2018

Monday 31st December 2018 - New Years Eve Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 49-02 25 / Belvedere

Friday 30th November 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 47-9 20 / Canal Maggot and pellets on the deck
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 36-4 8 / Canal Maggots close in Pellets out
3rd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling center 30-8 23 / Canal Worm and caster on deck

Wednesday 31st October 2018 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Brian Probert - AA Floats 74-0 18 / canal maggot
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 49-8 9 / canal 4mm over micro
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 33-6 20 / canal punched bread

Sunday 30th December 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Weston Pools 76-12 14 / Stretton
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 29-12 30 / Stretton

Sunday 30th September 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Werrett - Shakespeare 99.12 2 / Stretton
2nd Pat Pritchard - barston 95.2 14 / Stretton
3rd Lee Saville - Weston Pools 93.14 30 / Stretton

Friday 31st August 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 141-12 26 / Clay Pit
2nd Chris Diamond - Independant 132-12 6 / Stretton
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 118-10 17 / Clay Pit

Tuesday 31st July 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 277-12 33 / Canal
2nd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 222-14 25 / Belvidere
3rd Tom Kehoe - Independant 178-12 18 / Belvidere
4th Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 171-14 2 / Clay Pit
5th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 170-0 21 / Canal
6th Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 163-0 18 / Stretton
7th Louis Burrows - Weston Pools 149-2 8 / Stretton
8th Brian Fitzjohn - Weston Pools 147-12 14 / Weir
9th Barry Davies - Weston Pools 128-12 22 / Jacks Pool
10th Yestyn Sephton - Match Aid 121-12 5 / Jacks Pool
11th Carl Pugh - Weston Pools 113-4 12 / Clay Pit
12th Carl Worrall - GB Fishing 160-0 10 / Weir

Saturday 30th June 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Jones - Weston Pools 135-1 20 / Jacks Pool
2nd Jack Jones - Independant 111.12 14 / Weir
3rd Jason Andrews - Weston Pools 110.11 1 / Weir
4th Barry Davies - Weston Pools 102.12 22 / Jacks Pool
5th Craig Cox - Cefn Fforest 101-9 1 / Belvidere
6th Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 100-10 1 / Belvidere

Thursday 29th November 2018 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Paul Newton - Weston Pools 32-00 16 / Jacks Pool Maggots and Pellets
2nd Martin Taylor - Weston Pools 29-12 17 / Jacks Pool Maggot on the deck
3rd Mike Ellis - Weston Pools 22-10 3 / Jacks Pool Pellet and Maggots long and method feeder

Wednesday 30th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Murdoch - Lavister 68-9 2 / Stretton John has caught using the method in front
2nd Tony Dean - Connahs Quay 64-8 9 / Stretton Tony has caught using pellet and maggot at 8m
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 63-14 5 / Stretton Mel has caught using hard pellet long

Saturday 28th April 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 172:4 35 / Clay Pit Fished Maggot
2nd Richie O Connor - weston tricast 87:00 17 / Weir micros

Wednesday 31st October 2018 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 93-6 6 / weir expander over micros
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 66-12 16 / weir maggot
3rd (joint) Andy Amos - Weston Pools 59-14 10 / weir maggot over micro
3rd (joint) Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 59-14 17 / weir Caster and maggot

Saturday 31st March 2018 - Saturday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie o'conner - Weston Tricast 83:08 22 / Belvidere
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 81:12 12 / Belvidere
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Tricast 55:12 22 / Jacks
4th Pete Derbyshire - Weston Tricast & birmingham bread makers 51:14 2 / Belvidere
5th Neil postle - weston 46:11 2 / stretton
6th Andy Griffiths - Weston Tricast 45:12 14 / Stretton

Sunday 30th December 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Les Picken - Weston Pools 34-14 25 / Belvedere
2nd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 29-03 27 / Belvidere

Sunday 25th February 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Evans - Weston Pools 34-0 20 / Canal
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 33-0 34 / Canal
3rd phil arden - Connahs Quay 31-0 6 / Canal

Wednesday 31st January 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 25-0 7 / Canal
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 18-8 25 / Canal
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 18-0 42 / Canal

Sunday 30th September 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 148.08 26 / Clay Pit
2nd Phil Hardman - Weston Pools 96.14 2 / Clay Pit
3rd Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 89.1 34 / Clay Pit

Thursday 30th August 2018 - Oswestry Veterans- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 106-6 6 / Canal
2nd Phil Weaver - Weston Pools 93-0 19 / Canal
3rd Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 78-10 42 / Canal

Friday 27th April 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 128-14 3 / Clay Pit Tony has caught Shallow on pellet at 11m
2nd Martin Craddock - Dougie Speed 118-2 35 / Clay Pit Martin has caught using pellet shallow at 6m
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 87-12 28 / Stretton James has caught using the waggler

Wednesday 28th November 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 60-12 9 / Canal Pellet long and maggots short
2nd Andy Amos - Independant 50-00 16 / Canal Pellet and corn long
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 48-8 23 / Canal pellets and maggot down the edge

Wednesday 30th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 158-6 3 / Belvidere Andy has caught using pellet short
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 86-4 9 / Belvidere Jeff has caught using soft pellet at 8m
3rd Tom McManus - Independant 82-4 1 / Belvidere Tom has caught using pellet shallow

Sunday 30th December 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Evans - Weston Pools 27-6 18 / Canal
2nd Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 26-4 6 / Canal

Saturday 24th February 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 62-10 15 / Stretton
2nd Andy Amos - Drennan Northwest 35-12 20 / Canal
3rd Pete Darbyshire - Weston Campsite 21-6 34 / Clay Pit

Sunday 28th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 62-80 26 / Clay Pit Caster 6ft deep
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 62-00 17 / Clay Pit Caster deep

Sunday 28th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Darren Frost - Weston Tri-cast 23-12 16 / Clay Pit
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 20-1 22 / Clay Pit
3rd Dave Evans - Weston Pools 16-4 28 / Clay Pit

Friday 29th June 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 147-1 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 140-4 26 / Clay Pit
3rd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 136-2 1 / Clay Pit
4th John Foxall - Independant 121-4 20 / Canal
5th Dave Jones - Weston Pools 106-0 12 / Weir

Thursday 27th September 2018 - Weston Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 93-12 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Ray Phillips - Weston Pools 88-2 34 / Clay Pit
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 78-8 14 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 29th August 2018 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 122-8 4 / Stretton
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 104-0 24 / Stretton
3rd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 96-10 19 / Stretton

Friday 30th March 2018 - Good Friday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 112-8 34 / Clay Pit Mike has caught using micro over 4mm
2nd Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 97-2 7 / Clay Pit Pete has caught using bread on the waggler
3rd Dave Evans - Weston Pools 90-8 22 / Belvedere Dave has caught using micros and 6mm expander
4th Graham Davidson - Weston Pools 63-4 30 / Stretton Graham has caught using corn down the bank

Saturday 29th December 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphreys - Independant 72-12 34 / Canal Pellets and maggots
2nd Matt Dawes - Preston Innovations 57-8 15 / Weir Maggots shallow
3rd Ian Jones - Independant 51-8 20 / Canal Maggots and pellets on the deck
4th Allan Hughs(double LL ) - Independant 47-10 34 / Clay Pit Maggots
5th Derick Smith - Weston Pools 44-8 6 / Stretton Maggots and pellets
6th Jason Andrews - Independant 42-12 2 / Belvidere Maggots and pellets

Thursday 26th April 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 61-8 14 / Stretton Julian has caught using 6mm pellet shallow
2nd Ian Mellor - Crewe 58-8 30 / Stretton Ian has caught using corn down the margins
3rd Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 52-4 16 / Stretton Arthur has caught using dead red and the method

Sunday 25th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (after Rd 3) -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mosella Dynamite NW 64 pts 1 /
2nd Weston Allstars 53 pts 1 /
3rd Snake Charmers 47 pts 1 /
4th (joint) Muppets 44 pts 1 /
4th (joint) Draw Bags 44 pts 1 /
6th Norfolk & Chance 43 pts 1 /
7th Wrexham angling center 41 pts 1 /
8th Undecided 38 pts 1 /
9th Weston Caravan 31 pts 1 /

Monday 28th May 2018 - Bank Holiday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 158-8 34 / Clay Pit
2nd Karl Webster - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 134-10 26 / Clay Pit
3rd Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast Bag'Em 134-4 18 / Stretton
4th Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 130-2 21 / Clay Pit
5th Dave Evans - Weston Tri-cast 120-4 22 / Jacks Pool
6th Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 115-4 12 / Clay Pit
7th Kieran Marsden - Cresta Dynamite Bait 109-10 14 / Clay Pit

Sunday 28th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 47-00 18 / Belvidere Maggot shallow down the edge
2nd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 30-00 1 / Belvidere Micro & expanders at 16mtrs

Friday 23rd February 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 30-12 34 / Canal
2nd Pete Darbyshire - Weston Campsite 26-2 23 / Jacks Pool
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 25-2 8 / Weir

Sunday 28th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 28-9 18 / Canal
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 21-4 9 / Canal
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 17-12 6 / Canal

Wednesday 26th September 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 72-8 28 / Canal
2nd Brian Probert - Chester Tackle Locker 55-12 21 / Canal
3rd Captain Chaos - Mosella Dynamite NW 44-6 2 / Canal

Sunday 29th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - Weston Pools 151-2 34 / Clay Pit
2nd Chris Jones - Frenzee 140-2 8 / Clay Pit
3rd Karl Webster - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 126-2 36 / Clay Pit
4th Les Picken - Independant 99-12 26 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 29th August 2018 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Chester Tackle Locker 166-10 12 / Belvidere
2nd Tom Macmanus - Independant 80-10 6 / Belvidere
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Tricast 75-8 25 / Belvidere

Thursday 26th April 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 83-0 16 / Weir Mike has caught using pellet at 6m
2nd Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 78-10 4 / Weir Martin has caught using corn and pellet down the margin
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 65-4 15 / Weir Mel has caught using maggot down the sides

Thursday 28th June 2018 - Thursday Over 60’s (Veterans) Match Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 112-11 12 / Belvidere
2nd Julian Tatton - Weston Pools 88-11 3 / Belvidere
3rd Martin Taylor - Independant 75-13 22 / Belvidere

Saturday 27th October 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 128-3 14 / Stretton Maggot shallow
2nd Jason Andrews - Independant 109-00 16 / Clay Pit Maggot&caster shallow and corn down the edge.

Thursday 29th March 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Oswestry Veterans 56-2 33 / Canal Mike has caught using corn over pellet down the edge
2nd Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 43-4 20 / Canal Martin ha caught using corn down the edge
3rd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 36-12 42 / Canal Kel has caught using corn and maggot down the edges

Thursday 22nd February 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Derek Buckle - Weston Oswestry Veterans 21-4 3 / Belvedere
2nd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 19-12 20 / Belvedere
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 15-6 25 / Belvedere

Saturday 27th January 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Davies - Weston Pools 52-0 7 / Weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 36-0 5 / Stretton
3rd Mark Boulton - Independent 31-10 9 / Canal
4th Wayne Jones - Independant 31-8 9 / Weir

Saturday 29th December 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphreys - Independant 72-12 34 / Canal Pellets and maggots
2nd Matt Dawes - Preston Innovations 57-8 15 / Weir Maggots shallow
3rd Ian Jones - Independant 51-8 20 / Canal Maggots and pellets on the deck
4th Allan Hughs(double LL ) - Independant 47-10 34 / Clay Pit Maggots
5th Derick Smith - Weston Pools 44-8 6 / Stretton Maggots and pellets
6th Jason Andrews - Independant 42-12 2 / Belvidere Maggots and pellets

Wednesday 26th September 2018 - Wednesday pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 122-6 2 / Weir
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 96-14 18 / Weir
3rd Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 92-12 4 / Weir

Friday 26th October 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 112-0 12 / Clay Pit Maggot shallow
2nd Andy Amos - Independant 84-4 4 / Clay Pit Maggot shallow
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 71-02 1 / Belvidere Maggot and corn

Tuesday 28th August 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Josh Humphreys - Weston Pools 197-6 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 166-13 25 / Belvidere
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 149-6 25 / Clay Pit
4th Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 114-12 30 / Stretton
5th Graham Tate - Weston Pools 111-3 6 / Stretton
6th Mike Rough - Weston Pools 110-2 1 / Belvidere
7th Yestyn Sephton - Guru 107-10 47 / Canal
8th Phil Catherall - Speed/Wedley enterpries 107-3 18 / Stretton

Saturday 26th May 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Griffiths - Weston Tri-cast 151-0 34 / Clay Pit Andy has caught shallow using pellet at 10m
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 150-10 9 / Clay Pit Richie has caught mainly down the edge
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 106-12 2 / Clay Pit Tony has caught using hard pellet up in the water

