2019

Saturday 20th July 2019 - Saturday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Terry collins- Weston 154-03 14 weir Bomb and pellet
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 113-10 20 Jacks Pellet shallow
3rd Barry Davies- Connahs Quey 113-02 13 Weir Bomb and pellet
4th Josh Humphries- Weston 108-11 5 Jacks Pellet shallow
5th Charlie Llymenech 102-03 6 Weir Bomb and pellet

Friday 19th July 2019 - Friday evening match - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allun Hughes- Weston Pools 132-08 24 Stretton Hard Pellet short
2nd Kristain Jones- Weston Tricast 118-00 4 Stretton Pellet shallow

Friday 19th July 2019 - Frida Over 50s rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Derek Smith- Wolsden Ac 154-04 6 Stretton Pellet Shallow
2nd Tony Davidson- Weston 138-04 17 Jacks pellet shallow
3rd Wendy Locker- Chester Tackle Locker 116-08 42 Canal Pellet shallow
4th Roger Gamblin- Weston 114-12 19 Weir Pellet and bomb
5th Albert Galloway- Weston 100-04 22 Stretton Pellet on deck and caster

Thursday 18th July 2019 - Weston Pools- Weir - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond- Independent 174-03 14 Pellet shallow
2nd Phil Conde-Weston 76-6 2 Pellet shallow
3rd Martin Taylor- Wrexham angling centre 71-02 9 Pellet shallow

Thursday 18th July 2019 - Oswestry Veterans Canal - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson- Weston 106-14 25 Caster and worm long
2nd Mike Williams- Weston 90-10 6 Pellet shallow
3rd Winston Duckley- RAke N PIkel 85-10 9 Pellet shallow

Wednesday 17th July 2019 - Over 50’s pegged - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos- Deeside tackle 204-02 14 Pellet @ 9m
2nd Jeff Grantham- Weston Pools 152-08 10 Pellet long shallow
3rd Roger Gamblin- Weston Pools 92-12 27 Banded pellet down the edge

Wednesday 17th July 2019 - Over 50’s pegged - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Smith- Independent 107-14 2 Pellet @ 10m
2nd Mike Williams- Weston Pools 75-14 18 Pellet and Caster @ 9m
3rd Terry Barsby- Oaken Gates 75-06 32 Pellet and maggot down the edge

Tuesday 16th July 2019 - Tuesday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones- Weston Gold 247-00 6 Stretton Lassoed Pellet @ 16m
2nd Yestyn Sephton- Guru 189-05 18 Belvedere Pellet shallow/@12m
3rd Allun Hughes- weston 184-04 24 stretton Pellet shallow
4th Carl Worrall- Team GB 177-00 8 Clay Pit Pellet @ 9m
5th Joe Morgan- Dougie Speed 152-08 26 Clay Pit Pellet long and shallow
6th Pat Pritchard- Weston 151-10 35 Clay Pit Pelletr and groundbait down the edge
7th Tony Davidson- Weston 148-07 21 Canal Pellet short
8th Wayne Jones- Dougie Speed 142-00 19 Canal Pellet Shallow
9th Lewis Burrows- Weston 133-14 17 Clay Pit Caster Long
10th Roger Gamblin-Weston 131-12 14 Claypit Pellet short

Sunday 14th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged – Clay Pit - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pat Pritchard- Weston 128-6 12 Pellet Shallow
2nd Kristian Jones- Weston Tricast 96-02 36 Pellet short
3rd Alex Hulme- Maever Gold 85-00 20 Pellet shallow

Sunday 14th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged down weir - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Paul Brandrick- MAever Gold 159-08 6 Pellet edge
2nd Ash Davies- Maever gold 113-10 14 Caster shallow
3rd Boris Titchner- Greyhound Saughall 101-10 7 Caster shallow

Saturday 13th July 2019 - Saturday Open Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson- Sandbanks 161-06 2 Stretton Pellet Shallow
2nd Alex Hulme- Weston 137-10 9 Belvedere Pellet Shallow
3rd Jase-Weston 129-12 8 ClayPit Pellet and bomb
4th Sean Williamson- Weston 117-14 25 Belvedere Pellet Shallow
5th Tony Davidson-Weston 109-10 18 Stretton Pellet Shallow
6th Pat Pritchard- Weston 104-0 34 Clay Pit Maggot

Friday 12th July 2019 - Friday over 50’s rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jas- Weston 154-14 42 Canal Pellet
2nd James Berry- Carslberg Tetley 154-04 14 Stretton Maggot shallow
3rd derek Smith- Leigh Tackle and bait 151-08 3 stretton Pellet
4th Roger Gamblin- Weston 103-03 2 Weir Pellet and Bomb

Thursday 11th July 2019 - Thursday Veterans- Stretton - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond-Weston Pools 152-13 30 Pellet Shallow
2nd Kevin Fishwick- Rake N'Pikel 96-10 4 Maggot SHallow
3rd Arthur Wood-Weston Pools 95-0 18 Dead Reds

Thursday 11th July 2019 - Thursday Oswestry Veterans- Belvedere - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Dixon- Weston Pools 75-02 25 Pellet shallow
2nd Martin Taylor- Wrexham Angling Centre 57-02 22 Pellet and Corn
3rd Ken Arnold- Leighton Tackle 53-05 12 Pellet edge

Wednesday 10th July 2019 - Wednesday over 50s Pegged - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos-Deeside tackle 121-13 8 Pellet shallow
2nd Tony Dean- Deeside tackle 113-5 12 Pellet shallow

Tuesday 9th July 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All Lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jas-Weston Pools 202-02 Clay Pit 35 Pellet shallow
2nd Roger Gamblin- Weston Pools 129-10 Clay Pit 23 Pellet shallow
3rd Tony Davidson- Weston Pools 127-08 Jacks Pool 17 Pellet and Caster
4th Wayne Jones- Dougie Speed 108-02 Canal 19 Pellet @ 13m
5th Ray Smith- Independent 103-02 Belvedere 25 Pellet @ 9m

Monday 8th July 2019 - Monday Pegged - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Calvert/ Cleveland AC 150-07 42 Pellet edge and worm
2nd Kristian Jones/ Weston tricast 128-8 33 Pellet edge and pads
3rd Jas/ Weston 124-4 19 Pelet edge
4th Richie O'Connor/Weston tricast 117-9 21 Pellet on deck
5th John McGarell/Daiwa Cleveland 102-07 8 Pellet shallow

Friday 5th July 2019 - Summer Festival - Canal/Stretton/Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kerri Kirkwood Weston pools 261-02 Festival
2nd Phil Simpson Weston pools 243-05 Festival
3rd Kristian Jones/Weston Tricast 245-06 Festival
4th Rob Swan/Weston pools 241-02 Festival
5th Wayne Rooke/Weston pools 225-12 Festival
6th Bob Giles Cefn Fforest 236-04 Festival
7th Allun Hughes Weston Pools 211-00 Festival
8th Sam Mumby/Weston pools 243-03 Festival

Sunday 7th July 2019 - Sunday pegged open- Jacks - Jacks Pool

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Geoff Grantham/ Weston Pools 88-0 19 Pellet shallow
2nd Tom Madden/ Weston Pools 70-02 14 Pellet shallow

Sunday 7th July 2019 - Sunday Pegged open- Weir - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O'Conor/ Weson Tricast 122-2 16 Pellet shallow
2nd Mark Edwards/ Weston Pools 120-2 19 Pellet Deck
3rd Mark Calvert/ Independent 108-8 10 Maggot and caster
4th Phil Coventry/ Weston pools 105-4 3 Pellet short

Saturday 6th July 2019 - Saturday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Calvert/ INdependet 184-12 17 Claypit Caster and Worm
2nd Jason Andrews/ Mosella NW 128-8 1 Cl;aypit Pellet Shallow
3rd Roger Gamblin/ Weston Pools 109-2 24 Claypit Pellet on Deck
4th Phil Barwell/ Ash floats 104-11 17 Weir Bomb and Pellet

