Apr 2019

Tuesday 30th April 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 156-14 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Carl Worrall - GB Fishing 132-00 10 / Weir
3rd Rob Palmer - Dougie Speed 122-00 20 / Canal
4th Carl Pugh - Weston pools 113-00 17 / Clay Pit
5th Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 108-10 26 / Clay Pit

Sunday 28th April 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jack Traynor - Independent 89-12 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Pat Pritchard - Independent 56-3 14 / Jacks Pool
3rd Phil Hardman - Independent 45-2 6 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 28th April 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Neal - Milo Bait-Tech 89-10 18 / Weir
2nd John Rowlands - St Theresa's 51-4 2 / Weir
3rd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 50-0 6 / Weir

Saturday 27th April 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphreys - Weston pools 87-2 6 / Weir
2nd Andy Griffiths - Weston pools 84-7 22 / Jacks Pool
3rd Dave Jones - Weston pools 77-7 20 / Jacks Pool

Friday 26th April 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 142-4 19 / Weir
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 132-08 26 / Clay Pit
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 103-10 34 / Clay Pit
4th Cliff Barber - Weston pools 102-14 12 / Clay Pit

Thursday 25th April 2019 - Weston Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Rowlands - Weston Pools 84-04 14 / Stretton
2nd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Pools 72-00 18 / Stretton
3rd Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 71-08 24 / Stretton

Thursday 25th April 2019 - Weston Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Derek Buckle - Weston Pools 75-00 10 / Weir
2nd Ken Arnold - Leighton Anglers 63-14 2 / Weir
3rd Chris Diamond - Eddie’s tackle and bait 60-10 4 /

Wednesday 24th April 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound saughall 86-12 3 / Belvedere
2nd Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 69-08 32 / Belvedere
3rd Albert Galloway - Independent 59-12 25 / Belvedere

Wednesday 24th April 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 149-12 16 / Canal
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 129-12 27 / Canal
3rd Mal Dawes - Airbus 115-00 18 / Canal
4th Brian Probert - Deeside Tackle 108-06 42 / Canal

Tuesday 23rd April 2019 - Tuesday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Weston Pools 131-01 42 / Canal
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 114-0 21 / Canal
3rd Brian Fitzjohn - Weston Pools 100-00 6 / Weir

Monday 22nd April 2019 - Bank Holiday Monday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 206-12 12 / Belvedere
2nd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 197-2 12 / Clay Pit
3rd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 171-0 42 / Canal
4th Jason Andrews - Weston pools 162-0 2 / Clay Pit
5th Lee Saville - Mosella NW 152-0 18 / Stretton
6th Dave Evans - Weston pools 145-4 21 / Canal
7th Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 140-8 8 / Clay Pit
8th Andy Hill - Independent 128-14 26 / Clay Pit
9th Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 120-2 14 / Weir
10th Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 107-6 25 / Belvedere
11th Barry Davies - Weston pools 105-0 22 / Jacks Pool
12th James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 99-8 18 / Weir
13th Edward Fitzjohn - Independent 98-6 6 / Weir
14th Mike Steele - Greyhound Saughall 94-14 9 / Weir
15th Gary Vincent - Independent 91-0 14 / Stretton
16th Gary Jones - Independent 80-14 25 / Stretton
17th Damon Massey - Independent 79-6 18 / Belvedere

Sunday 21st April 2019 - Sunday pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast 156-08 12 / Clay Pit
2nd Richie O’Connor - Weston Pools 135-09 30 / Clay Pit
3rd Wayne Elliott - Independent 129-00 24 / Clay Pit
4th Sam Cousins - Independent 100-14 17 / Clay Pit

Sunday 21st April 2019 - Sunday pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 188-04 18 / Stretton
2nd Phil Hardman - Independent 125-04 14 / Stretton
3rd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 113-12 24 / Stretton
4th Yestyn Sephton - Guru 92-02 4 / Stretton