Sunday 29th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 191-2 10 / Weir
2nd Phil Hardman - Independant 125-8 9 / Weir
3rd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 110-4 4 / Weir
4th Martin Thomas - Cefn Fforest 108-2 14 / Weir

Wednesday 25th April 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Drennan Northwest 97-12 1 / Belvidere Andy has caught using soft pellet at 4m and 13m
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 88-4 12 / Belvidere Colin has caught using pellet at 2+2 in front
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 83-12 25 / Belvidere Ian has caught using corn in the margins

Wednesday 27th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Chester Tackle Locker 113-12 8 / Weir
2nd Boris Titchner - Independant 95-4 16 / Weir
3rd Ken Brockhouse - Weston Pools 65-8 12 / Weir

Wednesday 28th March 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 46-2 14 / Stretton Boris has caught using castor and maggot at 8m
2nd Jane Hollings - St Francis 36-12 9 / Stretton Jane has caught using corn down the margins over 4mm pellet

Sunday 25th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 3) -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Snake Charmers 55-8 27 / Stretton
2nd Phil Hardman - Weston Allstars 52-6 14 / Stretton
3rd Dave Wright - Weston Caravan 40-2 2 / Stretton

Wednesday 21st February 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 51-4 18 / Canal
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 41-14 34 / Canal
3rd John Murdoch - Lavister 37-10 20 / Canal

Friday 26th January 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 71-14 34 / Canal
2nd Charlie Llywarch - Weston Pools 35-12 7 / Weir
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 32-6 16 / Weir
4th John Murdoch - Lavister 24-0 20 / Canal

Tuesday 25th September 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 87-0 10 / Weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 77-12 6 / Stretton
3rd Charlie Llywarch - Weston Pools 53-13 14 / Weir

Thursday 25th October 2018 - TRI-CAST-Autumn Festival Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tom Maden - Independant 98-6 36 / Canal Maggot shallow
2nd Chris Lane - Independant 96-6 17 / Canal Pellet and corn +maggots
3rd Jordon Holloway - Sensas 95-12 42 / Canal Maggot shallow

Wednesday 28th March 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 54-8 22 / Belvidere Albert has caught using soft pellet at 10m
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 42-0 3 / Belvidere Tony has caught using corn and pellet at 10m

Friday 25th May 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 131-14 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 117-12 2 / Clay Pit
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 103-4 6 / s

Wednesday 25th April 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ivan Capsey - Oakengates AC 77-14 15 / Weir Ivan has caught using 6mm pellet on the tip at 25m
2nd Rob Smith - Weston Pools 68-6 4 / Weir Rob has caught using pellet short
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 61-12 7 / Weir Ian has caught using corn down the edge

Wednesday 27th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 116-6 20 / Canal
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 87-10 6 / Canal
3rd Ian Bleakley - Weston Pools 77-0 18 / Canal

Friday 28th December 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 47-12 17 / Jacks Pool Corn on the deck at 14 m
2nd Richie Wood - Independant 39-01 27 / Belvidere Maggots and pellet on the deck
3rd Dave Evans - Weston Pools 37-11 7 / Weir Maggots and pellet on deck

Saturday 28th July 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 205-4 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Lee Saville - Weston Pools 179-12 9 / Weir
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 172-6 2 / Clay Pit
4th Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 128-8 16 / Jacks Pool
5th Louis Burrows - Independant 118-4 8 / Clay Pit
6th Ian Jones - Mosella Dynamite NW 107-2 14 / Clay Pit

Sunday 25th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (after Rd 3) -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mosella Dynamite NW 64 pts 1 /
2nd Weston Allstars 53 pts 1 /
3rd Snake Charmers 47 pts 1 /
4th (joint) Muppets 44 pts 1 /
4th (joint) Draw Bags 44 pts 1 /
6th Norfolk & Chance 43 pts 1 /
7th Wrexham angling center 41 pts 1 /
8th Undecided 38 pts 1 /
9th Weston Caravan 31 pts 1 /

Tuesday 20th February 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 82-0 18 / Canal
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 78-6 34 / Canal

Tuesday 27th March 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ellick Peters - Chester Tackle Locker 96-8 33 / Canal Ellick has caught using micros and corn down the margins
2nd Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 74-0 34 / Clay Pit Mike has caught using corn in the margins

Sunday 23rd September 2018 - Welsh National Teams -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Shakespeare Superteam - Shakespeare Superteam 10 pts 1 / Chris Jones - Canal 36 58-14 4pts Lee Werrett - Belv 9 144-12 1pt Andy Neal - split (stretton 6) 123-12 1pt Bob Giles - Clay Pit 26 36-2 3pt Ian Exall - Stretton 11 108-8 1pt
2nd Weston Matrix LBT - Weston Matrix LBT 10 pts 2 / Gav Vernon - Canal 33 70-12 3pt Adam Rumble - Belv 27 65-6 1pt Scott Roberts - split (canal 6) 55-8 2pts Tom Maden - Clay Pit 12 139-12 1pt Karl Webster - Stretton 26 47-12 3pt
3rd Weston Wizards - Weston Wizards 11 pts 3 / Robbie Griffiths - Canal 28 120-04 1pt Richie O'Connor - Belv 12 82-02 2pt Kristian Jones - Split (Canal 8) 95-10 1pt Matty Dawes - Clay Pit 14 113-14 2pt Kieran Marsden - Stretton 12 45-06 5pt

Monday 27th August 2018 - Monday Bank holiday rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 262-7 10 / Weir
2nd Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 191-00 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Bob Giles - Cefn Fforest 186-15 18 / Belvidere
4th Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 184-12 30 / Clay Pit
5th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 152-12 34 / Clay Pit
6th Graham Tate - Weston Pools 126-04 22 / Belvidere
7th Barry Davies - Weston Pools 118-03 25 / Belvidere
8th Pete Derbyshire - Weston Pools 117-4 7 / Clay Pit
9th Jason Lewis - Independant 108-5 14 / Weir
10th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 108-4 10 / Stretton
11th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 106-6 21 / Canal

Thursday 25th October 2018 - TRI-CAST-Autumn Festival Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Lyth - Independant 77-0 8 / Stretton Maggot & Pellet
2nd Lee Gibbon - Independant 66-8 27 / Stretton Pellet and corn
3rd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 63-o 24 / Stretton Maggot and pellet down the edge

Thursday 25th January 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 22-6 20 / Belvedere
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston Oswestry Veterans 15-0 25 / Belvedere
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Oswestry Veterans 7-10 18 / Belvedere

Thursday 24th May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Wright - Weston Pools 71-2 5 / Stretton Dave has caught using pellet on the deck
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 66-14 30 / Stretton Mel has caught using maggot top 2 in the margins
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 65-4 12 / Stretton Mike has caught using caster shallow and corn down the margins

Tuesday 24th April 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 118-10 18 / Stretton Andy has caught using caster shallow
2nd Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 103-0 4 / Jacks Pool Mike has caught using pellet down the margin
3rd Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 99-12 3 / Belvidere Lee has caught using pellet shallow

Tuesday 26th June 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Pools 239-9 10 / Weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Weston Pools 193-8 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Tony Davidson - Independant 132-10 2 / Clay Pit
4th Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 127-4 28 / Canal
5th Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 118-12 12 / Clay Pit

Thursday 27th December 2018 - Thursday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matt Dawes - Preston Innovations 90-4 4 / Jacks Pool Maggots shallow
2nd Darren frost - Weston Pools 54-0 34 / Canal Maggots and pellets
3rd Jason Andrews - Independant 47-12 25 / Belvidere Maggots and pellets on the deck

Sunday 18th February 2018 - Clay Pit Winter League -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Pools 67-12 33 / Clay Pit
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 41-12 35 / Clay Pit
3rd Gary Hick - Weston Pools 31-2 20 / Clay Pit

Sunday 25th March 2018 - Clay Pit Winter League -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 43-10 3 / Clay Pit Mike has caught using pellet short, and pellet in 12ft depth
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 31-8 12 / Clay Pit

Sunday 23rd September 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Independant 138.4 16 / Weir
2nd JOHN HARVEY - Independant 121.11 3 / Weir
3rd Mark Edwards - Weston Pools 94.12 17 / Weir

Friday 27th July 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - eddies baits 176-8 23 / Clay Pit
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston Pools 133-0 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Pools 126-8 22 / Jacks Pool
4th Howard McGill - Ted Carter Preston 123-12 34 / Clay Pit
5th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 110-4 17 / Jacks Pool

Thursday 25th October 2018 - Weston-Oswestry vetrons Clay Pit -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Weaver - Independant 76-8 14 / Clay Pit Maggot shallow
2nd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 54-0 8 / Clay Pit Maggot shallow
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 46-10 4 / Clay Pit Bread

Wednesday 24th January 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 19-12 34 / Canal
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 17-8 20 / Canal

Wednesday 23rd May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 100-10 14 / Weir Boris has caught using caster at 8m on the deck
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 76-4 18 / Weir Ian has caught using pellet and maggot down the margins

Sunday 22nd April 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 88-6 34 / Clay Pit Mike has caught using 4mm over 6mm banded pellet
2nd Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 76-0 20 / Clay Pit Boris has caught using caster shallow
3rd Ty Woods - Mosella Dynamite NW 65-0 14 / Clay Pit Ty has caught using pellet shallow
4th Dave Edwards - Sandbanks AC 50-4 5 / Clay Pit Dave has caught using pellet short

Thursday 27th December 2018 - Oswestry-Weston Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Weston Pools 16-04 14 / Stretton Waggler and maggots,and feeder
2nd Phil Conde - Weston Pools 11-02 30 / Stretton Bomb and pellets
3rd Julian Tatton - Weston Pools 8-04 18 / Stretton long poled maggots

Sunday 18th February 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphreys - Weston Pools 54-10 12 / Belvedere
2nd Kieran Marsden - Cresta & Gamma 53-0 27 / Belvedere
3rd Nathan Spain - Total Angling 43-8 18 / Belvedere

Sunday 25th March 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Jacks Pool -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 32-0 17 / Jacks Pool Lee has caught using corn at 16m and down the edges
2nd Alan Jones - Burt Baits 30-12 5 / Jacks Pool Alan has caught using hard pellet and corn

Sunday 24th June 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Weston Pools 163-6 9 / Weir

Sunday 25th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 3) Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Jones - Weston Caravan 40-15 17 / Weir
2nd Arthur Wood - Muppets 40-10 9 / Weir
3rd Captain Chaos - Mosella Dynamite NW 18-0 10 / Weir

Tuesday 23rd January 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Darren Brown - Monkhall 15-5 42 / Canal
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 13-4 20 / Canal

Wednesday 23rd May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 60-12 3 / Belvidere Mel has caught using maggot on top 2
2nd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 54-2 25 / Belvidere Phil has caught using pellet and corn

Friday 21st September 2018 - Sonubaits Natural baits Festival -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 392-15 1 / Clay Pit & Belv Day 1 - Clay Pit 190-00 Day 2 - Belv 202-15
2nd John Harvey - Independant 260-14 1 / Weir & Clay Pit Day 1 - Clay Pit 121-04 Day 2 - Weir 139-10
3rd Kerry Kirkwood - Matrix Bait-tech LTB 240-02 3 / Weir & Clay Pit Day 1 - Weir 139-10 Day 2 - Clay Pit 100-08
4th Bob Giles - Cefn Fforest 240-01 4 / Clay Pit & Weir Day 1 - Clay Pit 94-0 Day 2 - Weir 146-01

Wednesday 24th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Greyhound Saughall 96-2 48 / Canal Caster shallow
2nd Mike Steele - Greyhound Saughall 61-0 36 / Canal Maggot and Pellet
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 56-8 18 / Canal hard 6mm pellet

Friday 22nd June 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 166-13 2 / Clay Pit Pellets Shallow 6m F1s and Carp
2nd Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 164-8 7 / Clay Pit Down the edge on pellets and corn, carp up to 10lb
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 119-2 20 / Jacks Pool Down the Edge for Barbel up to 6lb
4th Martin Craddock - Independant 111-11 26 / Clay Pit Pellets short f1s to 3lb
5th Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 108-3 25 / Belvidere
6th Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 105-0 46 / Canal

Sunday 25th March 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Edwards - Independant 48-0 12 / Belvidere John has caught using micros for a good mixed net of fish
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 43-12 1 / Belvidere Jason has caught using pellet, long

Wednesday 26th December 2018 - Boxing Day Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Independant 65-1 25 / Belvidere Maggots and pellets on deck and down the edge
2nd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 45-12 34 / Clay Pit Pellets down the edge
3rd Ellick - Independant 30-13 42 / Canal Pellets and corn on the deck

Thursday 26th July 2018 - Thursday Over 60’s (Veterans) Match Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Weston Pools 193-12 32 / Belvidere
2nd Julian Tatton - Weston Pools 88-5 9 / Belvidere
3rd Mike Williams - Independant 87-5 25 / Belvidere