Friday 5th July 2019 - Friday Over 50’s Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Garry Vincent/ Deeside fishing tackle 128-9 3 Stretton Pellet shallow and on deck
2nd Phil Coventry/Daiwa Addlington 102-10 30 Stretton Pellet on the deck
3rd Mal Dawes/ Weston pools 100-10 24 Stretton Pelet

Thursday 4th July 2019 - Oswestry veterans match - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond/ Weston pools 116-04 34 Pellet shallow/ method feeder
2nd Phil Weaver/ Weston Pools 102-12 9 Pellet shallow
3rd DAve Olly/ Partridge 100-06 12 Hard pellet

Wednesday 3rd July 2019 - Wednesday over 50s Pegged - Jacks pool

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Geoff Grantham/ Weston pools 105-14 17 Pellet shallow
2nd Dave Olly/ Weston Pools 103-06 5 Pellet short

Tuesday 2nd July 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All Lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Dougherty - Chester Tackle Store 212-08 Stretton - 30 pellet at 13m and also top 2+1 down the margins
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 143-04 Jacks Pool - 17 pellet at 6m
3rd Ray Smith - Independant 130-08 Weir - 10 Pellet at 9m
4th Gordon Pemberton - Partridge Lakes 127-14 Canal - 21 Pellet at 6m also top 2 down the edge

Monday 1st July 2019 - Partridge day one festival - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil 119-10 18 Pellet
2nd Fred 102-00 20 Pellet
3rd Brian 77-00 46 Pellet and maggot

Sunday 30th June 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Jacks Pool

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jack Traynor - Weston Pools 56-08 19 pellet shallow
2nd Phil Hardman - Independant 51-04 22 pellet and caster
3rd Stuart Davies - Partridge Lakes 46-04 14 pellet and maggot at 9m
4th Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 38-08 3 groundbait and corn

Sunday 30th June 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Evans - Pontymister AC 133-12 15 pellet shallow
2nd Ray Smith - Independant 110-10 10 pellet at 9m
3rd Richie O'Connor - Weston Pools 99-04 14 pellet short
4th Ian Crippin - Partridge Lakes 97-06 13 pellet shallow

Saturday 29th June 2019 - Open Rover - Belvedere & Jacks

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 127-10 Jacks - 4 Pellet at 9m
2nd Andy Griffiths - Weston Tricast 121-00 Jacks - 16 Pellet at 9m
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 80-14 Belvedere - 5 Pellet on top 2

Friday 28th June 2019 - Evening Match - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 158-10 16 banded 8mm feeding 6mm pellets
2nd Andy Griffiths - Weston Tricast 146-06 14 pellet shallow
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 137-08 37 pellet down the edge

Friday 28th June 2019 - Over 50’s Rover - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 155-02 24 pellet shallow
2nd Graham Davidson - Weston Pools 129-10 26 pellet shallow
3rd Mike Steele - Greyhound Saughall 98-06 32 pellet and caster shallow

Thursday 27th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Weaver - Independant 68-08 3 pellet and caster 2+1
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 65-00 32 pellet shallow
3rd= Jeff Selby - Independant 60-08 10 pellet short
3rd= Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 60-08 1 pellet short

Thursday 27th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 81-02 9 pellet shallow
2nd Winston Duckers - Leigh Tackle 75-14 19 pellet down the margins
3rd Barry Rowlands - Weston Pools 73-08 8 maggot shallow

Wednesday 26th June 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 95-14 8 Pellet and bread down the edge
2nd Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 87-10 2 Maggot and groundbait down the edge
3rd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 83-12 17 Caster and groundbait

Tuesday 25th June 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All Lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Jones - Frenzee Bait Tech 174-07 Weir - 10 pellet at 10m shallow
2nd Wendy Locker - Chestle Tackle Locker 147-04 Canal - 21 pellet top 2+1
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 142-14 Clay Pit - 34 Pellet shallow
4th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 140-10 Jacks Pool - 17 pellet shallow
5th James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 124-14 Clay Pit - 24 pellet shallow
6th Allan Hughes - Weston Pools 117-04 Weir - 17 pellet at 10m shallow

Sunday 23rd June 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - Weston Pools 108-08 16 Pellet down the margin
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 105-08 25 Pellet at 2+1
3rd Mark Clutton - Chester Tackle Store 101-08 12 Pellet on deck at 2+2

Saturday 22nd June 2019 - Saturday Rover - Claypit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry/ Carlsberg Tetley 129-06 24 Maggot shallow/pellet edge
2nd Chris Lewis/ Weston 121-03 17 Waggler
3rd Tony Davidson/ Weston 118-09 34 Pellet shallow
4th Jason Andrews/ Mosella 109-15 2 Pellet shallow

Friday 21st June 2019 - Friday over 50s Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson/ Weston pools 182-09 21 canal Pellet short
2nd Phil Hunt/ Weston pools 174-06 36 Canal Worm slop and chop and caster
3rd Ian Simpson/ Mosella dynamite 165-08 6 Stretton pellet across and down the edge
4th Phil Mason/ independent 132-10 12 Canal Pellet shallow
5th Gary Vincent/ Deeside fishing tackle 126-15 2 stretton Pellet shallow
6th James Berry/ CArslberg tetley 107-5 19 stretton Pellet shallow

Thursday 20th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans match - Claypit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chriss Diamond/ Weston pools 95-08 21 Maggot
2nd Ken Arnold/ Weston pools 87-12 17 Pellet SHallow
3rd Mike Williams 82-12 26 Pellet Deck

Tuesday 18th June 2019 - Tuesday Rover - All Lakes (except Canal)

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Yestyn Sephton - Guru 221-12 Weir - 6 Pellet at 9m
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 149-6 Clay pit - 17 Maggot in the margins
3rd Phil Hunt - independant 143-10 Stretton - 18 Maggot
4th Carl Warral- Team GB 136-14 Belvedere- 12 Pellet on the deck
5th Colin Cook- Independent 124-6 Belvedere- 25 Maggot and Pellet
6th Anthony Heath- Independent 118-0 Weir- 9 Pellet and Corn
7th Tony Davidson- Weston 106-12 Clay Pit Pellet
8th Allan Hughes- Independent 104-6 Clay Pit Pellet
9th Roger Gamblin- Weston 100-8 Clay Pit Pellet at 9m

Sunday 16th June 2019 - Sunday Pegged down - Clay PIt

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O' Connor/Weston Tricast 131-06 31 Pellet shallow
2nd Phil Hardman/ Independent 113-08 6 Pellet short
3rd Yestyn Sephton/ Guru 101-14 24 Floating feeder
4th Pat Pritchard/ Weston Pools 100-04 2 Pellet shallow

Saturday 15th June 2019 - Saturday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones/ Weston Tricast 289-14 8 Canal Pellet shalloq to pads and down the edge
2nd Mal Dawes/ Weston Pools 169-04 42 Canal Pellet SHallow
3rd Stuart Davies/ Chester Tackle Locker 165-13 8 Weir Shallow Pellet
4th Dan Humphries/ weston pools 141-15 25 Belvedere Pellet down the edge
5th Ian Fellows/ Burts Baits 140-10 21 Canal Corn everywhere
6th Josh Humphries/weston pools 110-06 1 Belvedere Corn down the side
7th Tony Davidson/ weston pools 107-4 24 Claypit Pellet Shallow
8th Jason Andrews/ Mosella NW 105-6 22 Claypit Groundbait and corn

Friday 14th June 2019 - Friday Over 50’s rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry/ CArlsberg Tetley 172-02 24 Clay Pit Maggot shallow
2nd Ian Simpson/ Mosella Dynamite NW 169-11 6 Stretton Pellet across and pellet shallow down the edge
3rd Roger Gamblin/ Weston pools 134-06 17 Claypit Pellet shallow
4th Chris Jones/ Wston Pools 114-12 34 Claypit Whit maggot shallow and down the edge