Saturday 20th April 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - connahs quay 230-07 9 / Weir
2nd Jack Traynor - Weston pools 172-7 25 / Belvedere
3rd Allun Hughes - Weston pools 161-8 24 / Stretton
4th Barry Davies - connahs quay 155-1 13 / Belvedere
5th Phil Roberts - Weston pools 153-12 16 / Stretton
6th Jason Rogers - Weston pools 130-15 16 / Jacks Pool
7th Mal Dawes - Weston pools 123-6 18 / Belvedere
8th Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 108-12 24 / Claypit
9th Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 105-12 17 / Clay Pit
10th James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 100-03 42 / Canal

Friday 19th April 2019 - Good Friday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 166-14 12 / Belvedere
2nd Richard Lawson - Independent 157-3 3 / Belvedere
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 117-12 23 / Canal
4th Cliff Barber - Independent 103-0 12 / Clay Pit
5th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 101-14 26 / Clay Pit
6th Lee Saville - Mosella NW 100-2 17 / Clay Pit
7th Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 90-6 24 / Belvedere

Thursday 18th April 2019 - Weston Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston pools 86-04 3 / Belvedere
2nd Barry Gabriel - Deggy's Tackle 54-08 22 / Belvidere
3rd Ken Arnold - Leighton Anglers 53-02 32 / Belvidere

Wednesday 17th April 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 128-00 4 / Stretton
2nd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 57-12 30 / Stretton
3rd Russ Amos - RA Floats 43-10 24 / Stretton

Wednesday 17th April 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 44-07 10 / Weir
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 41-02 7 / Weir
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 40-12 18 / Weir

Sunday 14th April 2019 - Sunday pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O’Connor - Weston Pools 53-14 23 / Clay Pit
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 41-6 9 / Clay Pit
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 39-12 1 / Clay Pit
4th Dave Edwards - Sandbanks 36-08 3 / Clay Pit

Sunday 14th April 2019 - Sunday pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Exall - Cefn Fforest 64-0 16 / Weir
2nd Howard Green - Cefn Fforest 50-04 15 / Weir
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 48-0 9 / Weir
4th Andy Spencer - Chester Tackle Locker 38-12 18 / Weir

Saturday 13th April 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 150-04 24 / Clay Pit
2nd Ian exall - Cefn Fforest 122-11 17 / Jacks
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 118-8 12 / Clay Pit

Friday 12th April 2019 - Spring Festival Overall Result -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 4 pts 1 / all
2nd Anthony Jones - Independent 6 pts 1 / all
3rd Zak Williams - Cefn Fforest 7 pts 1 / all
4th Sean Wilson - Cefn Fforest 7 pts (149lb 2oz) 1 / all
5th Tom Scholey - Catch More 7 pts (142lb 10oz) 1 / all
6th Dan Hill - Independent 7pts (135lb 12oz) 1 / all
7th Kieran Marsden - Cresta UK 8 pts (163lb 2oz 1 section win) 1 / all
8th Jack Walker - Mosella NW 8 pts (171lb 0oz 0 section win) 1 / all

Friday 12th April 2019 - Spring Festival (Day 2) -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ryan Thomas - Cefn Fforest 143-6 6 / Stretton
2nd John Lyth - Independent 125-12 16 / Stretton
3rd Zak Williams - Cefn Fforest 111-0 16 / Canal
4th Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 94-8 3 / Belvedere

Friday 12th April 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Cliff Barber - Weston pools 105-2 18 / Weir
2nd Milo Cooke - Weston pools 87-0 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd Colin roberts - Weston Tricast 79-12 10 / Weir

Thursday 11th April 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Weston pools 41-0 22 / Clay Pit
2nd Chris Diamond - Weston pools 38-14 14 / Clay Pit
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 37-6 8 / Clay Pit