Sunday 18th February 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Tarbuck - Team Tackle 45-8 46 / Canal
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 41-8 6 / Canal
3rd Rob Palmer - Leeswood AC 39-8 42 / Canal

Sunday 22nd April 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 125-8 12 / Stretton Tony has caught using caster shallow at 6m
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 102-10 16 / Stretton Ian has caught using corn on 2+2
3rd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 102-1 2 / Stretton Phil has caught using the method feeder
4th John Rogers - Sandbanks AC 87-9 28 / Stretton John has caught using pellet on the deck

Sunday 26th August 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Independant 165-08 14 / Stretton
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 163-00 26 / Stretton
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 129-6 30 / Stretton
4th Graham Tate - Independant 114-04 8 / Stretton

Saturday 24th November 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 64-2 24 / Stretton Maggots shallow
2nd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 63-6 34 / Canal Maggots and pellets on the deck
3rd Jason Andrews - Independant 62-10 34 / Clay Pit Maggots shallow

Saturday 20th January 2018 - Saturday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st And Griffiths - Weston 27-6 8 / weir
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston 17-4 37 / claypit
3rd Pete Derbyshire - Weston 14-15 24 / claypit

Sunday 20th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Weeder - Maver NW 130-10 30 / Clay Pit
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 103-1 9 / Clay Pit
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 101-2 17 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 24th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 61-0 25 / Belvedere Maggot waggler
2nd Graham Davidson - Independant 38-12 27 / Belvedere Maggot/Pellet
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 34-12 18 / Belvedere corn

Saturday 24th March 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 82-4 32 / Belvidere Mike has caught using pellet over 4mm
2nd Rob Palmer - Leeswood AC 71-0 18 / Weir Rob has caught using corn short
3rd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 69-8 22 / Belvidere Richie has caught using pellet in front

Thursday 20th September 2018 - Thursday Veterans Match- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 103-11 11 / Stretton
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 71-12 27 / Stretton

Monday 24th December 2018 - Christmas Eve Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 41-4 3 / Clay Pit Maggots
2nd Alan Hughs - Weston Pools 38-8 34 / Clay Pit Maggots and pellet
3rd Ian Jones - Weston Pools 33-4 20 / Canal Maggots on the deck

Wednesday 25th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 118-12 2 / Weir
2nd Terry Barsby - Oakengates AC 111-0 10 / Weir
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 92-6 16 / Weir
4th John Foxall - Independant 86-10 9 / Weir
5th Dave Jones - Weston Pools 83-2 14 / Weir

Saturday 17th February 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Palmer - Leeswood AC 59-12 20 / Canal
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 24-0 16 / Clay Pit
3rd Andy Griffiths - Weston Pools 18-6 2 / Stretton

Saturday 21st April 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mal Dawes - Weston Gold 124-14 26 / Clay Pit Mal has caught using pellet shallow
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 108-10 8 / Clay Pit Richie has caught using pellet and corn shallow
3rd Adam Jones - Rake n Pikel 102-10 20 / Jacks Pool Adam has caught using maggot in the margin
4th Jason Rogers - Rake n Pikel 102-4 17 / Jacks Pool Jason has caught using a floating feeder

Friday 23rd November 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 79-10 34 / Canal Maggots and pellet on the deck
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 47-12 14 / Stretton Maggots shallow
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 23-12 16 / Weir pellets on the deck

Friday 19th January 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 35-0 34 / Canal
2nd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 3-12 16 / Weir
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 1-2 15 / Stretton

Sunday 20th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kieran Marsden - Cresta Dynamite Bait 126-14 25 / Belvidere
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast Bag Em Baits 111-0 22 / Belvidere
3rd Chris Jones - Independant 100-1 9 / Belvidere

Thursday 21st June 2018 - Thursday Over 60’s (Veterans) Match Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Eric Taylor - Independant 88-2 30 / Stretton
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 76-9 26 / Stretton
3rd Ray Phillips - Weston Pools 72-7 22 / Stretton

Sunday 26th August 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Davies - Weston Pools 98-03 20 / Canal
2nd Lee Werrett - Weston Pools 98-02 23 / Canal

Wednesday 19th September 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Jacks -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 126-13 3 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 21st October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Spencer - Independant 114-4 23 / Canal Pellet 4 mtrs on deck
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 72-8 28 / Canal Maggot shallow
3rd Lee Griffiths - Independant 62-10 42 / Canal Pellet& corn

Friday 23rd March 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 68-0 22 / Belvidere
2nd Kev Lees - Oakengates AC 60-4 19 / Weir
3rd Graham Davidson - Weston Pools 55-0 9 / Weir

Sunday 23rd December 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - Independant 69-12 34 / Canal Pellets and maggot on the deck
2nd Captain Chaos - Independant 61-12 6 / Stretton Maggots on deck
3rd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling center 48-2 16 / Stretton Maggots and worm on the deck
4th Ian Fellows - Weston Pools 42-2 30 / Stretton Pole and feeder maggots
5th Dave Evans - Weston Pools 40-4 15 / Weir Maggots on the deck

Friday 16th February 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 25-12 22 / Belvedere
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 13-8 17 / Weir
3rd Dave Wright - Weston Campsite 13-0 3 / Jacks Pool

Wednesday 19th September 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Captain Chaos - Mosella Dynamite NW 136-10 25 / Belvedere
2nd Andy Amos - Weston Pools 83-6 32 / Belvedere

Saturday 25th August 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 212-4 2 / Clay Pit
2nd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 189-8 34 / Clay Pit
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 156-0 26 / Clay Pit
4th Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 154-12 16 / weir
5th Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 150-00 17 / Clay Pit
6th Barry Davies - Weston Pools 137-05 25 / Belvidere
7th Karl Webster - Weston Pools 129-12 7 / weir
8th Mal Dawes - Weston Pools 124-10 21 / Canal
9th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 116-12 8 / Clay Pit

Thursday 22nd November 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Hurdsman - Weston Pools 30-00 4 / Weir Pellets and maggot
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 27-8 17 / Weir Maggots on the deck
3rd Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 23-12 16 / Weir Method feeder

Thursday 18th January 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 16-10 2 / Stretton
2nd Phil Conde - Weston Oswestry Veterans 7-12 8 / Stretton
3rd Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 7-0 30 / Stretton

Saturday 19th May 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 113-14 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 110-14 34 / Clay Pit
3rd Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 110-0 13 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 25th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Howard McGill - Ted Carter Preston 133-12 25 / Belvidere
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 121-8 18 / Belvidere
3rd Steve Abbott - Horns Dam Fishery 99-10 1 / Belvidere
4th Rob Smith - Independant 95-6 32 / Belvidere
5th Ian Mansfield - Horns Dam Fishery 93-6 3 / Belvidere

Friday 20th April 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 149-4 24 / Stretton Ian has caught using pellet shallow down one margin and corn and hemp down the other
2nd Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 148-5 34 / Clay Pit Mike has caught using maggot down the sides and pellet long and shallow
3rd Dave Wright - Weston Campsite 111-0 3 / Clay Pit Dave has caught using pellet shallow
4th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 99-2 20 / Clay Pit Tony has caught using pellet shallow

Wednesday 20th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Dixon - Weston Pools 85-07 7 / Weir
2nd Ken Brockhouse - Weston Pools 83-0 9 / Weir
3rd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 79-10 18 / Weir

Sunday 21st October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Yestyn Sephton - Guru 84-4 18 / Belvidere Maggot short
2nd Wayne Rooke - Leigh Tackle 79-4 27 / Belvidere Pellet short
3rd Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 68-12 9 / Belvidere Pellet& maggot

Thursday 22nd March 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Boulton - Independant 56-0 18 / Weir
2nd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Oswestry Veterans 36-6 14 / Weir
3rd Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 27-0 9 / Weir

Tuesday 18th September 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Brian Fitzjohn - Holyhead district angling club 97-04 14 / Stretton
2nd Steve Wilson - Weston Pools 90-03 25 / Belvidere

Thursday 15th February 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 5-2 22 / Belvedere
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 4-4 27 / Belvedere
3rd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 3-8 20 / Belvedere

Wednesday 21st November 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 48-4 27 / Stretton Maggots out in front
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 37-04 30 / Stretton Pellet on the deck
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 26-8 8 / Stretton Corn across

Wednesday 17th January 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Jacks Pool -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 14-12 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 11-14 6 / Jacks Pool

Friday 18th May 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 178-8 2 / Clay Pit
2nd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 106-8 13 / Jacks Pool
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 100-8 30 / Stretton

Saturday 22nd December 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Darren frost - Weston Pools 55-6 17 / Jacks Pool Pellet and corn on the deck
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 52-02 34 / Clay Pit Pellet feeder and 8m pellets
3rd Rob Palmer - Weston Pools 48-10 34 / Canal Maggots and pellets

Wednesday 20th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 115-02 12 / Belvidere
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 110-14 22 / Belvidere
3rd Rob Smith - Independant 110-12 18 / Belvidere

Thursday 19th April 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ken Brockhouse - Weston Oswestry Veterans 71-12 9 / Belvidere Ken has caught using hard pellet down the edge and in front at 5m
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 60-10 18 / Belvidere Mel has caught using maggot down the edge
3rd Ivan Capsey - Oakengates AC 54-8 5 / Belvidere Ivan has caught using corn down the sides

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Garbolino club individuals Belvadere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Edwards - Sandbanks 60-2 1 / Belvidere Maggot & casters
2nd Ian Simpson - Sandbanks 57-14 24 / Belvidere Pellets
3rd Cliff Barber - Independant 46-14 25 / Belvidere Caster shallow

Thursday 22nd March 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 59-8 3 / Belvidere
2nd Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 51-12 25 / Belvidere
3rd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 42-14 32 / Belvidere

Sunday 16th September 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 156-12 24 / Belvidere
2nd Carl Worrall - Weston Pools 152-12 12 / Belvedere
3rd Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 106-1 27 / Belvedere

Tuesday 24th July 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Gold 307-08 7 / Canal
2nd Jordon Olloway - Independant 283-10 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd Phil Catherall - Weston Pools 155-0 18 / Stretton
4th Yestyn Sephton - Independant 153-4 10 / Weir
5th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 144-1 34 / Clay Pit
6th Ian Mansfield - Horns Dam Fishery 131-2 28 / Belvidere
7th John Foxall - Weston Pools 124-8 30 / Stretton
8th Howard McGill - Ted Carter Preston 114-0 6 / Belvidere
9th Joseph Morgan - Independant 108-10 7 / Weir
10th Phil Weaver - Weston Pools 102-0 14 / Weir

Wednesday 14th February 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 15-4 17 / Weir
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 8-2 18 / Weir

Sunday 14th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Hill - Frenzee 30-10 20 / Canal
2nd Phil Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 6-6 18 / Canal
3rd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 4-8 23 / Canal

Sunday 18th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (after Rd 2) -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mosella NW 47 points 1 /
2nd Weston Allstars 37 points 1 /
3rd Draw Bags 34 points 1 /
4th Norfolk & Chance 33 points 1 /
5th (joint) Wrexham angling center 28 points 1 /
5th (joint) Snake Charmers 28 points 1 /
7th (joint) Undecided 23 points 1 /
7th (joint) Muppets 23 points 1 /
9th Caravan Club 17 points 1 /

Thursday 17th May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans & GWR -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Charlie Gladwyn & Steve Worrell - Oswestry Vets & GWR 95-0 1 / Canal and Stretton
2nd Kel Emlyn & Tom Jones - Oswestry Vets & GWR 84-12 1 / Canal & Stretton

Friday 21st December 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling cente 52-10 16 / Weir Worm & caster On the deck
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 38-12 8 / Weir Bomb and maggot
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 28-0 29 / Stretton Maggots and corn

Tuesday 19th June 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Tri-Cast Bag' Em Baits 256-0 26 / Clay Pit
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 241-8 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Jason - Mosella Dynamite NW 193-12 2 / Clay Pit
4th John Lyth - Independant 159-14 14 / Weir
5th Carl Worrel - GB Fishing 150-2 17 / Weir
6th Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 138-12 4 / Stretton
7th Lee Griffiths - Weston Tri-cast 122-12 10 / Weir
8th Josh Humphreys - Weston Pools 112-6 34 / Clay Pit

Friday 24th August 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 166-04 19 / Stretton
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 165-00 8 / Clay Pit
3rd Mike Peers - Dougie Speed 164-3 17 / Jacks Pool
4th Andy Amos - Weston Pools 132-8 36 / Clay Pit
5th Cliff Barber - Weston Pools 188-9 1 / Clay Pit
6th Pete Derbyshire - Weston Pools 116-5 28 / Canal
7th Martin Cradock - Weston Pools 111-4 17 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 18th April 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Jacks -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Smith - Weston Pools 58-11 3 / Jacks Pool Rob has caught using pellet on the deck at 6m
2nd Russ Amos - RA Floats 50-8 9 / Jacks Pool Russ has caught using pellet shallow at 11m