Thursday 13th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 100-08 10 Worm and Caster at 6m
2nd Athur Wood - Weston Pools 77-12 8 Dead Red on the method at 20m
3rd Tom Gollins - Independant 75-06 14 pellet and corn at 9m
4th Phil Conde - Weston Pools 69-14 18 Pellet and maggot down the edge

Thursday 13th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddies Tackle & Bait 155-12 42 Pellet at 9m
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 112-10 21 Caster up in the water
3rd Winston Duckers - Rake n Pikel 97-08 33 Pellet and corn in the margins
4th Paul Newton - Weston Pools 95-02 17 Worm top 2 in front

Wednesday 12th June 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 103-08 16 Maggot in front (top1 + 3) and pellet down the margin
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 93-04 2 Worm, feeding caster down the margin
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 92-14 30 Pellet in front, maggot down the edge

Tuesday 11th June 2019 - Tuesday open rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allan Hughes - independent 113-08 Clay pit - 4 pellet at 4m
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 113-06 Clay pit - 17 pellet shallow
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 102-06 Clay pit - 2 pellet at 4m

Sunday 9th June 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Independant 101-12 5
2nd Lee Werrett - Bait-Tech 93-02 25
3rd Lee Saville - Weston Pools 78-5 3
4th Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle 71-0 12

Sunday 9th June 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Maguire - Northwest Match Anglers 77-12 11
2nd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tri-Cast 70-14 15
3rd Carl Worrall - GB Angling 64-12 17
4th Dave Howard - Independant 63-6 2

Tuesday 30th April 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 156-14 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Carl Worrall - GB Fishing 132-00 10 / Weir
3rd Rob Palmer - Dougie Speed 122-00 20 / Canal
4th Carl Pugh - Weston pools 113-00 17 / Clay Pit
5th Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 108-10 26 / Clay Pit

Sunday 31st March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Werrett - Bait-Tech 102-04 3 / Belvedere
2nd Phil Hardman - Independent 97-00 25 / Belvedere
3rd Alun Jones - Burt Baits 79-10 12 / Belvedere

Thursday 28th February 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ken Arnold - Leighton Anglers 48-4 8 / Clay Pit Soft pellets on the deck
2nd John Dixon - Weston pools 28-4 31 / Clay Pit Fishing the waggler
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 27-2 4 / Clay Pit Maggots off the deck

Sunday 27th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 28-2 8 / Weir
2nd John Murdoch - Lavister 21-0 3 / Weir
3rd Chris Diamond - Eddie's Baits 19-2 6 / Weir

Sunday 31st March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 93-12 30 / Stretton
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 89-12 19 / Stretton
3rd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 80-4 27 / Stretton

Wednesday 27th February 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston pools 95-00 16 / Weir
2nd Albert Galloway - Weston pools 73-08 6 / Weir
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston pools 31-04 18 / Weir

Sunday 27th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Jones - Weston Pools 13-9 36 / Canal
2nd Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 11-1 46 / Canal
3rd Phil Hardman - Independant 9-6 12 / Canal

Sunday 28th April 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jack Traynor - Independent 89-12 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Pat Pritchard - Independent 56-3 14 / Jacks Pool
3rd Phil Hardman - Independent 45-2 6 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 31st March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jack Traynor - Independent 135-8 18 / Weir
2nd Dave Howard - Weston pools 96-0 17 / Weir
3rd Lee Saville - Weston pools 73-4 3 / Weir

Wednesday 27th February 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 83-00 18 / Canal
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston pools 63-00 12 / Canal
3rd Steven Barwise - Wrexham ac 35-04 16 / Canal

Sunday 27th January 2019 - Silvers Match -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 29-8 23 / Stretton
2nd Dave Evans - Weston Pools 15-2 11 / Jacks Pool
3rd Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 14-4 8 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 28th April 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Neal - Milo Bait-Tech 89-10 18 / Weir
2nd John Rowlands - St Theresa's 51-4 2 / Weir
3rd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 50-0 6 / Weir

Saturday 30th March 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Weston pools 183-13 18 / Belvedere
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Tricast 102-02 24 / Clay Pit
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 101-14 17 / Clay Pit

Sunday 24th February 2019 - Individuals/Pairs pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 153-6 4 / Stretton
2nd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 108-0 23 / Stretton
3rd Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 47-10 16 / Stretton

Saturday 26th January 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 48-4 17 / Jacks Pool Maggots shallow and pole
2nd Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 33-4 22 / Jacks Pool Maggots and corn
3rd Allan Hughes(double LL ) - Weston Pools 33-2 8 / Clay Pit Pellets and maggots

Saturday 27th April 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphreys - Weston pools 87-2 6 / Weir
2nd Andy Griffiths - Weston pools 84-7 22 / Jacks Pool
3rd Dave Jones - Weston pools 77-7 20 / Jacks Pool

Friday 29th March 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Weston pools 153-2 12 / Belvedere
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 126-13 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Wendy Locker - Wrexham angling centre 120-10 18 / Belvedere
4th Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 117-10 32 / Belvedere

Sunday 24th February 2019 - Individuals/Pairs pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jamie Hughes - Matrix 83-4 8 / Canal
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 63-10 23 / Canal
3rd Carl McCormack - Independant 56-0 16 / Canal

Friday 25th January 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 45-8 4 / Jacks Pool Maggots shallow
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 31-2 17 / Jacks Pool maggot and pellets
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Pools 19-6 20 / Canal maggot and corn

Friday 26th April 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 142-4 19 / Weir
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 132-08 26 / Clay Pit
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 103-10 34 / Clay Pit
4th Cliff Barber - Weston pools 102-14 12 / Clay Pit

Sunday 24th February 2019 - Overall Pairs Match -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones & Matty Dawes - Pairs 261-6 1 / Stretton
2nd Jamie Hughes & Lee Saville - Pairs 123-14 8 / Canal
3rd Boris Titchner & Mike Steele - Pairs 88-6 3 / Stretton

Thursday 28th March 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kevin Fishwick - Rake n Pikel 61-08 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Mike Ellis - Weston pools 58-12 21 / Clay Pit
3rd Brian Tinman - Leighton Anglers 57-10 24 / Clay Pit

Thursday 24th January 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -Stretton&Jacks -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Conde - Weston Pools 23-12 16 / Jacks Pool Corn and Maggot
2nd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 10-4 20 / Jacks Pool Worm and caster
3rd Martin Cradock - Weston Pools 10-2 3 / Jacks Pool Pellets and Corn

Thursday 25th April 2019 - Weston Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Rowlands - Weston Pools 84-04 14 / Stretton
2nd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Pools 72-00 18 / Stretton
3rd Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 71-08 24 / Stretton

Saturday 23rd February 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Independant 151-06 17 / Clay Pit 4m pellet down the edge
2nd Dave Weale - Independant 75-4 19 / Canal pellets and maggot
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 73-0 12 / Canal Maggot down the edge
4th Rob Palmer - Map-JGG Baits 70-13 34 / Canal Maggot and pellets

Wednesday 27th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston pools 67-10 19 / Stretton
2nd Andy Amos - Weston pools 59-12 30 / Stretton
3rd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 57-04 10 / Stretton

Wednesday 23rd January 2019 - Wednesday Pegged down Jacks Pool -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 20-0 3 / Jacks Pool
2nd Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 6-10 4 / Jacks Pool
3rd Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 4-8 20 / Jacks Pool

Thursday 25th April 2019 - Weston Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Derek Buckle - Weston Pools 75-00 10 / Weir
2nd Ken Arnold - Leighton Anglers 63-14 2 / Weir
3rd Chris Diamond - Eddie’s tackle and bait 60-10 4 /

