Feb 2018

Sunday 25th February 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Evans - Weston Pools 34-0 20 / Canal
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 33-0 34 / Canal
3rd phil arden - Connahs Quay 31-0 6 / Canal

Saturday 24th February 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 62-10 15 / Stretton
2nd Andy Amos - Drennan Northwest 35-12 20 / Canal
3rd Pete Darbyshire - Weston Campsite 21-6 34 / Clay Pit

Friday 23rd February 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 30-12 34 / Canal
2nd Pete Darbyshire - Weston Campsite 26-2 23 / Jacks Pool
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 25-2 8 / Weir

Thursday 22nd February 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Derek Buckle - Weston Oswestry Veterans 21-4 3 / Belvedere
2nd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 19-12 20 / Belvedere
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 15-6 25 / Belvedere

Wednesday 21st February 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 51-4 18 / Canal
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 41-14 34 / Canal
3rd John Murdoch - Lavister 37-10 20 / Canal

Tuesday 20th February 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 82-0 18 / Canal
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 78-6 34 / Canal

Sunday 18th February 2018 - Clay Pit Winter League -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Pools 67-12 33 / Clay Pit
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 41-12 35 / Clay Pit
3rd Gary Hick - Weston Pools 31-2 20 / Clay Pit

Sunday 18th February 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphreys - Weston Pools 54-10 12 / Belvedere
2nd Kieran Marsden - Cresta & Gamma 53-0 27 / Belvedere
3rd Nathan Spain - Total Angling 43-8 18 / Belvedere

Sunday 18th February 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Tarbuck - Team Tackle 45-8 46 / Canal
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 41-8 6 / Canal
3rd Rob Palmer - Leeswood AC 39-8 42 / Canal

Saturday 17th February 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Palmer - Leeswood AC 59-12 20 / Canal
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 24-0 16 / Clay Pit
3rd Andy Griffiths - Weston Pools 18-6 2 / Stretton

Friday 16th February 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 25-12 22 / Belvedere
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 13-8 17 / Weir
3rd Dave Wright - Weston Campsite 13-0 3 / Jacks Pool

Thursday 15th February 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 5-2 22 / Belvedere
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 4-4 27 / Belvedere
3rd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 3-8 20 / Belvedere

Wednesday 14th February 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 15-4 17 / Weir
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 8-2 18 / Weir

Sunday 11th February 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Davies - Weston Pools 94-8 2 / Stretton
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 41-12 6 / Stretton
3rd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 23-8 8 /

Saturday 10th February 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 95-8 7 / Weir
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 32-0 34 / Clay Pit
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 27-12 9 / Weir

Friday 9th February 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 74-6 8 / Weir
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 9-6 24 / Canal

Thursday 8th February 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 53-4 6 / Weir
2nd Mike Ellis - Weston Oswestry Veterans 21-12 16 / Weir
3rd Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 5-4 9 / Weir

Wednesday 7th February 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Murdoch - Lavister 17-12 28 / Stretton
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 15-8 16 / Stretton
3rd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 13-12 24 / Stretton

Sunday 4th February 2018 - Clay Pit Winter League -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Davies - Weston Pools 31-8 14 / Clay Pit
2nd Gary Hick - Weston Pools 27-0 23 / Clay Pit
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 25-8 17 / Clay Pit

Sunday 4th February 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 34-8 16 / Stretton
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 34-4 14 / Stretton
3rd John Rowlands - St Theresas 33-4 5 / Stretton

Sunday 4th February 2018 - Clay Pit Winter League -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Davies - Weston Pools 31-8 14 / Clay Pit
2nd Gary Hick - Weston Pools 27-0 23 / Clay Pit
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 25-8 17 / Clay Pit

Saturday 3rd February 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Palmer - Independant 50-6 34 / Canal
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 28-2 6 / Stretton
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 26-10 17 / Weir

Friday 2nd February 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 32-12 20 / Belvedere
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 23-4 7 / Weir
3rd Chris Jones - Independant 18-4 2 / Canal

Thursday 1st February 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Weston Oswestry Veterans 25-14 12 / Clay Pit
2nd Eddie Simpson - Weston Oswestry Veterans 9-0 16 / Clay Pit
3rd Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 5-12 22 / Clay Pit