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 73-4 26 / Clay Pit Caster shallow
2nd Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 68-8 17 / Clay Pit maggot shallow
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 67-12 12 / Clay Pit Corn&Pellet

Wednesday 21st March 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mal Dawes - Airbus AC 62-8 32 / Belvidere
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 49-10 22 / Belvidere
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 43-10 27 / Belvidere

Sunday 16th September 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 143-12 19 / Stretton
2nd Robert Williams - Weston Pools 95-6 9 / Stretton
3rd Phil Hardman - Independant 94-0 8 / Stretton

Sunday 11th February 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Davies - Weston Pools 94-8 2 / Stretton
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 41-12 6 / Stretton
3rd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 23-8 8 /

Sunday 14th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Rowlands - St Theresas 37-8 4 / Stretton
2nd Dave Evans - Weston Tri-cast 22-12 26 / Stretton
3rd Dan Humphreys - Weston Pools 11-4 24 / Stretton

Thursday 17th May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans & GWR -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Bob Hill - GWR 31-0 6 / Canal
2nd Dave Lomas - Weston Oswestry Veterans 29-4 13 / Canal

Thursday 20th December 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling center 39-8 15 / Weir Pole maggots on the deck
2nd Mike The bomb superstar Ellis - Weston Pools 31-0 16 / Weir Double corn on the wagler
3rd Julian Tatton - Weston Pools 18-0 18 / Weir Pellets on the deck

Wednesday 18th April 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 113-4 19 / Canal Boris has caught using expander close, and caster down the edge
2nd Les Picken - Weston Pools 62-2 46 / Canal Les has caught using corn on the pole down the edge

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Garbolino club individual,overall winnners. -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Wayne Rooke - Independant 67-14 46 / Canal
2nd Dave Edwards - Independant 60-02 1 / Belvidere
3rd John Fagan - Independant 58-12 36 / Canal

Friday 16th March 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Garry Vincent - Deeside tackle 49-4 2 / Stretton
2nd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 48-12 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd Karl Pugh - Weston Pools 27-6 3 / Belvidere

Saturday 15th September 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 135-04 14 / Weir
2nd Dave Evans - Weston Tricast 90-08 32 / Belvidere

Saturday 10th February 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 95-8 7 / Weir
2nd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 32-0 34 / Clay Pit
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 27-12 9 / Weir

Thursday 17th May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans & GWR -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kel Emlyn - Weston Oswestry Veterans 72-8 9 / Stretton
2nd Charlie Gladwyn - GWR 71-12 2 / Stretton

Saturday 13th January 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 78-12 8 / Weir
2nd Charlie Llywarch - Weston Pools 25-12 16 / Weir
3rd Adam Jones - Rake n Pikel 22-0 17 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 22nd July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Werrett - Weston Pools 139-0 9 / Weir
2nd Andrew Neal - Weston Pools 120-10 14 / Weir
3rd Chris Diamond - eddies baits 87-12 2 / Weir

Tuesday 17th April 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Chester Tackle Locker 145-2 9 / Weir Andy has caught using maggot shallow and corn down the sides
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 82-4 27 / Belvidere Ian has caught using pellet short and corn down the margins
3rd Karl Pugh - Weston Pools 52-2 17 / Canal Karl has caught using pellet on the feeder and corn down the edge

Thursday 23rd August 2018 - Thursday Veterans Match- Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 93-4 27 / Belvidere
2nd Phil Weaver - Weston Pools 80-00 20 / Belvidere
3rd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 74-12 16 / Belvidere

Wednesday 19th December 2018 - Wednesday pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 33-0 7 / Weir Maggot on the deck
2nd Dave Wright - Weston Pools 21-8 9 / Weir Pellets and maggot
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 17-10 4 / Weir Maggots and corn

Sunday 17th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ste Shorrocks - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 131-2 12 / Canal
2nd Ian Evans - Independant 125-6 42 / Canal
3rd Phil Hardman - Independant 110-9 20 / Canal

Sunday 18th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 2) Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Draw Bags 56-10 7 / Weir Pellets on the deck
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella NW 55-4 6 / Weir Maggots & Caster shallow
3rd Daniel Howard - Norfolk & Chance 46-12 18 / Weir Pellets shallow

Friday 14th September 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 142-3 28 / Stretton
2nd Chris jones - Crewe angling club 126-03 3 / Jacks Pool
3rd Andy Amos - Weston Pools 104-00 17 / Clay Pit

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Garbolino club individuals Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Bolton - Independant 57-12 3 / Weir Maggots & caster
2nd Leon Chernoch - Independant 57-10 5 / Weir Maggot & pellet
3rd Wayne Jones - Independant 50-02 10 / Weir Maggot shallow & pellets on deck

Thursday 15th March 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 25-6 18 / Canal
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 25-0 13 / Canal
3rd Dave Harper - Weston Oswestry Veterans 24-6 28 / Canal

Wednesday 16th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Smith - Deeside tackle 63-8 10 / Weir Rob has caught using pellet at 9m
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 41-8 16 / Weir Mel has caught using maggot down the side

Friday 9th February 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 74-6 8 / Weir
2nd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 9-6 24 / Canal

Friday 12th January 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 24-6 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 16-12 8 / Weir
3rd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 9-0 27 / Belvedere

Sunday 22nd July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Weston Pools 130-1 14 / Clay Pit
2nd Will Mcraenor - Independant 67-8 25 / Clay Pit
3rd Alan Williams - Mosella Dynamite NW 60-8 20 / Clay Pit
4th Phil Weaver - Independant 58-4 24 / Clay Pit

Sunday 15th April 2018 - sunday open stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Edwards - sandbank 78-02 24 / stretton short pellet
2nd Ben Roberts - Weston Tricast 73-08 30 / stretton pellet

Wednesday 22nd August 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Jacks -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Smith - Weston Pools 93-04 20 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 16th December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 6) final league standings -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Weston Allstars 120 pts 1 /
2nd Mosella Dynamite NW 118 pts 1 /
3rd Snake Charmers 99 pts 1 /
4th Undecided 87 pts 1 /
5th Wrexham ac 85 pts 1 /
6th Draw Bags 84 pts 1 /
7th Muppets 83 pts 1 /
8th Norfolk & Chance 80 pts 1 /
9th Caravan Club 57 pts 1 /

Sunday 17th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Tri-Cast Bag' Em Baits 143-4 4 / Stretton
2nd Lee Griffiths - Weston Tri-cast 102.6 14 / Stretton
3rd Kevin Mellor - Independant 100-8 18 / Stretton

Sunday 18th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 2) Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - All Stars 47-2 6 / Belvidere Maggots & Pellets on the deck
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella NW 29-7 25 / Belvidere Pellets & corn on the deck
3rd Dave Evans - Wrexham angling center 28-14 1 / Belvidere Maggots on the deck and shallow

Wednesday 16th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 106-0 1 / Belvidere Ian has caught using 6mm pellet at 11m
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside tackle 64-2 12 / Belvidere Tony has caught using corn and maggot down the side

Thursday 13th September 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Conde - Weston Pools 80-12 12 / Belvidere
2nd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 75-2 18 / Belvidere
3rd Winston Duckers - Weston Pools 66-12 25 / Belvidere

Thursday 8th February 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 53-4 6 / Weir
2nd Mike Ellis - Weston Oswestry Veterans 21-12 16 / Weir
3rd Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 5-4 9 / Weir

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Garbolino club individuals Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Wayne Rooke - Independant 67-14 46 / Canal Maggot & Caster shallow ,Pellet on deck
2nd John Fagan - Independant 58-12 36 / Canal Pellet
3rd Snicker - Independant 54-14 28 / Canal Caster & pellets

Wednesday 14th March 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 43-0 16 / Canal
2nd Phil Conde - Weston Pools 38-6 18 / Canal
3rd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 32-14 13 / Canal

Wednesday 22nd August 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 116-02 27 / Belvidere
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston Pools 115-00 22 / Belvidere
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 109-14 25 / Belvidere

Sunday 15th April 2018 - sunday open belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Spencer - chester tackle locker 106-12 27 / belvidere pellet and corn
2nd Stuart Davies - Chester Tackle Locker 106-00 18 / belvidere 6mm pellet

Thursday 11th January 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Weston Oswestry Veterans 13-4 6 / Weir
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston Oswestry Veterans 13-0 15 / Weir
3rd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 11-0 18 / Weir

Sunday 13th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast Bag'Em 131-10 18 / Stretton
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 105-6 14 / Stretton
3rd Darren Frost - Weston Tri-cast 96-8 7 / Stretton
4th Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 81-1 11 / Stretton

Sunday 22nd July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-cast 240-0 2 / Belvidere
2nd Ian Mansfield - Horns Dam Fishery 130-14 3 / Belvidere
3rd Richie O Connor - Weston Pools 116-2 12 / Belvidere
4th Howard McGill - Ted Carter Preston 108-8 25 / Belvidere

Sunday 17th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 172-2 15 / Weir
2nd Karl Webster - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 115-2 4 / Weir
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 88-4 10 / Weir

Sunday 18th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 2) Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Mosella NW 68-10 30 / Stretton Pellets and maggots short
2nd Alan Jones - Norfolk & Chance 58-2 14 / Stretton maggots shallow
3rd Phil Hardman - All Stars 51-14 27 / Stretton Pellet & corn

Wednesday 12th September 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Murdoch - Lavister 110-03 14 / Stretton
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 104-07 27 / Stretton
3rd Martin Wedley - Lavister 99-01 10 / Stretton

Wednesday 7th February 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st John Murdoch - Lavister 17-12 28 / Stretton
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 15-8 16 / Stretton
3rd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 13-12 24 / Stretton

Saturday 20th October 2018 - Garbolino club individuals Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Eric Thomas - Independant 58-04 27 / Stretton Maggot & pellet
2nd Mark Nicholl - Independant 56-10 6 / Stretton Pellets
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 56-00 30 / Stretton Maggot shallow

Tuesday 13th March 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ellick Peters - Chester Tackle Locker 64-4 33 / Canal
2nd Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 49-6 4 / Clay Pit

Sunday 15th April 2018 - sunday open claypit -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Darren Frost - Weston Tricast 84-06 26 / CLAYPIT Pellet and corn
2nd Barry Davies - Weston 81-06 34 / claypit

Tuesday 21st August 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 261-0 7 / weir
2nd Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 176-9 10 / weir
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 168-5 26 / Clay Pit
4th Bill - Decoy Lakes 166-12 3 / Belvidere
5th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 156-06 8 / Clay Pit
6th Graham Tate - Weston Tricast 136-4 14 / weir
7th Phil Catherall - Independant 103-02 19 / Canal

Wednesday 10th January 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 23-10 1 / Belvedere
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 11-12 20 / Belvedere
3rd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 7-12 25 / Belvedere

Saturday 16th June 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 262-8 17 / Clay Pit Pellets 4m f1's and carp
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast Bag'Em 217-10 46 / Canal Pellets Across Shallow F1s and Carp
3rd Matty Dawes - Weston Gold 210-2 7 / Stretton Pellets in the Edge and Across F1s and Carp
4th Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 154-4 18 / Stretton Pellets Down the Edge F1s and Carp
5th Richie O Connor - Drennan Northwest 142-4 26 / Clay Pit Pellets Shallow 6m F1s and Carp

Saturday 17th November 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Boulton - Independant 71-4 24 / Belvidere 6m Pellets out in front
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston Pools 68-14 42 / Canal Maggots shallow and down the edge.
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Pools 67-8 23 / Canal Down the edge pellets

Sunday 11th March 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphreys - Bait Tech 76-4 22 / Belvedere
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-cast 33-10 3 / Belvedere

Sunday 13th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Independant 70-4 42 / Canal
2nd Karl Webster - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 66-0 6 / Canal
3rd Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 56-10 23 / Canal
4th Wayne Jones - Dougie Speed 45-12 34 / Canal

Sunday 16th December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 6) Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Draw Bags 23-10 27 / Belvedere
2nd Lee Griffiths - Snake Charmers 20-8 25 / Belvedere
3rd Lee Saville - Weston Allstars 20-0 1 / Belvedere

Wednesday 12th September 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 59-11 19 / Canal
2nd Tony Dean - Weston Pools 50-11 46 / Canal

Saturday 21st July 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Drennan Northwest 205-7 17 / Clay Pit
2nd Alan Tudor - Independant 180-0 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd Phil Roberts - Lingmere AC 164-6 26 / Clay Pit

Sunday 4th February 2018 - Clay Pit Winter League -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Davies - Weston Pools 31-8 14 / Clay Pit
2nd Gary Hick - Weston Pools 27-0 23 / Clay Pit
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 25-8 17 / Clay Pit

Saturday 14th April 2018 - Weston caravan club -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - weston 53-12 10 / stretton
2nd mel kitson - weston 42-12 8 / stretton
3rd chris bagger newman - weston 30-04 12 / stretton
4th dave hill - weston 17-22 6 / stretton

