Aug 2019

Friday 23rd August 2019 - Over 50s Friday Rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson-Weston 134-06 17 Jacks Pellet
2nd Ian SImpson-Mosella Nw 106-12 19 Stretton Corn down the edge

Thursday 22nd August 2019 - Veterans Match - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris DIamond-Weston pools 133-07 48 method feeder
2nd Ray smith- weston 102-10 16 Bomb and pellet
3rd Colin Roberts-Weston 101-12 18 pellet and bread

Thursday 22nd August 2019 - Veterans match - Jacks

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Derek Buckle - Weston pools 102-05 7 Corn short
2nd Phil Nelsen- ST Francis 55-11 17 Pellet short
3rd Barry Tuffin- Weston pools 51-08 16 Bread

Wednesday 21st August 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates 106-10 10 Groundbait and pellet on the deck
2nd Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 104-08 15 pellet @ 9m
3rd Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 101-12 14 maggot shallow
4th Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 100-12 6 caster and maggot shallow

Tuesday 20th August 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lewis Burrows - Independant 222-10 Weir - 10 Pellet Shallow
2nd Mike Rough - Weston Gold 203-04 Clay Pit - 34 Lob worms down the edge
3rd Antoine Sellies - Sensas Netherlands 172-14 Canal - 20 Pellet shallow
4th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 161-00 Clay Pit - 17 pellet shallow
5th Ray Smith - Independant 138-10 Belvedere - 20 bomb and pellet
6th Tony Crowder - Burt Baits 136-00 Stretton - 14 pellet shallow
7th Joop Sellies - Sensas Netherlands 135-08 Weir - 15 Pellet down the edge
8th Gary Vincent - Independant 123-08 Stretton - 19 Pellet 2+2
9th Carl Pugh - Weston Pools 114-06 Weir - 6 Pellet down the edge shallow
10th Russ Amos - RA Floats 107-04 Canal - 23 Pellet down the edge
11th Wayne Jones - Dougie Speed 100-02 Canal - 42 Pellet shallow

Sunday 18th August 2019 - Sunday Pegged - Claypit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor-Weston Tricast 119-12 26 Pellet down the edge
2nd Phil HArdman-Independent 117-00 9 Pellest shallow
3rd Phil Coventry-Baittech Daiwa Adlington 93-14 1 Maggot and groundbait down the edge
4th Allan Hughes- Weston Pools 89-12 23 Pellet edge

Saturday 17th August 2019 - Saturday Rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews-Weston pools 243-04 12 claypit Pellet shallow
2nd Josh Humphries-Weston 213-10 17 Claypit Pellet shallow
3rd Andrew Mann- Cefn FForest 184-04 6 Weir Pellet shallow
4th Scott Wersden-Cefn Fforest 178-05 18 Belvedere Pellet shallow
5th Josh Hannon-Cefn FForest 157-05 2 Belvedere caster
6th Terry Collins-Weston 142-05 17 Weir Pellet shallow
7th Mike Rough-Indpendent 139-13 46 Canal maggot
8th Chris Sheppard- Cefn Fforest 128-10 9 Jacks Pellet shallow
9th Tony Davidson-weston pools 124-6 26 Claypit Pellet shallow
10th Howard McGill-Weston pools 118-04 17 Jacks Pellet shallow
11th Yoob Sellis- Censor Netherlands 110-11 34 Canal Pellet shallow
12th Stephen Hilton-Weston pools 108-8 42 Canal Pellet shallow
13th Roger Gamblin-weston pools 107-14 24 Claypit Pellet shallow

Friday 16th August 2019 - Friday Rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Derek Smith-Wolsden Ac 152-15 17 Weir Pellet shallow
2nd Yoob Sellis- Cences Netherlands 147-02 21 Canal Pellet shallow
3rd Ian Simpson-Mosella Dynamite 135-07 19 stretton Bomb and pellet
4th Roger Gamblin-Weston pools 115-12 19 Weir Pellet shallow
5th Gary Morgan-Wolverhampton 105-04 8 Weir Pellet shallow

Thursday 15th August 2019 - Veterans match - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond- Weston 127-04 2 Method feeder
2nd Ray Smith- Weston 105-10 10 Bomb and pellet
3rd Phil Nelson-= St Francis 102-04 30 Corn

Thursday 15th August 2019 - Thursday Veterans - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike WIlliams-Weston 104-02 9 Pellet shallow, caster down the edge
2nd Gary Morgan-Wolverhampton 103-02 20 Pellet shallow
3rd Colin Roberts- Weston 96-11 6 Pellet and bread

Wednesday 14th August 2019 - Wednesday Over 50s pegged - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Roger Gamblin- Weston Pools 105-09 16 Pellet Shallow
2nd Geoff Grantham- Indeoendent 104-12 4 Pellet shallow and down the edge
3rd GAry Morgan-Wolverhampton 103-05 18 Bomb and Pellet

Tuesday 13th August 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lewis Burrows - Independant 234-10 Weir - 10 Pellet shallow at 9m
2nd Mike Rough - Weston Gold 215-12 Belvedere - 9 Lob Worm Shallow
3rd Graham Tait - Royal Marines AC 157-06 Stretton - 30 Pellet down the edge
4th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 140-08 Belvedere - 25 Pellet at 9m
5th Rob Palmer - Dougie Speed 136-06 Canal - 19 Pellet shallow
6th Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 117-10 Weir - 18 Pellet at 9m on the tip
7th Lee Saville - Mosella NW 110-02 Stretton - 14 Pellet at 9m

Sunday 11th August 2019 - Sunday Pegged- Canal - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Rough- Weston 154-08 23 Canal Pellet short
2nd Chris Jones- Frenzee Bait tech 122-06 18 Canal Pellet short and edge
3rd Adam Tollit- Weston 96-04 10 canal Pellet shallow