Wednesday 27th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 88-06 18 / Belvedere
2nd Harry Billings - Garbolino 75-00 22 / Belvedere
3rd Brian Probert - connahs quay 62-04 6 / Belvedere

Sunday 20th January 2019 - Clay Pit Individual league 1st Round -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allan Hughes(double LL ) - Weston Pools 41-00 9 / Clay Pit Maggot and Corn
2nd Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 31-4 31 / Clay Pit Corn and pellets
3rd Dave Evans - Weston Pools 20-8 23 / Clay Pit Corn Pellets and maggot

Friday 22nd February 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steven Barwise - Weston pools 64-12 19 / Canal Maggot and corn
2nd James Berry (Mr Stretton) - Carlsberg Tetley 58-6 14 / Stretton Maggot shallow
3rd Dave(the caravan)Wright - Weston pools 53-00 34 / Canal Pellets and corn

Wednesday 24th April 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound saughall 86-12 3 / Belvedere
2nd Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 69-08 32 / Belvedere
3rd Albert Galloway - Independent 59-12 25 / Belvedere

Sunday 24th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Alan Jones - Burt Baits 65-8 4 / Stretton
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 65-4 30 / Stretton
3rd Phil Hardman - Independent 64-6 16 / Stretton

Sunday 20th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Stuart Cowlan - Weston Pools 36-00 17 / Jacks Pool Pellets and Corn
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 27-00 4 / Jacks Pool Maggots shallow
3rd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 22-00 9 / Jacks Pool Maggot and corn

Thursday 21st February 2019 - Thursday Veterans Match- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddies Baits 104-14 16 / Stretton
2nd Dave Wright - Weston pools 27-5 30 / Stretton
3rd Arthur Wood - Weston pools 23-3 4 / Stretton

Wednesday 24th April 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 149-12 16 / Canal
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 129-12 27 / Canal
3rd Mal Dawes - Airbus 115-00 18 / Canal
4th Brian Probert - Deeside Tackle 108-06 42 / Canal

Sunday 24th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 83-12 1 / Belvedere
2nd John Rowlands - St Theresa's 79-6 32 / Belvedere
3rd Norman Smith - Sandbanks AC 76-0 3 / Belvedere

Saturday 19th January 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allan Hughs(double LL ) - Weston Pools 51-10 8 / Clay Pit Maggots and pellets
2nd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 22-12 34 / Clay Pit Corn down the edge
3rd Jason Andrews - Independant 20-10 17 / Weir Corn on the bomb

Thursday 21st February 2019 - Thursday Veterans Match- Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Eddie Simpson - Eddie's Baits 61-14 18 / Belvedere
2nd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling center 32-9 27 / Belvedere
3rd Phil Conde - Weston pools 21-9 22 / Belvedere

Tuesday 23rd April 2019 - Tuesday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Weston Pools 131-01 42 / Canal
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 114-0 21 / Canal
3rd Brian Fitzjohn - Weston Pools 100-00 6 / Weir

Sunday 24th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 134-0 12 / Canal
2nd Jamie Hughes - Matrix 63-8 6 / Canal
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 60-12 33 / Canal

Friday 18th January 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 46-7 16 / Jacks Pool Poled corn & bread
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 15-13 1 / Belvidere Maggot and corn
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 12-4 20 / Canal Maggots and bread

Wednesday 20th February 2019 - wednesday pegged down- Clay Pit -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 58-02 31 / Clay Pit Pellet feeder 8mil over micros
2nd Captain Chaos - Weston pools 38-05 12 / Clay Pit
3rd Mike Woodham - Chester Tackle Locker 30-09 21 / Clay Pit

Monday 22nd April 2019 - Bank Holiday Monday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 206-12 12 / Belvedere
2nd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 197-2 12 / Clay Pit
3rd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 171-0 42 / Canal
4th Jason Andrews - Weston pools 162-0 2 / Clay Pit
5th Lee Saville - Mosella NW 152-0 18 / Stretton
6th Dave Evans - Weston pools 145-4 21 / Canal
7th Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 140-8 8 / Clay Pit
8th Andy Hill - Independent 128-14 26 / Clay Pit
9th Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 120-2 14 / Weir
10th Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 107-6 25 / Belvedere
11th Barry Davies - Weston pools 105-0 22 / Jacks Pool
12th James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 99-8 18 / Weir
13th Edward Fitzjohn - Independent 98-6 6 / Weir
14th Mike Steele - Greyhound Saughall 94-14 9 / Weir
15th Gary Vincent - Independent 91-0 14 / Stretton
16th Gary Jones - Independent 80-14 25 / Stretton
17th Damon Massey - Independent 79-6 18 / Belvedere

Sunday 24th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 83-12 1 / Belvedere
2nd John Rowlands - St Theresa's 79-6 32 / Belvedere
3rd Norman Smith - Sandbanks AC 76-0 3 / Belvedere

Thursday 17th January 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Phillips - Wrexham angling center 34-12 14 / Stretton Worm & caster
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 26-4 30 / Stretton Feeder Maggot
3rd Martin Cradock - Weston Pools 13-00 16 / Stretton Maggot and Corn

Sunday 17th February 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston pools 29-0 8 / Weir
2nd (joint) Dave Evans - Weston pools 17-12 10 / Weir
2nd (joint) Gary Vincent - Weston pools 17-12 14 / Weir
4th Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 13-02 15 / Weir

Saturday 23rd March 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Independent 129-14 17 / Clay Pit maggots shallow
2nd Jason Rogers - Independent 122-4 16 / Jacks Pool maggots and corn
3rd Adam jones - Weston pools 109-4 15 / Stretton maggots and pellets
4th Damon Matty - Independent 102-2 18 / Belvedere Maggots and pellets

Wednesday 16th January 2019 - WednesdayPegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Conde - Weston Pools 31-00 20 / Canal Corn & maggots
2nd Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 19-00 34 / Canal Maggots and pellets
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 14-8 8 / Canal Bread on the deck

Sunday 17th February 2019 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 115-2 6 / Stretton
2nd Dave Jones - Weston pools 67-08 16 / Stretton
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 67-02 14 / Stretton

Sunday 13th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 78-10 16 / Weir bomb and corn
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 45-12 18 / Weir 4mm pellet over 2mm pellet
3rd Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 39-8 8 / Weir maggot at 12m

Friday 22nd March 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Independent 153-4 12 / Canal Maggots and Pellet
2nd Andy Amos - Mosella NW 137-10 8 / Weir Maggots and Pellets
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 126-8 18 / Belvedere Maggots shallow
4th Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 93-8 16 / Canal Maggot feeder

Saturday 16th February 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Independant 84-0 19 / Canal Pellets and maggot
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 61-0 35 / Clay Pit Pellet feeder to the shallows
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 50-14 17 / Jacks Pool Maggot shallow
4th Rob Palmer - Weston pools 47-12 34 / Canal Maggots and pellets
5th Richard O'Connor - Weston pools 44-8 4 / Jacks Pool Pellets

Sunday 13th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddie's Baits 90-10 16 / Canal Bomb and maggot
2nd Dan Humphries - Independant 70-2 8 / Canal maggot at 12m
3rd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 39-0 20 / Canal corn and maggot

Sunday 21st April 2019 - Sunday pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast 156-08 12 / Clay Pit
2nd Richie O’Connor - Weston Pools 135-09 30 / Clay Pit
3rd Wayne Elliott - Independent 129-00 24 / Clay Pit
4th Sam Cousins - Independent 100-14 17 / Clay Pit

Thursday 21st March 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Connahs key 80-6 6 / Weir Pellets on the deck
2nd Barry Gabriel - Independent 59-6 17 / Weir pellets and corn
3rd Ken Arnold - Independent 59-4 14 / Weir pellets down the edge

Friday 15th February 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ray Phillips - Weston pools 83-0 19 / Weir
2nd Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 31-12 34 / Canal
3rd Dave Jones - Weston pools 23-12 3 / Jacks Pool