Thursday 11th April 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Weston pools 41-0 22 / Clay Pit
2nd Chris Diamond - Weston pools 38-14 14 / Clay Pit
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 37-6 8 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 10th April 2019 - Weston Veterans FestivalFinal results -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Paul Brandrick - Weston pools 231-02 1 / Festival
2nd Andy Amos - Weston pools 227-13 1 / Festival
3rd Ricky Salmon - Weston pools 218-10 1 / Festival
4th Harry Billings - Weston pools 220-06 1 / Festival
5th Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 289-05 1 / Festival
6th Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 226-04 1 / Festival
7th Phil Roberts - Weston pools 223-02 1 / Festival
8th Graham Davidson - Weston pools 212-08 1 / Festival
9th Boris Titchner - Weston Tricast 200-11 1 / Festival
10th andy Griffiths - Weston pools 205-04 1 / Festival

Tuesday 9th April 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 84-10 10 / Weir
2nd Allan Hughes - Independent 71-02 17 / Weir
3rd Norman Smith - Sandbanks AC 62-04 14 / Weir

Monday 8th April 2019 - Weston Veterans Festival Clay pit Rnd 1 -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Weston pools 90-05 3 / Canal
2nd Boris Titchner - Weston pools 89-01 14 / Clay Pit
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 73-03 12 / Clay Pit
4th Mike Peers - Weston pools 69-13 34 / Clay Pit
5th Phil Davenport - Weston pools 63-11 21 / Clay Pit

Monday 8th April 2019 - Weston Veterans Festival Stretton Rnd 1 -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Roberts - Weston pools 82-6 6 / Stretton
2nd Paul Brandrick - Weston pools 79-4 30 / Stretton
3rd (joint) Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 73-4 2 / Stretton
3rd (joint) Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 73-4 2 / Stretton
4th Roy Rigby - Weston pools 69-14 24 / Stretton
5th Graham Davidson - Weston pools 64-12 14 / Stretton

Monday 8th April 2019 - Weston Veterans Festival canal Rnd 1 -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Harry Billings - Weston pools 95-12 42 / Canal
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston pools 81-4 33 / Canal
3rd Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 75-13 23 / Canal
4th phil Conde - Weston pools 60-8 28 / Canal
5th Stu Rogers - Weston pools 56-0 6 / Canal

Sunday 7th April 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richard Lawson - Weston pools 75-10 15 / Weir
2nd Jason Davies - Mosella NW 69-0 4 / Weir
3rd Dave Howard - Weston Tricast 67-0 7 / Weir

Sunday 7th April 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 119-0 3 / Belvedere
2nd Dan Humphries - Weston pools 82-4 32 / Belvedere
3rd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 80-08 27 / Belvedere

Saturday 6th April 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 77-3 1 / Weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 72-0 16 / Clay Pit
3rd Allun Hughes - Weston pools 69-12 31 / Clay Pit

Friday 5th April 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 99-12 19 / Weir
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 93-9 21 / Canal
3rd Graham Davidson - Weston pools 83-10 32 / Belvedere

Thursday 4th April 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 46-04 1 / Belvedere
2nd Phil Weaver - Weston pools 39-04 18 / Belvedere
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 31-12 25 / Belvedere
4th Arthur Wood - Weston pools 31-08 3 / Belvedere

Wednesday 3rd April 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle 82-04 18 / Weir
2nd Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 77-14 8 / Weir
3rd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 62-02 17 / Weir

Wednesday 3rd April 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston pools 67-14 18 / Canal
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston pools 67-04 46 / Canal
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston pools 59-02 16 / Canal

Tuesday 2nd April 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 168-06 24 / Clay Pit
2nd Mike Woodham - Weston pools 112-00 21 / Clay Pit
3rd Jack Walker - Mosella NW 99-00 42 / Canal
4th Rob Porter - Lostock Mosella 92-14 17 / Weir
5th Graham Davidson - Weston pools 89-00 18 / Belvedere
6th Stuart Cowlan - Independent 70-00 12 / Canal