Sunday 11th August 2019 - Sunday Pegged- Weir - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Karl Webster- MAtrix 160-06 19 Pellet shallow
2nd Andy Spencer- Weston pools 100-06 14 Pellet

Saturday 10th August 2019 - Saturday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews- Weston 213-10 17 Claypit Pellet shallow
2nd Pete Derbyshire- Weston 174-15 7 Claypit Bread
3rd Josh Humphries- Weston 165-04 9 Canal corn and hemp
4th James Berry- Carlsberg Tetley 138-08 20 Canal Pellet on the deck
5th Roger Gamblin- Weston 121-06 24 Claypit Pellet shallow
6th Robbie Griffiths- Weston 120-06 42 Canal Pellet shallow
7th Barry Davies- Weston 109-02 16 Canal Pellet shallow
8th Ken Humphries- Weston 108-00 5 Jacks Corn
9th Tony Davidson- Weston 101-12 20 Jacks Pellet shallow

Friday 9th August 2019 - Friday rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson- Weston Pools 175-08 21 Canal Pellet shallow
2nd Chris Taylor-Crewe 154-10 6 Weir Pellet shallow
3rd Cliff Barber- Patricroft 144-05 6 Stretton pellet
4th Derek smith- Woolsden 128-15 14 Weir Pellet shallow
5th Gary Morgan- Wolverhampton 123-05 10 Weir Bomb and pellet

Thursday 8th August 2019 - Veterans Match-Belvedere - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Winston Duckers- Rake N Pikel 74-8 10 Pellet shallow
2nd Ray smith-Weston 73-01 20 Pellet shallow
3rd Mike Ellis-weston 65-03 1 Bread

Thursday 8th August 2019 - Veterans match-weir - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond- Weston pools 162-03 5 Bomb and pellet
2nd Phil Weaver- Weston pools 114-02 14 Pellet on deck
3rd Brian Fitzjohn-Holyhead 99-05 9 Pellet shallow

Wednesday 7th August 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mal Dawes - Airbus AC 120-04 14 Pellet @ 9m
2nd Chris Taylor - Crewe AC 107-04 27 Pellet
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 83-02 10 Bread @ 9m

Wednesday 7th August 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 124-14 18 Pellet and Caster
2nd Brian Probert - Deeside Tackle 116-10 46 Pellet
3rd Boris Titchner 112-02 20 Caster and Maggot

Tuesday 6th August 2019 - Tuesday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews- Weston Pools 204-05 42 Canal Maggot shallow and down the edge
2nd Lewis Burrows 184-00 8 Canal Pellet shallow
3rd Phil catherall- Dougie Speed 161-08 14 Stretton Pellet shallow
4th Mike Rough- Weston pools 146-08 8 Stretton pellet on deck
5th Tony Davidson- Weston pools 133-09 20 Jacks Pellet shallow
6th Brian Fitzjohn-Holyhead 106-15 1 Weir Pellet on deck

Sunday 4th August 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Adam Tollitt - Widnes AC 157-02 6 Pellet @ 9m
2nd Richie O'Connor - Weston Pools 134-02 9 pellet shallow
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 128-06 18 maggot on the waggler
4th John Unsworth - Independant 110-12 12 pellt shallow down the edge

Sunday 4th August 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - Mosella NW 171-03 14 Pellet shallow
2nd Chris Jones - Bait-Tach 144-00 27 Pellet shallow, caster edge
3rd Karl Webster -Matrix LTB 141-04 6 Pellet shallow
4th Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 128-12 29 Pellet long
5th Phil Coventry - Leigh T+B 104-04 12 Pellet @ 9m

Saturday 3rd August 2019 - Saturday rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pete Derbyshire- Weston 177-15 32 Belvedere Bread
2nd Terry collins- Lingmere 153-08 10 Weir Pellet
3rd Mike Rough- Independent 136-02 14 Jacks Pellet
4th Tony Davidson- Weston 111-10 20 Jacks Pellet down the edge
5th Roger Gamblin- Weston 111-04 3 Belvedere Pellet short

Friday 2nd August 2019 - Over 50s Friday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Brian Fitzjohn-Holyhead 147-12 1 Weir Pellet Shallow
2nd Tony Davidson-Weston Pools 146-08 26 Claypit Pellet Shallow
3rd Mal Dawes-Weston Pools 130-07 8 Canal Pellet Shallow
4th Derek Smith-Wolsden AC 115-08 17 Claypit Pellet Shallow
5th Barry Davies-Connahs Quey 112-11 16 Canal Pellet Shallow
6th Ian SImpson-Mosella NW 111-05 21 canal Cord down the edge
7th James Berry 104-13 46 canal Maggot Shallow

Thursday 1st August 2019 - Thursday Veterans- Weir - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Weaver- Weston 99-15 14 8 mil on deck
2nd Chris Diamond-Independent 82-11 4 Pellet shallow
3rd Tony Dean- Deeside tackle 66-03 16 Pellet deck

Thursday 1st August 2019 - Thursday Veterans Match Stretton - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Conde- Weston 120-11 16 Pellet shallow
2nd Derek Buckle- Weston 92-10 31 Bread and corn
3rd Arthur Wood- Weston 81-02 2 Pellet

Tuesday 30th July 2019 - Tuesday open rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes- Preston Innovations 225-12 21 Canal Pellet
2nd Phil Catherall- Dougie Speed 166-00 14 Stretton Pellet
3rd Wayne Jones- Dougie Speed 117-08 28 Stretton Pellet and caster
4th Ray Smith- Independent 108-06 25 Belvedere Pellet