Saturday 12th January 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O'Connor - Weston Pools 59-06 34 / Canal Pellets and Maggot on deck
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 55-00 43 / Canal Pellets on the deck
3rd Barry Davies - Independant 36-8 34 / Clay Pit Maggots and Pellets

Thursday 21st March 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kevin Fishwick - Independent 80-6 12 / Canal Pellets and maggots
2nd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 73-2 16 / Canal Pellets and corn on Feeder
3rd John Dixon - Weston pools 60-0 42 / Canal Maggots and pellets

Sunday 21st April 2019 - Sunday pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 188-04 18 / Stretton
2nd Phil Hardman - Independent 125-04 14 / Stretton
3rd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 113-12 24 / Stretton
4th Yestyn Sephton - Guru 92-02 4 / Stretton

Thursday 14th February 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Conde - Weston pools 7-04 16 / Weir
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston pools 2-04 10 / Weir

Friday 11th January 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 37-00 4 / Jacks Pool Maggots shallow
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston Pools 23-6 34 / Canal Maggot and Pellet

Wednesday 20th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston pools 72-14 16 / Stretton Bread punch shallow
2nd Brian Probert - Connahs key 70-00 27 / Stretton Maggot And pellets
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston pools 66-10 9 / Stretton Pellets and maggots down the edge

Thursday 14th February 2019 - Oswestry Veterans- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Dixon - Weston pools 27-12 42 / Canal
2nd Derek Buckle - Weston pools 20-08 23 / Canal
3rd Ken Arnold - Weston pools 20-00 28 / Canal

Saturday 20th April 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - connahs quay 230-07 9 / Weir
2nd Jack Traynor - Weston pools 172-7 25 / Belvedere
3rd Allun Hughes - Weston pools 161-8 24 / Stretton
4th Barry Davies - connahs quay 155-1 13 / Belvedere
5th Phil Roberts - Weston pools 153-12 16 / Stretton
6th Jason Rogers - Weston pools 130-15 16 / Jacks Pool
7th Mal Dawes - Weston pools 123-6 18 / Belvedere
8th Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 108-12 24 / Claypit
9th Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 105-12 17 / Clay Pit
10th James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 100-03 42 / Canal

Friday 11th January 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Hurdsman - Weston Pools 33-00 8 / Canal Maggots and Pellet on the deck
2nd Ken Arnold - Leighton Anglers 23-80 6 / Canal Maggots and corn
3rd Eddie Simpson - Weston Pools 22-20 20 / Canal Pellets and corn and feeder

Wednesday 20th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 136-04 12 / Belvedere Maggots shallow
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 127-12 18 / Belvedere Pellets and corn
3rd Boris Titchner - Weston pools 77-12 1 / Belvedere Maggots down the edge

Wednesday 13th February 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 28-4 9 / Belvidere Ian has caught using maggot at 16m
2nd Jeff Grantham - Weston pools 21-0 22 / Belvidere Jeff has caught using maggot and corn down the margins

Wednesday 9th January 2019 - WednesdayPegged down Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike the super bomb Ellis - Weston Pools 26-00 9 / Weir Corn feeder
2nd Andy Amos - Independant 15-4 15 / Weir Maggot and Pellets long
3rd Wendy Locker - Independant 15-00 18 / Weir Pellets and Corn on the deck

Wednesday 13th February 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Brian Probert - Weston pools 18-12 16 / Stretton Brian has caught using maggot at 14m
2nd Andy Amos - Weston pools 11-10 18 / Stretton Andy has caught using maggot at 4m

Sunday 17th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston pools 85-6 10 / Weir
2nd Jason Davies - Independent 75-12 14 / Weir
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 52-10 6 / Weir

Wednesday 9th January 2019 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 30-00 27 / Stretton Maggot and pellet long
2nd Eddie Simpson - Independant 20-10 6 / Stretton Maggot and corn on feeder
3rd Captain Chaos - Mosella Dynamite NW 1104 14 / Stretton Maggot and corn long

Friday 19th April 2019 - Good Friday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 166-14 12 / Belvedere
2nd Richard Lawson - Independent 157-3 3 / Belvedere
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 117-12 23 / Canal
4th Cliff Barber - Independent 103-0 12 / Clay Pit
5th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 101-14 26 / Clay Pit
6th Lee Saville - Mosella NW 100-2 17 / Clay Pit
7th Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 90-6 24 / Belvedere

Sunday 10th February 2019 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston pools 83-10 28 / Stretton Caught using bread.
2nd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 32-6 6 / Stretton Caught using maggots.
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 19-2 14 / Stretton Caught using a maggot waggler.

Sunday 17th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Neil Dibble - Cefn Fforest 33-6 10 / Clay Pit
2nd Sean Wilson - Cefn Fforest 31-8 30 / Clay Pit
3rd Lee Saville - Mosella NW 27-4 20 / Clay Pit

Sunday 6th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Independant 69-02 16 / Stretton
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 18-04 3 / Stretton
3rd Richie Wood - Weston Pools 16-08 24 / Stretton

Sunday 10th February 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddie's Baits 49-4 27 / Belvidere maggot and corn
2nd Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 38-10 22 / Belvidere 4mm over micros
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 35-9 18 / Belvidere corn and maggot

Saturday 16th March 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Josh Humphries - Weston pools 121-14 17 / Weir Pellet and corn short
2nd Allan Hughes(double LL ) - Weston pools 105-12 24 / Stretton Pellet and corn down the edge
3rd Andy Griffiths - Weston pools 99-02 42 / Canal Pellets and corn
4th Jason Andrews - Independent 81-10 3 / Jacks Pool Pellets and corn

Sunday 6th January 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 39-14 16 / Canal
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 29-08 42 / Canal
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 22-0 34 / Canal

Thursday 18th April 2019 - Weston Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston pools 86-04 3 / Belvedere
2nd Barry Gabriel - Deggy's Tackle 54-08 22 / Belvidere
3rd Ken Arnold - Leighton Anglers 53-02 32 / Belvidere

Saturday 9th February 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 89-12 4 / Jacks Pool
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 25-8 23 / Canal
3rd Dan Humphries - Independant 22-0 26 / Stretton

Friday 15th March 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Hurdsman - Weston pools 110-12 3 / Jacks Pool Corn down the edge
2nd Dave Jones - Weston pools 97-3 14 / Weir Maggot feeder
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 81-12 29 / Stretton Maggots and pellet on the deck

Saturday 5th January 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Lynch - Independant 36-08 3 / Jacks Pool Pellet on deck
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 30-04 34 / Clay Pit Maggot and Pellets In Feeder
3rd Mike Rough - Weston Pools 26-12 2 / Stretton pellet and corn
4th Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 23-02 34 / Canal Maggot and Pellets short

Wednesday 17th April 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 128-00 4 / Stretton
2nd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 57-12 30 / Stretton
3rd Russ Amos - RA Floats 43-10 24 / Stretton

Friday 8th February 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 21-12 4 / Jacks Pool
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston pools 7-2 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd Dave Jones - Weston pools 5-4 34 / Canal

Thursday 14th March 2019 - Oswestry-Weston Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston pools 50-10 22 / Belvidere Maggot and pellets
2nd Ken Arnold - Weston pools 43-11 27 / Belvedere Maggots and corn
3rd Dereck Buckle - Weston pools 42-00 25 / Belvedere Pellets and maggots

Wednesday 17th April 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 44-07 10 / Weir
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 41-02 7 / Weir
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 40-12 18 / Weir

Friday 4th January 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 27-14 17 / Jacks Pool Maggot shallow
2nd Andy Amos - Independant 11-10 14 / Stretton Maggot and Pellets
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Pools 8-14 3 / Jacks Pool Pellets and corn