Friday 19th October 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pete Derbyshire - Weston Pools 82-9 9 / Weir Bread on deck
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 65-12 34 / Canal Maggot &caster
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 65-6 20 / Canal Pellets on the deck

Sunday 7th January 2018 - sunday pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ray Cossins - Deeside Tackle Locker 51-4 7 / Weir
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 21-10 18 / Weir

Sunday 11th March 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matt Powell - Frenzee 93-10 4 / Clay Pit
2nd Andrew Caine - Leigh Tackle 33-2 23 / Clay Pit

Tuesday 11th September 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 188-0 14 / Stretton
2nd Ian Exall - Cefn Fforest 177-7 4 / S
3rd Bob Giles - Cefn Fforest 149-03 3 / Jacks Pool
4th Craig Cox - Cefn Fforest 141-9 7 / Weir
5th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 125-14 17 / Jacks Pool
6th Ryan Thomas - Cefn Fforest 114-9 18 / Weir
7th Charlie - Weston Pools 108-14 14 / Weir

Friday 16th November 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside Tackle 96-11 8 / Weir Pellets down the edges
2nd Dave Jones - Weston Pools 55-14 23 / Canal Maggots and pellet
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 49-8 22 / Stretton Soft pellet down the edges

Sunday 16th December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 6) Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Darren frost - Muppets 62-4 6 / Stretton
2nd Captain Chaos - Mosella Dynamite NW 30-8 30 / Stretton
3rd James Berry - Undecided 18-8 14 / Stretton

Friday 20th July 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 211-14 22 / Jacks Pool 120lb Barbel then 90lb carp maggots down the edge
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 200-4 26 / Clay Pit Pellets Shallow Carp and F1s
3rd Graham Davidson - Independant 145-4 28 / Stretton Pellets Shallow 7m F1's and Carp
4th Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 130-10 17 / Clay Pit
5th John Foxall - Independant 101-10 14 / Weir

Sunday 4th February 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 34-8 16 / Stretton
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 34-4 14 / Stretton
3rd John Rowlands - St Theresas 33-4 5 / Stretton

Thursday 18th October 2018 - Weston Vetrons-Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 91-00 1 / Belvedere Maggot shallow
2nd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 49-10 12 / Belvedere Maggot&Pellit
3rd Winston Duckers - Independant 48-8 32 / Belvidere Maggot&caster
4th Ken Brockhouse - Weston Pools 44-6 8 / Belvidere Pellet on the deck

Sunday 19th August 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Weston Pools 151-04 36 / Clay Pit
2nd Mark Edwards - Weston Pools 115-04 22 / Clay Pit
3rd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 104-10 2 / Clay Pit

Saturday 12th May 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 76-6 6 / Stretton Richie has caught using pellet long
2nd Dave Brooks - Drennan Barnsley 70-8 14 / Stretton Dave has caught using worm and caster short and pellet down the edge
3rd Mike Peers - Dougie Speed 63-10 2 / Stretton Mike has caught using maggot in the margins

Saturday 14th April 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 115-4 14 / Clay Pit 6mm pellet feed 4mm pellets
2nd Matty Dawes - weston gold 82-2 34 / Clay Pit
3rd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 80-8 7 / Clay Pit corn and pellet

Friday 15th June 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Philbin - Weston Tri-cast 214-12 17 / Canal
2nd Tom McManus - Weston Pools 128-0 2 / Stretton
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 110-4 26 / Clay Pit

Sunday 7th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kieran Marsden - matrix - dynamite baits 29-4 3 / Belvedere
2nd Chris Diamond - Eddies Baits 24-12 22 / Belvedere
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 24-9 1 / Belvedere

Saturday 10th March 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Drennan Northwest 72-12 9 / Stretton
2nd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 59-8 20 / Canal
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 47-4 34 / Clay Pit

Thursday 15th November 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddie's Baits 40-0 30 / Stretton Maggot down the edge
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 35-02 16 / Stretton Maggot
3rd Phil Weaver - Weston Pools 19-0 2 / Stretton Maggot

Sunday 16th December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 6) Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Yestyn Sephton - Weston Allstars 68-8 15 / Weir
2nd Barry Davis - Snake Charmers 28-2 7 / Weir
3rd Dave Jones - Caravan Club 27-12 9 / Weir

Sunday 4th February 2018 - Clay Pit Winter League -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Barry Davies - Weston Pools 31-8 14 / Clay Pit
2nd Gary Hick - Weston Pools 27-0 23 / Clay Pit
3rd Roger Gamblin - Weston Pools 25-8 17 / Clay Pit

Sunday 19th August 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kieran Marsden - Weston Pools 158-00 1 / Belvidere
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 125-14 9 / Belvidere
3rd Mike Rough - Independant 103-4 22 / Belvidere

Friday 11th May 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 151-10 6 / Stretton Ian has caught using pellet at 15m
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 139-0 8 / Clay Pit Tony has caught using pellet short
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 113-4 34 / Clay Pit Colin has caught using bread and pellet

Friday 13th April 2018 - over 50’s rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st cliff barber - patricroft 105-12 17 / Clay Pit using pellet and corn
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 81-8 34 / Clay Pit pellet and corn

Thursday 14th June 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 131-12 21 / Canal
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Oswestry Veterans 104-14 42 / Canal
3rd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 102-14 19 / Canal

Wednesday 17th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 85-14 19 / Weir Caught using expander over 4mm
2nd Boris Titchner - Independant 68-14 6 / Weir Caught using maggot and caster top 2+2

Sunday 7th January 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - mosella north west 17-4 8 / Stretton
2nd Richie O Connor - Weston Tri-cast 15-8 30 / Stretton
3rd Martin Wedley - match fishing 13-10 24 / Stretton

Thursday 19th July 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 131-8 34 / Clay Pit
2nd Chris Diamond - eddies baits 113-10 8 / Clay Pit
3rd Derek Buckle - Weston Pools 95-14 17 / Clay Pit

Friday 9th March 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 46-14 28 / Stretton
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 32-8 21 / Jacks Pool
3rd Mal Dawes - 28-12 Airbus AC 14 / Stretton

Sunday 9th September 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 118-4 10 / Weir
2nd Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 93-12 17 / Weir
3rd Pete Derbyshire - Weston Pools 93-8 4 / Weir

Wednesday 14th November 2018 - Wednesday pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 58-08 18 / Weir Maggots and corn down the edge
2nd Mark Mealing - Independant 43-00 14 / Weir Pellet and maggots
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 38-00 6 / Weir Maggots down the edge

Thursday 13th December 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Conde - Weston Pools 14-6 12 / Stretton Pellet on the deck
2nd Paul Newton - Weston Pools 11-14 30 / Stretton Maggots out
3rd Eddie Simpson - Sensas 7-04 24 / Stretton Pellets and Maggot

Saturday 3rd February 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Palmer - Independant 50-6 34 / Canal
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 28-2 6 / Stretton
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 26-10 17 / Weir

Thursday 12th April 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Oswestry Veterans 43-12 20 / Canal Mike has caught using pellet at 8m and 11m
2nd Arthur Wood - Weston Oswestry Veterans 28-12 32 / Canal Arthur has caught using dead red maggot on the method
3rd Dave Harper - Weston Oswestry Veterans 23-8 16 / Canal Dave has caught using pellet down the edge

Wednesday 17th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 74-12 12 / Stretton Caught using maggot and pellet at 4m
2nd Brian Probert - Chester Tackle Locker 72-6 24 / Stretton caught using 6mm pellet over micros

Saturday 18th August 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Robbie Griffiths - Weston Pools 176-10 14 / Stretton
2nd Barry Davies - Weston Tricast 171-6 10 / Stretton
3rd Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 170-10 3 / Jacks Pool
4th Richie O'Connor - Weston Pools 140-12 25 / Belvidere
5th Lewis Burrows - Weston Pools 133-15 3 / Stretton

Thursday 10th May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Oswestry Veterans 42-2 16 / Canal Mike has caught using mainly caster for barbel down the edge
2nd Mike Ellis - Weston Oswestry Veterans 37-4 28 / Canal Mike has caught using bread under the bridge
3rd Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 34-0 36 / Canal Martin has caught using 6mm pellet in front and down the margin

Wednesday 13th June 2018 - Wednesday over 50’s pegged- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 139-15 6 / Stretton
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 138-03 19 / Stretton
3rd Tony Dean - Connahs Quay 125-15 27 / Stretton
4th Ivan Capsey - Oakengates AC 101-08 4 / Stretton

Saturday 6th January 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Charlie Llywarch - Weston Pools 46-10 9 / Weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 28-0 6 / Stretton
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 13-12 8 / Belvedere

Wednesday 18th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Jacks Pool -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 107-14 22 / Jacks Pool
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside tackle 82-8 16 / Jacks Pool
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 71-6 9 / Jacks Pool

Thursday 8th March 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 24-8 14 / Stretton
2nd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 15-12 12 / Stretton
3rd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 15-4 28 / Stretton

Sunday 9th September 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kerry Kirkwood - Matrix 160-04 12 / Stretton
2nd Phil Hardman - Independant 133-10 3 / Stretton
3rd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 120-08 8 / Stretton
4th Lee Werrett - Weston Pools 116-4 16 / Stretton

Sunday 14th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kerry Kirkwood - Matrix Bait-tech 110-10 15 / Weir Caster shallow
2nd Phil Hardman - Weston Pools 108-14 17 / Weir Pellet on deck
3rd Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 83-00 18 / Weir Caster shallow

Wednesday 14th November 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 57-02 28 / Canal Maggots shallow
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 54-08 34 / Canal Maggot and pellets down the edge
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 43-04 46 / Canal Soft pellets on the deck

Wednesday 12th December 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Eddie Simpson - Sensas 45-9 19 / Stretton Maggots down the edge
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 23-4 30 / Stretton Maggots shallow
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 14-14 27 / Stretton Maggots and pellets on the deck

Friday 2nd February 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 32-12 20 / Belvedere
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 23-4 7 / Weir
3rd Chris Jones - Independant 18-4 2 / Canal

Wednesday 11th April 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 78-2 26 / Stretton Mike has caught using pellet at 8m
2nd Mal Dawes - Airbus AC 72-12 2 / Stretton Mal has caught using pellet at 7m on the deck
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 54-6 18 / Stretton Albert has caught using soft pellet at 7.5m out

Wednesday 9th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 63-0 7 / Weir Ian has caught using pellet at 12m
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 62-4 6 / Weir Mel has caught using top 2+2 with maggot
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 49-8 18 / Weir Albert has caught using maggot and corn at 11m

Friday 5th January 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Karl Pugh - Weston Pools 42-8 20 / Belvedere
2nd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 36-10 17 / Jacks Pool
3rd John Murdoch - Lavister 14-4 20 / Canal

Wednesday 18th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 129-0 30 / Stretton
2nd Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 112-8 10 / Stretton
3rd Brian Probert - Chester Tackle Locker 101-10 2 / Stretton

Wednesday 13th June 2018 - Wednesday over 50’s pegged- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st (joint) Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 112-12 2 / Canal
1st (joint) Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 117-03 20 / Canal
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 101-10 16 / Canal

Friday 17th August 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Independant 138-10 9 / weir

Wednesday 7th March 2018 - Wednesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 54-14 28 / Stretton
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 30-0 14 / Stretton
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 29-2 21 / Jacks Pool

Saturday 8th September 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Graham Tate - Weston Pools 192-3 7 / Weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 183-6 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 137-2 34 / Clay Pit
4th Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 135-14 16 / Weir
5th Pete Derbyshire - Weston Pools 127-12 1 / Clay Pit
6th Barry Davies - Weston Pools 113-15 25 / Belvidere
7th Dave Jones - Weston Pools 110-09 12 / Belvidere

Sunday 14th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Yestyn Sephton - Guru 109-0 24 / Stretton magget &caster shallow
2nd Martin Wedley - Independant 85-4 16 / Stretton caster&corn down the edge
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 82-0 12 / Stretton maggots shallow

Sunday 11th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 1) Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Undivided 70-8 14 / Stretton Maggot shallow
2nd Daz Aiken - Draw Bags 60-12 24 / Stretton Caster and maggot
3rd Pat Pritchard - Snake Charmers 41-14 30 / Stretton Caster shallow

Wednesday 12th December 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Brian Probert - Connahs key 46-08 9 / Canal Maggots and Pellets
2nd Roger Gamblin - Independant 32-2 20 / Canal Maggots and pellet on the deck
3rd Andy Amos - Independant 31-02 6 / Canal Pellet down the edge

Thursday 1st February 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Ellis - Weston Oswestry Veterans 25-14 12 / Clay Pit
2nd Eddie Simpson - Weston Oswestry Veterans 9-0 16 / Clay Pit
3rd Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 5-12 22 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 11th April 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 75-8 12 / Belvidere Mel has caught using maggot down the side
2nd Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 61-4 3 / Belvidere Boris has caught using 4mm expander short and caster down the edge
3rd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Pools 37-0 25 / Belvidere Chris has caught using caster at 10-12m

