nd Jeff Grantham - Weston pools 21-0 22 / Belvidere Jeff has caught using maggot and corn down the margins

Wednesday 13th February 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Brian Probert - Weston pools 18-12 16 / Stretton Brian has caught using maggot at 14m
2nd Andy Amos - Weston pools 11-10 18 / Stretton Andy has caught using maggot at 4m

Sunday 10th February 2019 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston pools 83-10 28 / Stretton Caught using bread.
2nd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 32-6 6 / Stretton Caught using maggots.
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 19-2 14 / Stretton Caught using a maggot waggler.

Sunday 10th February 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddie's Baits 49-4 27 / Belvidere maggot and corn
2nd Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 38-10 22 / Belvidere 4mm over micros
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 35-9 18 / Belvidere corn and maggot

Saturday 9th February 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 89-12 4 / Jacks Pool
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 25-8 23 / Canal
3rd Dan Humphries - Independant 22-0 26 / Stretton

Friday 8th February 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 21-12 4 / Jacks Pool
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston pools 7-2 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd Dave Jones - Weston pools 5-4 34 / Canal

Thursday 7th February 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Craddock - Weston pools 4-8 30 / Stretton Martin has caught using maggot shallow for all gudgeon
2nd Mike Ellis - Weston pools 3-4 28 / Stretton Mike has caught on the bomb for 1 F1 in the last 10 minutes
3rd Phil Conde - Weston pools 2-12 24 / Stretton Phil has caught using corn for 1 F1 and an Ide

Wednesday 6th February 2019 - Wednesday Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 34-12 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 10-4 3 / Jacks Pool
3rd Steven Barwise - Weston pools 10-0 16 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 3rd February 2019 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Evans - Weston pools 1-13 8 / Clay Pit 1 skimmer was enough to win the match for Dave

Saturday 2nd February 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 43-04 31 / Clay Pit
2nd Allun Hughes - Weston pools 25-10 12 / Clay Pit