Thursday 7th February 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Craddock - Weston pools 4-8 30 / Stretton Martin has caught using maggot shallow for all gudgeon
2nd Mike Ellis - Weston pools 3-4 28 / Stretton Mike has caught on the bomb for 1 F1 in the last 10 minutes
3rd Phil Conde - Weston pools 2-12 24 / Stretton Phil has caught using corn for 1 F1 and an Ide

Wednesday 13th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 63-10 34 / Canal Pellets and corn down the edge
2nd Brian Probert - Connahs key 62-0 46 / Canal Maggots and corn in the edge
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 58-10 42 / Canal Maggots shallow

Sunday 14th April 2019 - Sunday pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O’Connor - Weston Pools 53-14 23 / Clay Pit
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 41-6 9 / Clay Pit
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 39-12 1 / Clay Pit
4th Dave Edwards - Sandbanks 36-08 3 / Clay Pit

Thursday 3rd January 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Oswestry Veterans 14-10 4 / Weir maggot
2nd Arthur Wood - Oswestry Veterans 12-12 9 / Weir Method and maggot
3rd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 9-2 17 / Weir Corn and maggot

Wednesday 6th February 2019 - Wednesday Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 34-12 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 10-4 3 / Jacks Pool
3rd Steven Barwise - Weston pools 10-0 16 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 10th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphries - Independant 73-10 30 / Stretton Maggot shallow
2nd Andy Neal - Milo Bait Tech 47-0 22 / Stretton Pellet shallow
3rd Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 44-12 14 / Stretton Maggot over pellet

Wednesday 2nd January 2019 - WednesdayPegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Captain Chaos - Independant 16-13 34 / Canal Pellets on the deck
2nd Alec Peters - Weston Pools 15-08 36 / Canal Pellets
3rd Andy Amos - Independant 12-4 17 / Canal Pellets on the deck

Sunday 14th April 2019 - Sunday pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Exall - Cefn Fforest 64-0 16 / Weir
2nd Howard Green - Cefn Fforest 50-04 15 / Weir
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 48-0 9 / Weir
4th Andy Spencer - Chester Tackle Locker 38-12 18 / Weir

Sunday 3rd February 2019 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Evans - Weston pools 1-13 8 / Clay Pit 1 skimmer was enough to win the match for Dave

Sunday 10th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston pools 66-00 8 / Weir Maggot shallow
2nd Dave Jones - Weston pools 48-12 14 / Weir maggot
3rd Dave Evans - Weston pools 40-04 16 / Weir pellet

Saturday 2nd February 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 43-04 31 / Clay Pit
2nd Allun Hughes - Weston pools 25-10 12 / Clay Pit

Tuesday 1st January 2019 - New Years Day Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matt Dawes - Preston Innovations 80-08 34 / Canal Maggots and Pellets
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 59-12 1 / Belvidere Maggots and Pellets long
3rd Jason Andrews - Independant 55-4 23 / Canal Pellets on the deck
4th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 53-6 3 / Jacks Pool Maggots on the deck

Saturday 13th April 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 150-04 24 / Clay Pit
2nd Ian exall - Cefn Fforest 122-11 17 / Jacks
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 118-8 12 / Clay Pit

Sunday 10th March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 61-12 27 / Belvedere Maggot
2nd Jamie Hughes - Matrix 59-00 3 / Belvedere Pellet
3rd Rob Denny - Independant 49-12 25 / Belvedere pellet shallow

Friday 12th April 2019 - Spring Festival Overall Result -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 4 pts 1 / all
2nd Anthony Jones - Independent 6 pts 1 / all
3rd Zak Williams - Cefn Fforest 7 pts 1 / all
4th Sean Wilson - Cefn Fforest 7 pts (149lb 2oz) 1 / all
5th Tom Scholey - Catch More 7 pts (142lb 10oz) 1 / all
6th Dan Hill - Independent 7pts (135lb 12oz) 1 / all
7th Kieran Marsden - Cresta UK 8 pts (163lb 2oz 1 section win) 1 / all
8th Jack Walker - Mosella NW 8 pts (171lb 0oz 0 section win) 1 / all

Saturday 9th March 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 110-14 42 / Canal Maggots and pellets down the edge
2nd Richie O'Connor - Independent 94-10 20 / Canal Maggot and pellets
3rd Barry Davies - Weston pools 85-10 18 / Belvidere Pellets on the deck
4th Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 71-12 3 / Belvidere Soft pellets down the edge

Friday 8th March 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston pools 89-14 15 / Stretton Bread and pellets
2nd Albert Galloway - Weston pools 82-8 22 / Stretton Soft pellets on the deck
3rd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 73-11 18 / Belvidere Pellets shallow

Friday 12th April 2019 - Spring Festival (Day 2) -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ryan Thomas - Cefn Fforest 143-6 6 / Stretton
2nd John Lyth - Independent 125-12 16 / Stretton
3rd Zak Williams - Cefn Fforest 111-0 16 / Canal
4th Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 94-8 3 / Belvedere

Thursday 7th March 2019 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston pools 51-0 28 / Stretton Maggots shallow
2nd Ken Arnold - Weston pools 47-0 6 / Stretton Pellets and maggots
3rd Mike Ellis - Weston pools 24-0 30 / Stretton Maggot shallow

Friday 12th April 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Cliff Barber - Weston pools 105-2 18 / Weir
2nd Milo Cooke - Weston pools 87-0 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd Colin roberts - Weston Tricast 79-12 10 / Weir

Wednesday 6th March 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston pools 78-0 3 / Belvidere Pellets down the edge
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 69-2 12 / Belvidere Pellets and maggot
3rd Brian Probert - Connahs key 55-6 22 / Belvidere Hard pellets down the edge

Thursday 11th April 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Weston pools 41-0 22 / Clay Pit
2nd Chris Diamond - Weston pools 38-14 14 / Clay Pit
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 37-6 8 / Clay Pit

Sunday 3rd March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Griffiths - Weston pools 35-9 18 / Weir
2nd Richie O'Connor - Weston pools 33-2 6 / Weir
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 31-10 10 / Weir

Thursday 11th April 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Weston pools 41-0 22 / Clay Pit
2nd Chris Diamond - Weston pools 38-14 14 / Clay Pit
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 37-6 8 / Clay Pit

Sunday 3rd March 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 57-10 6 / Canal
2nd Andy Griffiths - Weston pools 55-2 23 / Canal
3rd Ady Childs - The Lordhill Ketley Bank 50-1 8 / Canal Maggots shallow

Wednesday 10th April 2019 - Weston Veterans FestivalFinal results -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Paul Brandrick - Weston pools 231-02 1 / Festival
2nd Andy Amos - Weston pools 227-13 1 / Festival
3rd Ricky Salmon - Weston pools 218-10 1 / Festival
4th Harry Billings - Weston pools 220-06 1 / Festival
5th Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 289-05 1 / Festival
6th Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 226-04 1 / Festival
7th Phil Roberts - Weston pools 223-02 1 / Festival
8th Graham Davidson - Weston pools 212-08 1 / Festival
9th Boris Titchner - Weston Tricast 200-11 1 / Festival
10th andy Griffiths - Weston pools 205-04 1 / Festival

Sunday 3rd March 2019 - Clay Pit Individual league 2nd Round -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allan Hughes - Weston pools 66-6 31 / Clay Pit
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 51-12 9 / Clay Pit
3rd Dave Evans - Weston pools 41-4 12 / Clay Pit

Saturday 2nd March 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 163-0 17 / Clay Pit Pellets up in the water
2nd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 155-6 6 / Canal maggot up in the water
3rd Richard O'Connor - Weston Tricast 135-4 20 / Canal Maggots up in the water
4th Mal Dawes - Weston pools 116-10 8 / Canal Maggot shallow
5th Phil Davies - Weston pools 90-8 15 / Stretton Pellet down the margin