Thursday 16th August 2018 - Oswestry Veterans Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Julian Tatton - Weston Pools 160-11 6 / Stretton
2nd Brian Fitzjohn - Weston Pools 94-6 2 / Stretton

Wednesday 9th May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Jacks -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ken Brockhouse - Weston Pools 67-6 3 / Jacks Pool Ken has caught using top 3 in front with hard pellet
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 62-0 6 / Jacks Pool Jeff has caught using pellet acroos to the island and also pellet down the edge
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 52-0 23 / Jacks Pool Colin has caught using bread at 9m

Thursday 4th January 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steve Barwise - Weston Oswestry Veterans 51-2 22 / Belvedere Steve has caught using soft 4mm pellet over micros
2nd Chris Hurdsman - Weston Oswestry Veterans 16-8 8 / Belvedere Chris has caught using maggot down the margins
3rd Paul Newton - Weston Oswestry Veterans 13-8 32 / Belvedere Paul has caught using corn at 2m

Tuesday 17th July 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Pools 260-03 10 / Weir

Tuesday 12th June 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st (joint) Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 112-7 24 / Belvidere
1st (joint) Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 179-11 26 / Clay Pit
1st (joint) Wayne Jones - Weston Pools 117-8 2 / Stretton
2nd Mark Boltun - Independant 165 20 / Belvidere
3rd Mike Philbin - Weston Pools 143-4 36 / Clay Pit
4th Mike Woodham - Tackle Locker 128-14 34 / Clay Pit
5th Wendy Locker - Weston Pools 122-6 14 / Stretton

Sunday 4th March 2018 - Sunday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 49-12 13 / Stretton
2nd Stewart Purcell - Total Angling 13-2 9 / Canal

Saturday 13th October 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 143-0 34 / Clay Pit corn and groundbait
2nd Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 115-07 16 / Weir Caster shallow
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 112-01 21 / Canal Corn down the edge
4th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 111-9 3 / Jacks Pool Maggot + Caster down the edge
5th James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 108-13 18 / Weir Maggot shallow

Wednesday 15th August 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Jones - Weston Pools 150-09 14 / Stretton
2nd Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 110-01 8 / Stretton
3rd Tom Macmanus - Weston Pools 103-09 19 / Stretton

Sunday 11th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 1) Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Charlie Llywarch - Muppets 43-6 15 / Belvidere Corn on the deck
2nd Barry Davies - Snake Charmers 43-2 17 / Weir Maggots and caster
3rd Jeff Grantham - Mosella NW 30-10 1 / Weir Casters and maggot shallow and on deck

Sunday 9th December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (so far) Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Wrexham angling center 65-12 6 / Stretton
2nd Darren frost - Muppets 47-12 16 / Stretton
3rd Dave Evans - Wrexham angling center 46-6 30 / Stretton

Sunday 15th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Gibbon - Weston Pools 157-10 12 / Belvidere
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Pools 114-14 28 / Belvidere
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 110-06 32 / Belvidere
4th Jack O'Sullivan - Weston Pools 101-12 17 / Belvidere
5th Steve Parker - Independant 100-09 18 / Belvidere

Sunday 8th April 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Alan Jones - Burt Baits 52-7 32 / Canal
2nd Karl Pugh - Weston Pools 43-2 17 / Canal
3rd Andy Spencer - Independant 41-7 16 / Canal
4th Rob Palmer - Leeswood AC 40-11 28 / Canal

Monday 7th May 2018 - Bank Holiday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 153-2 18 / Belvidere
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 146-0 14 / Stretton
3rd Kieran Marsden - Mosella Dynamite NW 140-0 4 / Stretton
4th Dave Edwards - Sandbanks AC 138-8 25 / Belvidere
5th Andrew Caine - Mosella Dynamite NW 137-8 9 / Stretton
6th Matty Dawes - Weston Gold / Drennan Northwest 136-0 7 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 3rd January 2018 - Wednesday over 50’s open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 57-0 20 / Canal Jeff has caught using soft pellet over micro
2nd Alec Peters - Connahs Quay 38-2 3 / Jacks Pool Alec has caught using maggot down the sides
3rd David Wrench - Wrexham Anglers 30-14 10 / Belvedere David has caught using maggot and corn down the margins

Saturday 3rd March 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 10-4 9 / Canal Well done Dave on a very wintry cold day to catch 4 barbel

Friday 7th September 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 121-14 30 / Stretton
2nd Debbie Mcintosh - Carlsberg Tetley 87-0 10 / Stretton

Wednesday 15th August 2018 - Wednesday pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 129-4 14 / weir
2nd Boris Titchner - Weston Tricast 123-9 10 / weir

Sunday 11th November 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 1) Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tyrone Wood - Mosella NW 38-8 18 / Belvidere Maggots and caster short
2nd Lee Saville - Weston Allstars 36-6 27 / Belvidere Caster shallow
3rd Mark Treggar - Draw Bags 36-4 24 / Belvidere Maggot and Casters

Sunday 9th December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (so far) Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Tregear - Draw Bags 59-4 17 / Weir
2nd Yestyn Sephton - Wrexham angling center 32-6 18 / Weir
3rd Les Pickin - Undicided 26-6 6 / Weir

Sunday 8th April 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Jacks Pool -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Howard - Weston Pools 56-0 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Howard Parker - Independant 44-0 20 / Jacks Pool
3rd Pat Pritchard - Independant 39-8 10 / Jacks Pool

Sunday 10th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 156-2 28 / Canal
2nd Chris Lewis - Weston Tri-cast 111-8 6 / Canal
3rd John Rogers - Sandbanks AC 110-12 2 / Canal

Friday 12th October 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 141-12 20 / Canal pellet off deck
2nd Graham Davidson - Weston Pools 127-10 3 / Jacks Pool Pellet shalow
3rd Ray Phillips - Weston Pools 111-6 19 / Weir 6 m Pellet on deck
4th Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 103-6 16 / Weir Caster shallow

Tuesday 2nd January 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Howard - Glasdir Fishery 35-8 3 / Belvedere Dave has caught using corn all over, Well done today in a close fought match to win
2nd Alan Jones - Burt Baits 25-0 25 / Belvedere Alan has caught on corn

Thursday 6th September 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Weaver - Weston Pools 143-15 7 / Weir
2nd Martin Taylor - Deggy's Tackle 127-11 3 / Weir
3rd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 111-6 10 / Weir

Sunday 15th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st A Dougherty - Independant 158-02 19 / Stretton
2nd Matty Dawes - Weston Pools 130-12 8 / Stretton
3rd Jason Elwell - Weston Pools 106-4 12 / Stretton
4th Lee Saville - Weston Pools 89-6 30 / Stretton

Tuesday 14th August 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Jones - Mosella Dynamite NW 168-12 14 / weir
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 165-08 8 / Clay Pit
3rd Graham Tate - Royal Marines 149-2 6 / Stretton
4th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 116-12 6 / Canal
5th Lee Saville - Weston Pools 115-2 17 / Clay Pit
6th Michael Dunne - Weston Pools 111-14 10 / weir
7th Brian Fitzjohn - Weston Pools 106-4 14 / Stretton
8th Tony Wilson - Sandbanks AC 100-8 18 / Belvidere

Sunday 6th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 114-0 29 / Clay Pit Jason has caught using pellet, corn and maggot
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 101-2 17 / Clay Pit Colin has caught using pellet shallow
3rd Les Picken - Connahs Quay 99-0 25 / Clay Pit

Sunday 11th November 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Ellwell - Phill`s Tackle 65-10 17 / Clay Pit Pellet short
2nd Cody Rushton - Phills Tackle 52-12 8 / Clay Pit Maggots and casters short
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 51-13 12 / Clay Pit Maggot and Pellets short

Sunday 9th December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (so far) -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mosella Dynamite NW Points 102 1 /
2nd Weston Allstars Points 101 1 /
3rd Snake Charmers Points 77 1 /
4th (joint) Wrexham angling center Points 74 1 /
4th (joint) Undicided Points 74 1 /
5th (joint) Draw Bags Points 69 1 /
5th (joint) Norfolk & Chance Points 69 1 /
6th Muppets Points 65 1 /
7th Caravan Club Points 47 1 /

Monday 1st January 2018 - New Year pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Nathan Spain - Total Angling 51-0 8 / Belvedere Nathan has caught using soft pellet over micro
2nd Matty Dawes - Drennan Northwest 50-12 3 / Belvedere Matty has caught on bread
3rd Dave Evans - Weston Tri-cast 32-8 25 / Belvedere

Saturday 7th April 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O Connor - Weston Pools 158-14 34 / Clay Pit richie has caught on pellet and corn for an outstanding weight
2nd Ian Jones - Drennan Northwest 87-10 4 / Jacks Pool Ian has caught on maggot and pellet
3rd Darren Frost - Weston Tri-cast 74-11 22 / Belvidere Darren has caught on pellet and corn

Sunday 10th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged open Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Elwell - Phills Tackle 157-4 6 / Weir
2nd Cody Ruston - Efell Fliats 89-0 15 / Weir
3rd Mark Edwards - Sandbanks AC 83-8 14 / Weir

Wednesday 5th September 2018 - Wednesday pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 122-04 3 / Jacks Pool
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 104-10 13 / Jacks Pool

Thursday 11th October 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Weaver - Independant 97-4 16 / Stretton
2nd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 69-12 30 / Stretton
3rd Ray Phillips - Independant 69-04 18 / Stretton

Saturday 14th July 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Danny Maxfield - Independant 186-0 16 / Jacks Pool
2nd DanielDoherty - Weston Pools 145-4 21 / Clay Pit
3rd Bob Baker - Phills Tackle 141-12 22 / Jacks Pool
4th Chris Diamond - Independant 140 12 / Clay Pit
5th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 139-14 35 / Clay Pit
6th Craig White - Independant 120-10 17 / Jacks Pool
7th Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 106-12 17 / Clay Pit
8th Garry Dollins - Independant 101-09 8 / Clay Pit

Sunday 6th May 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 176-4 46 / Canal Lee has caught using pellet short
2nd Karl Webster - Leigh Tackle Matrix Bait-Tech 149-0 20 / Canal Karl has caught using pellet at 5m
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 122-8 42 / Canal

Saturday 10th November 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 103-6 14 / Stretton Maggot shallow
2nd Jason Andrews - Independant 71-4 14 / Clay Pit Corn over micros
3rd Phl Roberts - Weston Pools 52-12 15 / Weir Pellets and corn

Wednesday 5th September 2018 - Wednesday Over 50’s Pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Tricast 120-00 7 / Weir
2nd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 113-00 17 / Weir
3rd Brian Fitzjohn - Holyhead district angling club 107-12 19 / Weir

Friday 6th April 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 61-6 17 / Jacks Pool Albert has caught on 6mm pellet at 5m and down the margins
2nd Ian Cooper - St Francis / Burt Baits 50-8 32 / Belvedere Ian has caught using corn over micros, and maggot down the margins
3rd Dave Jones - Weston Campsite 47-6 12 / Canal Dave has caught using maggot and corn down the margins

Sunday 10th June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Gibbon - Matrix Bait-Tech LTB 118-12 34 / Clay Pit
2nd Andy Griffiths - Weston Tri-cast 107-0 12 / Clay Pit
3rd M.McDermott - Independant 102-2 23 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 10th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 104-10 18 / Canal
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 91-2 42 / Canal
3rd Albert Galloway - Independant 64-10 34 / Canal

Monday 13th August 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Independant 111-14 9 / Clay Pit
2nd Richard O'Connor - Weston Tricast 110-08 23 / Clay Pit
3rd Tom Maden - Weston Pools 109-8 34 / Clay Pit
4th Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 108-00 1 / Clay Pit

Saturday 5th May 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Will McCranor - Guru Dynamite 92-6 25 / Clay Pit Will has caught using pellet short and pellet down the margin
2nd Ellick Peters - Chester Tackle Locker 91-10 26 / Clay Pit Ellick has caught using pellet and corn
3rd Darren Mottershead - NW Match Anglers 78-10 23 / Clay Pit Darren has caught using double maggot shallow
4th Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 76-14 17 / Clay Pit Jason has caught on corn, pellet and maggot

Friday 9th November 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 46-10 14 / Stretton Pellet and Corn short
2nd Dave Jones - Weston Pools 40-00 23 / Canal Maggots long and down edge
3rd Mike Jones - Weston Pools 38-00 21 / Canal Worm and caster

Sunday 9th December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (so far) Belvadere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st I Simpson - Mossela nw 36-8 25 / Belvidere
2nd Lee Saville - Wrexham angling center 33-0 18 / Belvidere
3rd Jason Andrews - Draw Bags 32-12 1 / Belvidere