Tuesday 9th April 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 84-10 10 / Weir
2nd Allan Hughes - Independent 71-02 17 / Weir
3rd Norman Smith - Sandbanks AC 62-04 14 / Weir

Friday 1st March 2019 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling center 87-3 18 / Belvidere Pellet and corn on the deck
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 76-5 33 / Canal Maggots shallow
3rd Mike Peers - Dougie Speed 66-12 21 / Canal pellet down the edge

Monday 8th April 2019 - Weston Veterans Festival Clay pit Rnd 1 -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Weston pools 90-05 3 / Canal
2nd Boris Titchner - Weston pools 89-01 14 / Clay Pit
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 73-03 12 / Clay Pit
4th Mike Peers - Weston pools 69-13 34 / Clay Pit
5th Phil Davenport - Weston pools 63-11 21 / Clay Pit

Monday 8th April 2019 - Weston Veterans Festival Stretton Rnd 1 -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Roberts - Weston pools 82-6 6 / Stretton
2nd Paul Brandrick - Weston pools 79-4 30 / Stretton
3rd (joint) Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 73-4 2 / Stretton
3rd (joint) Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 73-4 2 / Stretton
4th Roy Rigby - Weston pools 69-14 24 / Stretton
5th Graham Davidson - Weston pools 64-12 14 / Stretton

Monday 8th April 2019 - Weston Veterans Festival canal Rnd 1 -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Harry Billings - Weston pools 95-12 42 / Canal
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston pools 81-4 33 / Canal
3rd Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle Locker 75-13 23 / Canal
4th phil Conde - Weston pools 60-8 28 / Canal
5th Stu Rogers - Weston pools 56-0 6 / Canal

Sunday 7th April 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richard Lawson - Weston pools 75-10 15 / Weir
2nd Jason Davies - Mosella NW 69-0 4 / Weir
3rd Dave Howard - Weston Tricast 67-0 7 / Weir

Sunday 7th April 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 119-0 3 / Belvedere
2nd Dan Humphries - Weston pools 82-4 32 / Belvedere
3rd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 80-08 27 / Belvedere

Saturday 6th April 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 77-3 1 / Weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 72-0 16 / Clay Pit
3rd Allun Hughes - Weston pools 69-12 31 / Clay Pit

Friday 5th April 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 99-12 19 / Weir
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 93-9 21 / Canal
3rd Graham Davidson - Weston pools 83-10 32 / Belvedere

Thursday 4th April 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 46-04 1 / Belvedere
2nd Phil Weaver - Weston pools 39-04 18 / Belvedere
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 31-12 25 / Belvedere
4th Arthur Wood - Weston pools 31-08 3 / Belvedere

Wednesday 3rd April 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Wendy Locker - Chester Tackle 82-04 18 / Weir
2nd Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 77-14 8 / Weir
3rd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 62-02 17 / Weir

Wednesday 3rd April 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston pools 67-14 18 / Canal
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston pools 67-04 46 / Canal
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston pools 59-02 16 / Canal

Tuesday 2nd April 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 168-06 24 / Clay Pit
2nd Mike Woodham - Weston pools 112-00 21 / Clay Pit
3rd Jack Walker - Mosella NW 99-00 42 / Canal
4th Rob Porter - Lostock Mosella 92-14 17 / Weir
5th Graham Davidson - Weston pools 89-00 18 / Belvedere
6th Stuart Cowlan - Independent 70-00 12 / Canal

Friday 7th June 2019 - Friday Over 50’s Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry/ Carlsberg Tetley 124-14 17 Claypit
2nd Tony Davidson/ Weston pools 98-12 34 Claypit

Saturday 8th June 2019 - Saturday Rover - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pat Pritchard/Weston Pools 160-02 34 Claypit
2nd Josh Humphreys/Weston Pools 138-14 7 Weir
3rd Charlie LLywarch/Weston Pools 131-01 14 Weir
4th Lee Griffiths/Weston tricast 126-4 17 ClaypIt
5th Barry Davies/Weston Pools 114-4 36 Claypit
6th Ian Fellows/ Burts Baits 104-09 21 Canal

Friday 7th June 2019 - - Rover

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berr/ Carlsberg Tetley 124-14 17 Claypit
2nd Tony Davidson/ Weston Pools 98-12 34 Clay pit
3rd Dave Jones/weston Pools 78-05 12 Belvedere

Thursday 6th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 81-08 19
2nd Phil Weaver - Independant 74-12 10
3rd Derek Buckle - Eddies Tackle & Bait 65-00 8

Thursday 6th June 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Winston Duckers - Rake n Pikel 84-02 36
2nd Chris Diamond - Eddies Tackle & Bait 74-12 16
3rd Brian Tinman - Leighton AC 67-08 20

Wednesday 5th June 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 116-02 18
2nd Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 89-14 32
3rd Mike Steele - Greyhound Saughall 54-06 3

Wednesday 5th June 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 130-04 15
2nd Ken Arnold - Leighton AC 80-06 6
3rd Terry Barsby - Oakengates AC 68-06 8

Tuesday 4th June 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jack Traynor - Independant 145-02 Belvedere - 3
2= Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 122-06 Jacks - 17
2= Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 122-06 Weir - 6
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 103-04 Horseshoe Pool (Clay Pit) - 1

Sunday 2nd June 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Weeder/Preston North west sonubaits 106-10 12
2nd Phil Hardman/ Independent 89-10 3
3rd Yestyn Sephton/ Guru 84-4 7
4th Andy Spencer/Chester Tackle Locker 82-6 35
5th James Berry/ Carlsberg Tetley 71-8 8

Saturday 1st June 2019 - Saturday Open rover - Clay Pit and Jacks

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews/ Mosella 109-12 Clay Pit - 1
2nd Tony Davidson/Weston Pools 97-00 Clay Pit - 34
3rd Charlie Llywarch/Weston pools 74-12 Jacks Pool - 3

Friday 31st May 2019 - Over 50’s Rover - All (except Belv & Weir)

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 133-04 17 clay pit
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 112-0 34 Clay pit
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 95-04 20 Clay pit

Thursday 30th May 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kevin Fishwick - Leigh Tackle & Bait 67-12 27 / Belvedere
2nd Paul Newton - Weston pools 52-04 32 / Belvedere
3rd Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 43-08 25 / Belvedere

Thursday 30th May 2019 - Oswestry Weston Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddies Tackle and Bait 90-08 6 / Weir
2nd Ivan Capsey - Oakengates 55-04 19 / Weir
3rd Phil Conde - Weston pools 47-12 4 / Weir

Wednesday 29th May 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 125-12 42
2nd Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 94-04 33
3rd Mal Dawes - Airbus 85-12 6
4th Brian Probert - Deeside Tackle 83-12 83-12

Tuesday 28th May 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover - All Lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 204-04 24 - Clay Pit
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 140-00 6 - Weir
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 125-12 17 - Clay Pit

Monday 27th May 2019 - Bank Holiday Monday Open Rover - All lakes

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 126-10 Canal 46
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 120-06 Clay Pit 17
3rd George Bell - The Oaks 116-01 Canal 21
4th Dan Humphries - ABC 113-01 Belvedere 25
5th Dave Evans - Wrexham AC 111-07 Stretton 27
6th John Rogers - Sandbank AC 104-07 Weir 10
7th Carl Pugh - Weston Pools 104-00 Clay Pit 24

Sunday 26th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 131-14 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 114-0 22 / Clay Pit
3rd Lee Hill - Weston pools 90-14 26 / Clay Pit

Sunday 26th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Karl Webster - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 145-10 15 / Weir
2nd Jack Traynor - Drennan NW 97-2 9 / Weir
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 93-4 17 / Weir

Saturday 25th May 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 101-11 17 / Jacks
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 76-14 16 / Weir
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 71-3 18 / Belvedere