Tuesday 4th September 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 264-10 7 / Weir
2nd Brian Fitzjohn - Holyhead district angling club 113-4 14 / Weir
3rd Josh Humphreys - Weston Pools 104-3 10 / Weir

Thursday 5th April 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Taylor - Brymbo AC 58-4 9 / Canal Martin has caught using corn and pellet
2nd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 31-0 20 / Canal Kel has caught using maggot down to the point
3rd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 29-4 23 / Canal Julian has caught using pellet down the sides

Saturday 9th June 2018 - Saturday Open Rover Perry Delgano Memorial Match -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 164-6 17 / Clay Pit pellets shallow and down the edge
2nd Matty Dawes - Weston Gold 161-2 35 / Clay Pit pellets shallow and down the edge
3rd Darren Frost - Weston Tri-cast 147-0 8 / Canal Pellets short and Shallow
4th Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 146-6 7 / Clay Pit Corn and Groundbait down the edge
5th Simon Mottram - Drennan Northwest 143-10 6 / Weir Castors and Maggots shallow
6th Kristian Jones - Weston Tri-Cast Bag'Em 127-0 1 / Clay Pit Pellets down the edge 6m

Wednesday 10th October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down Jacks -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 71-2 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Mike Williams - Independant 60-0 9 / Jacks Pool
3rd Rob Smith - Independant 48-0 20 / Jacks Pool

Friday 13th July 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 189 21 / Canal
2nd Phil Roberts - Independant 184-00 16 / Jacks Pool
3rd Andy Amos - Weston Pools 123-3 10 / Weir

Thursday 8th November 2018 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling center 63-12 7 / Weir Worm&caster
2nd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 34-4 16 / Weir Pellets&corn down the edge
3rd Ray Phillips - Weston Pools 32-8 6 / Weir Corn&maggot

Sunday 12th August 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Werrett - Weston Pools 212-14 6 / Stretton
2nd Karl Webster - Weston Pools 173-11 4 / Stretton
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Tricast 164-2 9 / Stretton
4th Lee Saville - Mosella Dynamite NW 137-7 18 / Stretton
5th Colin Roberts - Weston Tricast 104-14 30 / Stretton

Friday 4th May 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 124-10 20 / Clay Pit
2nd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 108-1 34 / Clay Pit
3rd Ken Brockhouse - Weston Pools 71-6 14 / Weir

Saturday 8th December 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Palmer - Independant 70-8 16 / Canal Pellets and maggot
2nd Darren frost - Weston Pools 64-5 17 / Jacks Pool Maggot and pellets on the deck
3rd James Berry (Mr Stretton) - Carlsberg Tetley 53-10 25 / Stretton Maggots shallow and on the tip

Sunday 2nd September 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Hardman - Independant 140-06 14 / Stretton
2nd Andy Griffiths - Weston Pools 109-13 8 / Stretton
3rd Carl Worrall - Team GB 105-11 15 / Stretton

Wednesday 4th April 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 45-0 23 / Canal
2nd Andy Amos - Weston Pools 44-4 13 / Canal
3rd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 42-4 18 / Canal

Sunday 7th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pat Pritchard - Independant 51-8 30 / Clay Pit Caster shallow
2nd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 51-00 5 / Clay Pit maggot short,Pellet shallow
3rd J Allen - Independant 49-00 36 / Clay Pit Pellet and corn
4th James Maguire - Independant 46-00 34 / Clay Pit pellet and corn short

Thursday 12th July 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 107-14 24 / Clay Pit
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 92-12 14 / Clay Pit
3rd Dave Holly - Independant 92-4 7 / Clay Pit

Friday 8th June 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 138-12 8 / Weir Maggots and pellets 6m
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 102-10 10 / Weir pellets short 4m
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 98-0 20 / Jacks Pool All barbel down the edge up to 6lb

Wednesday 7th November 2018 - Wednesday pegged down -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Steven Barwise - Weston Pools 70-6 14 / Weir Pellet short
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 61-12 10 / Weir Maggot short and pellet long
3rd Brian Probert - Connahs key 60-14 6 / Weir Expander pellets short

Thursday 3rd May 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Derek Buckle - Weston Oswestry Veterans 85-4 4 / Clay Pit
2nd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 82-2 8 / Clay Pit
3rd Ken Brockhouse - Weston Oswestry Veterans 69-0 12 / Clay Pit

Friday 7th December 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Independant 79-14 34 / Canal Fishing towards Peg 33 on pellets
2nd James Berry (Mr Stretton) - Carlsberg Tetley 74-12 27 / Stretton maggot shallow
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 47-4 17 / Jacks Pool Soft pellet on the deck

Sunday 2nd September 2018 - Sunday Pegged open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 141-6 26 / Clay Pit
2nd Lee Saville - Weston Pools 87-12 12 / Clay Pit
3rd Dave Evans - Weston Tricast 82-00 17 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 4th April 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 63-8 12 / Weir
2nd Dave Jones - Weston Pools 53-4 2 / Weir
3rd Mike Steel - Weston Pools 43-10 6 / Weir

Saturday 11th August 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Richie O'Connor - Weston Tricast 198-08 11 / Belvidere
2nd Lewis Burrows - Weston Pools 189-14 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Tom Madden - Weston Pools 189-04 15 / weir
4th Danny Howarth - Weston Pools 164-08 10 / weir
5th Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 158-14 35 / Clay Pit
6th Cliff Barber - Independant 129-14 12 / Clay Pit
7th Andy Griffiths - Independant 125-8 25 / Belvidere
8th Barry Davies - Weston Tricast 116-00 1 / Clay Pit
9th Graham Tate - Independant 108-9 22 / Belvidere
10th Craig Dawber - Weston Pools 104-02 6 / weir
11th Chris Lewis - Weston Pools 101-8 12 / weir

Wednesday 11th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dave Olley - Independant 140-08 18 / Weir
2nd Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 106-3 3 / Weir
3rd Steve Barwise - Weston Pools 83-14 6 / Weir

Sunday 7th October 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st H.Kelly - Matrix 52-04 18 / Belvidere 6m pellet down the edge
2nd Colin Chetwyn - Independant 45-10 1 / Belvidere 6m pellet on method
3rd A Williams - Independant 43-08 25 / Belvidere Pole inside corn

Thursday 7th June 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 146-6 26 / Clay Pit
2nd Ian Mellor - Crewe 73-6 36 / Clay Pit
3rd Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 68-4 25 / Clay Pit

Sunday 4th November 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 84-1 8 / Weir Banded pellets
2nd Lee Saville - Independant 70-12 4 / Weir Soft pellets

Wednesday 2nd May 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Pools 61-0 3 / Belvidere Mike has caught barbel on caster and F1's at 8m
2nd Rob Smith - Weston Pools 59-0 25 / Belvidere
3rd Albert Galloway - Weston Pools 45-8 12 / Belvidere

Thursday 6th December 2018 - Oswestry Veterans- Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Arthur Wood - Weston Pools 60-6 33 / Canal Method feeder maggot
2nd Julian Tatton - Weston Pools 36-00 8 / Canal Maggot and pellets
3rd Martin Taylor - Wrexham angling center 32-4 18 / Canal Maggots on the deck

Saturday 1st September 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Adam KItson - Weston Pools 142-12 24 / Clay Pit
2nd Dan Humphreys - Weston Pools 125-4 9 / Clay Pit
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 107-8 31 / Clay Pit
4th Tony Brunt - Weston Pools 105-2 14 / Weir

Tuesday 3rd April 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Boulton - Dougie Speed 40-0 18 / Canal
2nd Phil Catherall - Dougie Speed 39-6 14 / Stretton
3rd Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 33-4 12 / Belvedere

Wednesday 11th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 149-02 12 / Belvidere
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 91-14 22 / Belvidere
3rd Mike Steele - Saughall AC 82-12 6 / Belvidere

Saturday 6th October 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Dan Humphries - Independant 114-12 6 / Weir Maggot and caster
2nd Kevin Mellish - Pontymister 88-00 18 / Weir Top 4 Pellet on deck
3rd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 86-12 26 / Clay Pit Pellet Short
4th James Allen - Independant 73-00 17 / Clay Pit Pellet short

Sunday 4th November 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 88-4 42 / Canal Maggot shallow
2nd Yestyn Sephton - Guru 85-8 8 / Canal Maggot down the edge

Wednesday 6th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 125-6 2 / Canal
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 108-12 36 / Canal
3rd Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 88-14 23 / Canal

Wednesday 5th December 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Captain Chaos - Mosella Dynamite NW 34-10 12 / Stretton Maggots and pellet down the edge and out
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 30-00 30 / Stretton pellets down the edge
3rd Brian Probert - Connahs key 25-04 16 / Stretton pellets and maggot out and down the edges

Monday 2nd April 2018 - Bank Holiday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jack Traynor - Lingmere AC 93-2 22 / Belvedere Jack has caught using corn over 4mm pellet
2nd Matty Dawes - Drennan Northwest 55-14 34 / Clay Pit Matty has caught using 6mm pellet on the waggler
3rd Ian Exall - Cefn Fforest 48-10 6 / Stretton Ian has caught using pellet and corn long
4th Neil Dibble - Cefn Fforest 42-8 3 / Jacks Pool Neil has caught using 2+2 with hard pellet
5th Gary Jones - Independant 38-12 22 / Jacks Pool Gary has caught using pellet in all areas
6th Barry Davies - Weston Pools 38-6 17 / Jacks Pool

Saturday 3rd November 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Independant 72-5 16 / Clay Pit Corn and ground bait down the edge and casters
2nd Tony Brunt - Independant 49-4 14 / Weir Expanders over micros and casters
3rd Danny Hamilton - Independant 48-10 10 / Weir Expanders over micros and caster shallow

Tuesday 10th July 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Tri-Cast Bag' Em Baits 302-10 10 / Weir Caster shallow
2nd Charlie Pickard - Woodlands 148-8 8 / Stretton
3rd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 144-4 26 / Clay Pit
4th Carl Worrel - GB Fishing 142-14 8 / Clay Pit
5th Sean Lambert - Independant 127-8 6 / Weir

Wednesday 6th June 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Deeside tackle 206-0 10 / Weir
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 150-4 16 / Weir
3rd Brian Probert - Connahs Quay 131-14 8 / Weir
4th Tony Dean - Deeside tackle 109-0 12 / Weir

Friday 5th October 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 113-8 11 / Stretton Maggot shallow
2nd Ian Fellows - Independant 112-00 21 / Canal Corn top two
3rd Pete Derbyshire - Weston Pools 104-12 1 / Clay Pit Bread on the deck
4th Phil Roberts - Independant 104-2 16 / Stretton Pellet and corn

Friday 10th August 2018 - Summer Festival Cumulitive Weights -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jordon Holloway - Catchmore-Weston Gold 374-10 1 / Festival
2nd Kristian Jones - Weston Gold 373-06 1 / Festival
3rd Matty Dawes - Preston Innovations 369-02 1 / Festival
4th Tom Maden - Weston Pools 326-01 1 / Festival
5th Tom Scholey - Catchmore-Weston Gold 320-02 1 / Festival
6th Richard O'Connor - Weston Tricast 318-08 1 / Festival
7th Carl Worrall - Team GB 309-2 1 / Festival
8th Daniel Howard - Weston Pools 343-13 1 / Festival
9th Daniel Dougherty - Weston Pools 265-0 1 / Festival
10th Lee Gibbon - Matrix 266-14 1 / Festival
11th Tony Wilson - Sandbanks 264-14 1 / Festival
12th Chris Roe - Weston Pools 249-10 1 / Festival
13th Martin Stokes - Weston Pools 221-8 1 / Festival
14th Sean Wilson - Cefn Fforest 259-14 1 / Festival
15th David Smith - Independant 248-6 1 / Festival
16th Tom Mayo - Weston Pools 165-02 1 / Festival
17th Michael Dunne - Independant 214-01 1 / Festival
18th Martin Thomas - Cefn Fforest 191-15 1 / Festival
19th Jack Traynor - Independant 189-08 1 / Festival
20th Paul Gregory - Weston Pools 178-14 1 / Festival
21st Ant Dougherty - Weston Pools 160-02 1 / Festival
22nd Derek Smith - Weston Pools 204-02 1 / Festival
23rd Lewis Burrows - Weston Pools 181-12 1 / Festival
24th Dave Bradshaw - Independant 181-06 1 / Festival
25th Colin Roberts - Weston Tricast 164-8 1 / Festival
26th Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 172-10 1 / Festival
27th Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 164-08 1 / Festival
28th Ian Fellows - Burt Baits 151-06 1 / Festival
29th Steve Abbot - Independant 169-00 1 / Festival

Sunday 2nd December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (After Rd 4) -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mosella Dynamite NW 89 pts 1 /
2nd Weston Allstars 76 pts 1 /
3rd Snake Charmers 61 pts 1 /
4th Undecided 59 pts 1 /
5th Wrexham angling center 57 pts 1 /
6th (joint) Muppets 55 pts 1 /
6th (joint) Norfolk & Chance 55 pts 1 /
8th Draw Bags 51 pts 1 /
9th Caravan Club 40 pts 1 /

Friday 2nd November 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 85-13 16 / Weir Corn down the edge
2nd Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 84-2 6 / Weir Corn at 14mtrs on deck
3rd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 67-14 18 / Canal Pellet on deck

Sunday 1st April 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 43-12 34 / Clay Pit Jason has caught using pellet at 6m
2nd Paul Robinson - Caldy AC 29-6 12 / Clay Pit Paul has caught using corn over groundbait down the edges

Sunday 8th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 118-14 7 / Belvidere
2nd Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 108-12 22 / Belvidere

Tuesday 5th June 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mark Calvert - Daiwa Cleveland 185-12 23 / Canal
2nd Jack Traynor - Lingmere AC 131-0 2 / Clay Pit
3rd John McGarrell - Daiwa Cleveland 124-2 30 / Canal
4th Mike Woodham - Weston Pools 112-6 9 / Weir

Thursday 4th October 2018 - Thursday veterans over 60’s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 85 46 / Canal
2nd Phil Weaver - Independant 82.12 12 / Canal
3rd Winston Duckers - Independant 81.15 18 / Canal

Thursday 1st November 2018 - Weston Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Phil Weaver - Weston Pools 41-8 30 / Stretton Maggots shallow
2nd Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 37-8 12 / Stretton Maggot & Pellet shallow
3rd John Dixon - Weston Pools 32-12 28 / Stretton Pellet wagler 4ft deep.