Friday 24th May 2019 - Friday Over 50s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 153-06 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Andy Amos - Weston Tricast 120-00 24 / Clay Pit
3rd Mal Dawes - Weston pools 119-08 24 / Claypit
4th Brian Probert - Weston pools 101-12 1 / Clay Pit
5th Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 100-12 8 / Clay Pit

Thursday 23rd May 2019 - Weston Veterans - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Brian Tinman - Leighton anglers 82-04 10 / Stretton
2nd Chris Diamond - Eddies tackle & bait 61-14 8 / Stretton
3rd Phil Conde - Weston Pools 60-12 4 /

Thursday 23rd May 2019 - Weston Veterans - Jacks Pools

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 89-08 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd John Dixon - Weston Pools 54-14 23 / Jacks Pool
3rd Ken Arnold - Leighton anglers 49-10 11 / Jacks Pool

Wednesday 22nd May 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged Down - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 100-00 18 / Belvedere
2nd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 83-04 25 / Belvedere
3rd Pete Darbyshire - Weston pools 78-08 6 / Belvedere

Wednesday 22nd May 2019 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged Down - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Carl Pugh - Weston pools 100-08 6 / Weir
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 88-10 18 / Weir
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston pools 74-02 10 / Weir

Tuesday 21st May 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 151-0 34 / Clay Pit
2nd Wayne Jones - Dougie Speed 106-14 42 / Canal
3rd Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 93-04 20 / Clay Pit
4th Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 91-08 26 / Clay Pit

Sunday 19th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Jacks Pool

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 101-12 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Andy Hill - Independent 65-0 14 / Jacks Pool
3rd Chris Jones - Independent 50-12 4 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 19th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Darren Mottershead - North West Match 77-0 19 / Weir
2nd Jack Traynor - Independent 70-12 4 / Weir
3rd Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 58-14 9 / Weir

Saturday 18th May 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Maguire - North West Match anglers 110-6 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 103-06 2 / Clay Pit
3rd Tony Brunt - Weston pools 84-06 17 / Clay Pit

Thursday 16th May 2019 - Oswestry Veterans - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Smith - Independant 68-14 42
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 67-10 23
3rd Derek Buckle - Weston Pools 65-08 36

Thursday 16th May 2019 - Oswestry Weston Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ken Arnold - Leighton Anglers 70-06 5 / Weir
2nd Geoff Selby - Chester Tackle Locker 61-14 4 / Weir
3rd Brian Tinman - Leighton Anglers 58-10 10 / Weir

Wednesday 15th May 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open - Clay Pit

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 165-0 8
2nd Brian Probert - Deeside tackle 149-12 17
3rd Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 138-14 26

Tuesday 14th May 2019 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 160-8 10 / Weir
2nd Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 147-02 26 / Clay pit
3rd Jack Traynor - Independent 137-8 17 / Stretton
4th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 119-8 19 / Stretton
5th Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 109-12 12 / Clay pit
6th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 107-12 8 / Clay pit
7th Carl Pugh - Weston Pools 95-2 14 / Clay pit

Sunday 12th May 2019 - Perry Delgano Memorial / Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 109-7 19
2nd Jason Brown - Independent 92-4 2
3rd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 89-4 9

Sunday 12th May 2019 - Perry Delgano Memorial / Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O’Connor - Weston Pools 124-7 8
2nd Tony Cassidy - Independent 121-0 19
3rd John Weedon - Independent 96-10 16

Sunday 12th May 2019 - Perry Delgano Memorial / Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast 113-10 6
2nd Matt Barwell - Independent 86-10 27
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 85-10 25

Saturday 11th May 2019 - Fish’o’Mania Qualifier -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st (Joint) Andy May - Map Dynamite Baits 132-2 2 / Stretton
1st (Joint) Matthew Higgins - Independent 116-0 5 / Clay Pit
3rd Wayne Rooke - Leigh Tackle & Bait 102-4 2 / Belvedere
4th James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 96-3 16 / Canal

Thursday 9th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day Two - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kerry Kirkwood - Leigh Tackle & Bait 87-10 9 / Belvedere
2nd Martin Stokes - Weston pools 80-12 22 / Canal
3rd Tom Maden-Atkinson - Weston pools 74-12 20 / Belvedere

Friday 10th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day Two - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dean Jacques - Catch More 126-0 16
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 104-4 46
3rd Wayne Rooke - Leigh Tackle & Bait 80-0 18

Friday 10th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day Two - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Stu Halliwell - Independent 112-9 2
2nd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 107-8 30
3rd Chris Weeder Jr - Independent 92-10 16

Friday 10th May 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston pools 192-02 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Cliff Barber - Weston Tricast 109-05 12 / Clay Pit
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston pools 100-04 8 / Clay Pit

Thursday 9th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day One - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kieran Marsden - Weston pools 109-8 12
2nd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 90-0 33
3rd Wayne Rooke - Leigh Tackle & Bait 69-6 18

Thursday 9th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day One - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 112-4 28
2nd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 81-12 6
3rd Rob Williams - Independent 67-6 24

Thursday 9th May 2019 - Tri-Cast Weight Master Festival Day One - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Stokes - Weston pools 84-08 25
2nd Tony Worrall - Weston pools 72-14 27
3rd Tom Scholey - Catch More 63-08 12

Thursday 9th May 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Rowlands - Weston pools 63-11 18
2nd Mike Williams - Weston pools 62-12 3
3rd Arthur Wood - Weston pools 59-8 5

Wednesday 8th May 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 74-04 10
2nd Rob Smith - Independent 64-04 6
3rd Mike Williams - Weston pools 63-14 8

Wednesday 8th May 2019 - Over 50’s Pegged Open - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 101-14 3
2nd Jeff Grantham - Rivacre 72-14 1
3rd Adrian Berry - Independent 37-06 18

Tuesday 7th May 2019 - Tuesday open rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast 220-12 24 / Clay Pit
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 119-12 8 / Clay Pit
3rd Wayne Jones - Dougie Speed 101-02 19 / Canal

Monday 6th May 2019 - Bank Holiday Monday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Allun Hughes - Weston pools 150-14 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Dave Brown - Weston pools 150-05 18 / Weir
3rd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 133-04 42 / Canal
4th Alex Dawson - MAVER GOLD 127-10 3 / Weir
5th Pat Pritchard - Weston pools 107-02 12 / Clay Pit
6th Jack Traynor - Weston pools 101-14 16 / Stretton

Sunday 5th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston pools 132-10 3
2nd Alex Dawson - Weston pools 94-14 7

Sunday 5th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Paul Brandrick - Weston pools 94-10 23
2nd Josh Humphreys - Weston pools 84-2 28

Sunday 5th May 2019 - Sunday Pegged Open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ash Dawes - Weston pools 108-12 16 / Weir
2nd Jack Traynor - Weston pools 95-11 19 / Stretton

Saturday 4th May 2019 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 133-4 17 / Claypit
2nd Kieran Marsden - Weston pools 126-6 12 / Clay Pit
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella NW 109-10 36 / Clay Pit

Friday 3rd May 2019 - Friday over 50s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 155-04 29 / Stretton
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston pools 95-0 26 / Claypit
3rd Andy Amos - Weston pools 93-14 16 / Weir

Thursday 2nd May 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans - Belvedere

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Dean - Deeside Tackle 110-04 6
2nd Mike Williams - Weston pools 68-06 18
3rd Rob Smith - Independent 65-08 13

Thursday 2nd May 2019 - Weston Oswestry Veterans - Weir

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Dixon - Weston pools 52-02 6
2nd Barry Rowlands - Weston pools 50-06 8
3rd Paul Newton - Weston pools 36-02 14

Wednesday 1st May 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open - Stretton

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 109-02 30
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 95-04 27
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 74-06 19

Wednesday 1st May 2019 - Over 50’s pegged open - Canal

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 144-14 9
2nd Boris Titchner - Greyhound saughall 142-06 19
3rd Brian probert - Weston pools 82-02 46