Sunday 1st April 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 87-10 6 / Stretton Ian has caught using corn over 4mm pellet
2nd Bob Giles - Cefn Fforest 62-0 14 / Stretton Bob has caught using bread and pellet on the waggler for just 9 fish
3rd Martin Thomas - Cefn Fforest 51-8 24 / Stretton Martin has caught using pellet and corn down the edges

Sunday 8th July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Gibbon - Independant 152-4 34 / Clay Pit LTB-Pellet
2nd Chris Diamond - eddies baits 134-8 1 / Clay Pit Shallow pellet

Wednesday 3rd October 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 88-8 25 / Belvidere
2nd Mike Steele - Greyhound Saughall 65-14 18 / Belvidere
3rd Brian Probert - Independant 50-4 3 / Belvidere

Sunday 3rd June 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Griffiths - Weston Tri-cast 103-10 6 / Stretton
2nd Andy Spencer - Chester Tackle Locker 72-8 21 / Stretton
3rd John McGarrell - Daiwa Cleveland 60-0 11 / Stretton
4th (joint) Darren Frost - Weston Tri-cast 52-8 2 / Stretton
4th (joint) Pat Pritchard - Weston Pools 52-8 29 / Stretton

Sunday 2nd December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st James Berry - Undecided 64-2 16 / Stretton
2nd Phil Hardman - Weston Allstars 37-14 24 / Stretton
3rd Phil Henry - Mosella Dynamite NW 34-8 14 / Stretton

Saturday 7th July 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - eddies baits 194-2 24 / Clay Pit Pellets Shallow f1s and carp
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston Gold 179-9 1 / Clay Pit
3rd Mick Keene - Independant 173-4 35 / Clay Pit
4th Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 157-4 12 / Clay Pit
5th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 130-10 17 / Clay Pit

Sunday 1st April 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jason Andrews - Mosella Dynamite NW 43-12 34 / Clay Pit Jason has caught using pellet at 6m
2nd Paul Robinson - Caldy AC 29-6 12 / Clay Pit Paul has caught using corn over groundbait down the edges

Wednesday 3rd October 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Independant 137-8 24 / Stretton
2nd Mal Dawes - Airbus 119-6 14 / Stretton
3rd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 119-4 8 / Stretton

Sunday 2nd December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 4) Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ty Woods - Mosella Dynamite NW 48-4 6 / Belvedere
2nd Les Picken - Undecided 36-12 27 / Belvedere
3rd Steven Barwise - Wrexham angling center 35-0 18 / Belvedere

Friday 6th July 2018 - Friday Over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Pools 137-8 17 / Clay Pit Pellets short 6m and down the edge
2nd Mal Dawes - Weston Gold 134-10 8 / Weir Pellets shallow 14m carp and F1s
3rd Martin Craddock - Weston Pools 127-8 35 / Clay Pit Pellets Shallow 7m
4th John Foxall - Weston Pools 114-6 6 / Weir
5th John Dixon - Weston Pools 103-8 17 / Jacks Pool

Tuesday 2nd October 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Kristian Jones - Weston Tricast 217-8 34 / Clay Pit
2nd John Lyth - Independant 103-8 17 / Clay Pit
3rd Brian Probert - Independant 87-0 18 / Stretton

Sunday 2nd December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (Rd 4) Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st (joint) Captain Chaos - Mosella Dynamite NW 41-0 15 / Weir
1st (joint) Dave Howard - Norfolk & Chance 41-0 14 / Weir
1st (joint) Yestyn Sephton - Weston Allstars 41-0 9 / Weir

Sunday 2nd December 2018 - Weston Pools Winter League Results (After Rd 4) -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mosella Dynamite NW 89 pts 1 /
2nd Weston Allstars 76 pts 1 /
3rd Snake Charmers 61 pts 1 /
4th Undecided 59 pts 1 /
5th Wrexham angling center 57 pts 1 /
6th (joint) Muppets 55 pts 1 /
6th (joint) Norfolk & Chance 55 pts 1 /
8th Draw Bags 51 pts 1 /
9th Caravan Club 40 pts 1 /

Thursday 5th July 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mike Williams - Weston Oswestry Veterans 87-8 33 / Canal
2nd Martin Taylor - Deggies 86-12 6 / Canal
3rd Mike Ellis - Weston Oswestry Veterans 69-0 19 / Canal

Friday 10th August 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mal Dawes - Weston Pools 132-00 24 / Clay Pit
2nd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 118-09 12 / Clay Pit
3rd Phil Roberts - Weston Pools 111-12 34 / Clay Pit

Wednesday 4th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Ian Simpson - Mosella Dynamite NW 131-14 4 / Stretton
2nd Tony Dean - Deeside tackle 109-0 30 / Stretton
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 108-10 6 / Stretton
4th Derek Smith - Drennan Northwest 103-6 18 / Stretton

Thursday 9th August 2018 - Oswestry Veterans- Claypit -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 180-11 8 / Clay Pit
2nd Julian Tatton - Weston Pools 142-3 24 / Clay Pit
3rd Chris Diamond - Independant 120-5 2 / Clay Pit

Saturday 1st December 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Rob Palmer - Weston Pools 48-00 34 / Canal Maggot and caster
2nd James Berry - Carlsberg Tetley 41-8 28 / Stretton Maggot shallow
3rd Jason Andrews - Independant 38-04 30 / Clay Pit Pellets 4mill and micros
4th Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 36-4 17 / Jacks Pool bread and pellets on the deck

Wednesday 4th July 2018 - Wednesday pegged down over 50s Belvidere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Boris Titchner - Weston Pools 114-0 32 / Belvidere
2nd Jeff Grantham - Mosella Dynamite NW 88-4 1 / Belvidere
3rd Ray Phillips - Weston Pools 74-12 12 / Belvidere

Wednesday 8th August 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Jacks -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 96-6 17 / Jacks Pool
2nd Dave Jones - Weston Pools 63-14 16 / Jacks Pool

Tuesday 3rd July 2018 - Tuesday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Pete Darbyshire - Weston Pools 185-15 35 / Clay Pit
2nd Graham Tate - Royal Marines 145-12 14 / Weir
3rd Jack Traynor - Lingmere AC 136-9 4 / Clay Pit
4th Mark Boulton - Dougie Speed 132-0 18 / Stretton
5th Mel Kitson - Oakengates AC 129-4 12 / Clay Pit
6th Oliver Lawton - Leigh Ospreys 109-4 10 / Weir
7th Alan Jones - Burt Baits 103-4 4 / Weir

Wednesday 8th August 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Belvedere -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Jeff Grantham - Weston Pools 125-13 12 / Belvidere
2nd Andy Amos - Weston Pools 123-9 9 / Belvidere
3rd Phl Roberts - Independant 90-01 20 / Belvidere

Tuesday 7th August 2018 - Tuesday Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lewis Burrows - Weston Pools 307-12 7 / weir
2nd Jason Andrews - Weston Poools 236-1 35 / Clay Pit
3rd Lee Saville - Weston Poools 156-12 12 / Belvidere
4th Phil Catherall - Weston Tricast 120-12 30 / Belvidere
5th Josh Humphreys - Weston Tricast 117-00 8 / Canal

Sunday 1st July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Weir -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Matty Dawes - Weston Gold 107-14 17 / Weir
2nd Barry Gabriel - Weston Tri-cast 100-3 6 / Weir
3rd Chris Roe - Sandbanks AC 81-10 7 / Weir
4th Colin Roberts - Weston Tri-cast 79-15 3 / Weir

Sunday 5th August 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lee Saville - Weston Pools 245-6 12 / Belvidere
2nd Jack Traynor - Lingmere AC 148-12 25 / Belvidere
3rd Kristian Jones - Weston Gold 145-12 18 / Belvidere
4th Damien Bracken - Independant 106-0 9 / Belvidere
5th Barry Davies - Weston Pools 92-7 1 / Belvidere

Sunday 1st July 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open- Stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Andy Amos - Chester Tackle Locker 86-4 27 / Stretton
2nd Alan Williams - Kelloggs 85-0 26 / Stretton
3rd Pat Pritchard - Independant 84-12 24 / Stretton
4th Dan Humphries - Independant 83-6 6 / Stretton

Sunday 5th August 2018 - Sunday Pegged Open -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Robbie Griffiths - Preston Innovations 193-13 8 / Canal
2nd Mark Edwards - Sandbanks 132-8 28 / Canal
3rd Lee Werrett - Middy Bait-Tech 127-6 42 / Canal
4th Lee Griffiths - Weston Pools 119-12 17 / Canal
5th Martin Thomas - Cefn Fforest 118-12 6 / Canal

Saturday 4th August 2018 - Saturday Open Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Lewis Burrows - Weston Pools 205-10 5 / weir
2nd Matty Burke - Weston Pools 182-13 23 / Canal
3rd Yestyn Sephton - Independant 170-04 14 / weir
4th Jason Rogers - Independant 155-6 17 / Canal
5th Peter Cooper - Weston Pools 145-11 33 / Canal
6th Jack Trainor - Independant 140-14 3 / Belvidere
7th Ian Jones - Independant 138-10 10 / weir
8th Chris Diamond - Weston Pools 137-03 12 / weir
9th Phl Roberts - Weston Tricast 133-10 42 / Canal
10th Richard O'Connor - Weston Tricast 132-0 11 / Belvidere
11th Darren Williams - Independant 122-10 7 / Canal
12th Tony Davidson - Weston Pools 120-0 19 / Canal
13th Jason Andrews - Weston Pools 117-6 9 / Belvidere
14th Graham Davidson - Weston Tricast 107-13 21 / Canal
15th Chris Lewis - Weston Pools 104-11 9 / weir

Friday 3rd August 2018 - Friday over 50’s Rover -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Weston Pools 207-7 12 / Weir
2nd Brian Fitzjohn - Weston Pools 148-12 21 / Canal
3rd Colin Roberts - Weston Tricast 134-12 17 / Clay Pit
4th Barry Davies - Weston Pools 123-12 2 / Clay Pit
5th Pete Derbyshire - Weston Pools 108-2 28 / Canal

Thursday 2nd August 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Chris Diamond - Eddie's Baits 165-6 5 / Stretton
2nd Mike Ellis - Weston Pools 112-4 14 / Stretton
3rd Barry Davies - Weston Pools 100-6 10 / Stretton
4th Derek Buckle - Weston Pools 98-14 30 / Stretton

Thursday 2nd August 2018 - Oswestry Veterans -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Julian Tatton - Chester Tackle Locker 141-10 18 / Weir
2nd Brian Fitzjohn - Weston Pools 122-14 12 / Weir
3rd Kel Emlyn - Oakengates AC 113-8 10 / Weir
4th Mike Williams - Weston Pools 91-6 2 / Weir

Wednesday 1st August 2018 - Wednesday Pegged down stretton -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Colin Roberts - Weston Tricast 109-10 8 / Stretton
2nd Barry Davies - Weston Tricast 103-02 30 / Stretton
3rd Ken Brockhouse - Weston Tricast 101-13 1 / Stretton

Wednesday 1st August 2018 - WednesdayPegged down Canal -

Position Name/Team Weight Peg Method/Tactics
1st Mal Dawes - Airbus 129-12 6 / Canal
2nd Mike Williams - Weston Pools 101-11 28 / Canal
3rd Brian Probert - Weston Pools 77-5 46 / Canal